Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Leidejane Batista da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-03-
dc.description.abstract: Early childhood education, the first stage of basic education, is a recent right reached by children, whose insertion in the field of public policies occurred in the context of struggle for Brazilian redemocratization. Similarly, the idea of quality for this modality of teaching began to compose the governmental agenda only in the last decades, driven very strongly by the popular mobilizations: Movements of women, workers, movements of Education professionals, among others. In this sense, since the Federal constitution of 1988, the approval of the law of guidelines and Bases of national Education (Ldben 9.394/1996) and the Statute of the Child and Adolescent (Law number 8.069/1990), children have, at least in the legislative field, the Recognition of their needs and specificities. Thus, since the redemocratization proposals were raised, normative frameworks and formulates and guidelines for improvement for the quality of early childhood education were created. However, even considering the advances achieved, this educational modality continues to be evidenced by challenges to be overcome, such as access, universalization, equity and quality improvement. Considered the problem in question, this work aimed as a general objective to understand how the official documents governing early childhood education in Brazil, notably the national quality parameters for child education and the parameters National infrastructure for Children's education institutions, has been discussing the aspects related to quality for this modality of teaching, in order to promote the conditions necessary for the full biopsychosocial development of children enrolled in kindergartens and preschools. As specific objectives, the research sought to: discuss the concepts of quality for early childhood education; To draw an overview of the historical and social construction of public policies for early childhood education in Brazil; To investigate the extent to which the expansion of public policies has contributed to improving the quality of education for this modality of teaching. The methodological aspects comprised both documental and bibliographic research. For this purpose, we sought the theoretical assumptions in authors such as: Rosenberg (2003), Brazil (1994; 1995; 1996; 1998; 2006), Campos (2006; 2011), Corrêa (2003), Gohn (1985), Kramer (2006), among others. The conclusion of this work represents the effort to seek to understand how the concept of quality has been discussed in the documents that guide public policies for early childhood education in Brazil. Thus, the conclusions point out that the dimensions placed in the normative field seem not to fit within the reality evidenced by early childhood education. Thus, the reality seems to be confined much more to the normative conjunctures than to the affective process of transforming the historical conditions of precariousness of daycare centers and preschools. This position, however, does not dishonor the recognition of the advances achieved by children regarding the legitimate right of access to education, but reinforces the need to broaden the debates in order to advance the achievement of new rights and not allow Setbacks on those who have been, to harsh feathers, reached.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Educação básica
dc.subject: Políticas públicas de educação
dc.title: Políticas educacionais para a educação infantil: contribuições para a qualidade do ensino em creches e pré-escolas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Marinilson B. da-
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Infantil, primeira etapa da Educação Básica, é um direito recente alcançado pelas crianças, cuja inserção no campo das políticas públicas ocorreu no contexto de luta pela redemocratização brasileira. Do mesmo modo, a ideia de qualidade para esta modalidade de ensino passou a compor a agenda governamental somente nas últimas décadas, impulsionada muito fortemente pelas mobilizações populares: movimentos de mulheres, de trabalhadores, movimentos dos profissionais da educação, dentre outros. Neste sentido, desde a Constituição Federal de 1988, da aprovação da Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDBEN 9.394/1996) e do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (Lei número 8.069/1990), as crianças passaram a ter, pelo menos no campo legislativo, o reconhecimento das suas necessidade e especificidades. Assim, desde a redemocratização foram levantadas propostas, criados marcos normativos e formulados paramentos e diretrizes de melhoria para a qualidade da Educação Infantil. No entanto, mesmo considerando os avanços alcançados, esta modalidade educacional continua sendo evidenciada por desafios a serem superados, como o acesso, a universalização, a equidade e a melhoria da qualidade. Considerado a problemática em questão, este trabalho elencou como objetivo geral compreender como os documentos oficiais que regem a Educação Infantil no Brasil, notadamente, os Parâmetros Nacionais de Qualidade para a Educação Infantil e os Parâmetros Nacionais de Infraestrutura para as Instituições de Educação Infantil, vem discutindo os aspectos relativos a qualidade para esta modalidade de ensino, no sentido de promover as condições necessárias ao pleno desenvolvimento biopsicossocial das crianças pequenas matriculadas em creches e pré-escolas. Como objetivos específicos, a pesquisa buscou: Discutir os conceitos de qualidade para a Educação Infantil; traçar um panorama sobre a construção históricas e social das políticas públicas para Educação Infantil no Brasil; Investigar em que medida a ampliação das políticas públicas vem contribuído com a melhoria da qualidade da educação para esta modalidade de ensino. Os aspectos metodológicos compreenderam tanto pesquisa documental quanto bibliográfica. Para tanto, buscou-se os pressupostos teóricos em autores como: Rosenberg (2003), Brasil (1994;1995;1996;1998;2006), Campos (2006;2011), Corrêa (2003), Gohn (1985), Kramer (2006), dentre outros/as. A guisa de conclusão deste trabalho representa o esforço em buscar compreender como o conceito de qualidade vem sendo discutido nos documentos que orientam as políticas públicas para a Educação Infantil no Brasil. Assim, as conclusões apontam que as dimensões postas no campo normativo parecem não caber dentro da realidade evidenciada pela Educação Infantil. Assim, a realidade parece limitarse muito mais as conjunturas normativas do que ao afetivo processo de transformação das históricas condições de precariedade das creches e pré-escolas. Esta posição, no entanto, não desonera o reconhecimento dos avanços alcançados pelas crianças no tocante ao direito legitimo do acesso à educação, mas reforça a necessidade de ampliação dos debates, no sentido avançar na conquista de novos direitos e não permitir retrocessos sobre aqueles que já foram, a duras penas, alcançados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR