Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paz, Karoline Evangelista da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-02-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To investigate the auditory perception of dysphonic women regarding the parameters of roughness and breathiness in vocal quality. Methods: 22 dysphonic women attended at the Integrated Laboratory of Voice Studies (LIEV) of the Speech Therapy Department of the Federal University of Paraíba - UFPB participated in this research. The volunteers filled out the vocal screening form, the ESV vocal self-assessment protocol (vocal symptom scale), recorded the voice during the emission of the vowel / Ɛ /, whose degree of deviation was examined through the auditory-perceptual and acoustic evaluation; all participants performed audiometry. For the perception tests, five tasks were performed. The first experiment consisted of presenting 32 stimuli in isolation, at random, with eight healthy voices and 24 with different degrees of deviation, so that each participant could classify it as normal or altered. In the second experiment, the participants heard only breathy voices and healthy voices, and must discriminate the presence or absence of breathiness. The third experiment was similar to the second, but with rough voices. In the fourth experiment, 12 breathy voices were presented, in 6 pairs with adjacent degrees of deviation, presented three times each, randomized by PRAAT, so that the participants could discriminate which of the two voices (A or B) had a higher degree of breathiness. The fifth experiment was similar to the fourth, but with rough voices. Results: There was a difference between the ideal correctness and the number of correct answers by dysphonic women in relation to the presence judgment (42.80%), absence (57.38%) of vocal deviation, presence of slight degree of roughness (31.81 %), moderate (65.90%), intense (73.86%) and presence of mild breathiness (46.59%), moderate (55.68%), intense (93.18%). There was a difference between the ideal hit and the number of hits by dysphonic women in relation to the judgment of the presence of normality (57.38%) and breathiness (63.13%). There was a difference between the ideal correct answer and the number of correct answers by dysphonic women regarding the degree of mild breathiness (55.05%), moderate (49.49%) and intense (84.84%). There was a difference between the ideal hit and the number of hits by dysphonic women in relation to the judgment of the presence of normality (87.08%) and roughness (65.31%). There was a difference between the ideal correctness and the number of correct answers by dysphonic women regarding the degree of light roughness (27.07%), moderate (68.06%) and intense (99.04%). Conclusions: It was possible to verify that there are differences regarding the auditory perception of dysphonic women in the identification of healthy and deviated voices. Most deviated voices were identified as normal. The correlation between the degree of vocal deviation and the auditory perception of dysphonic women was demonstrated. The voices with the highest degree of vocal deviation obtained a higher number of correct answers. It was confirmed that there are differences regarding the auditory perception of dysphonic women in the identification of healthy and breathy voices and between the different degrees of breathiness. Dysphonic women demonstrate less ability to perceive breathiness in mild and moderate degrees. There are differences regarding the auditory perception of dysphonic women in the identification of healthy and rough voices and between the different degrees of roughness. Dysphonic women have less ability to perceive roughness in mild degree. The presence of vocal deviation in rough voices is more noticeable than in breathy voices. Dysphonic women experienced difficulties in discriminating adjacent degrees of roughness.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Qualidade vocal
dc.subject: Percepção
dc.subject: Auditiva
dc.subject: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject: Disfonia voice
dc.subject: Vocal quality
dc.subject: Auditory perception
dc.subject: Voice disorders
dc.subject: Dysphonia
dc.title: Percepção auditiva de rugosidade e soprosidade por mulheres disfônicas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Leonardo Wanderley-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Investigar a percepção auditiva de mulheres disfônicas quanto aos parâmetros de rugosidade e soprosidade na qualidade vocal. Métodos: Participaram desta pesquisa 22 mulheres disfônicas atendidas no Laboratório Integrado de Estudos da Voz (LIEV) do Departamento de Fonoaudiologia da Universidade Federal da Paraíba – UFPB. As voluntárias preencheram a ficha de triagem vocal, o protocolo de autoavaliação vocal ESV (escala de sintomas vocais), realizaram gravação da voz durante emissão da vogal /Ɛ/, cujo grau de desvio foi examinado por meio da avaliação perceptivo-auditiva e acústica; todas as participantes realizaram audiometria. Para os testes de percepção, foram realizadas cinco tarefas. O primeiro experimento consistiu na apresentação de 32 estímulos isoladamente, de forma aleatória, sendo oito vozes saudáveis e 24 com diferentes graus de desvio, a fim de que cada participante classificasse em normal ou alterado. No segundo experimento, as participantes ouviram apenas vozes soprosas e vozes saudáveis, devendo discriminar a presença ou ausência de soprosidade. O terceiro experimento foi semelhante ao segundo, porém com vozes rugosas. No quarto experimento foram apresentadas 12 vozes soprosas, em 6 pares com graus de desvio adjacentes, apresentados três vezes cada, aleatorizados pelo PRAAT, para que as participantes discriminassem qual das duas vozes (A ou B) possuía grau mais elevado de soprosidade. O quinto experimento foi semelhante ao quarto, porém com vozes rugosas. Resultados: Houve diferença entre o acerto ideal e o número de acertos das mulheres disfônicas em relação ao julgamento da presença (42,80%), ausência (57,38%) de desvio vocal, presença de rugosidade com grau leve (31,81%), moderado (65,90%), intenso (73,86%) e presença de soprosidade com grau leve (46,59%), moderado (55,68%), intenso (93,18%). Houve diferença entre o acerto ideal e o número de acertos das mulheres disfônicas em relação ao julgamento da presença de normalidade (57,38%) e soprosidade (63,13%). Houve diferença entre o acerto ideal e o número de acertos das mulheres disfônicas quanto ao grau de soprosidade leve (55,05%), moderado (49,49%) e intenso (84,84%). Houve diferença entre o acerto ideal e o número de acertos das mulheres disfônicas em relação ao julgamento da presença de normalidade (87,08%) e rugosidade (65,31%). Houve diferença entre o acerto ideal e o número de acertos das mulheres disfônicas quanto ao grau de rugosidade leve (27,07%), moderado (68,06%) e intenso (99,04%). Conclusões: Foi possível verificar que existem diferenças quanto à percepção auditiva de mulheres disfônicas na identificação de vozes saudáveis e desviadas. A maioria das vozes desviadas foram identificadas como normais. Foi demonstrada a correlação entre o grau de desvio vocal e a percepção auditiva de mulheres disfônicas. As vozes com maior grau de desvio vocal obtiveram maior número de acertos. Confirmou-se que há diferenças quanto à percepção auditiva de mulheres disfônicas na identificação de vozes saudáveis e soprosas e entre os diferentes graus de soprosidade. As mulheres disfônicas demonstram menor capacidade de percepção da soprosidade nos graus leve e moderado. Há diferenças quanto à percepção auditiva de mulheres disfônicas na identificação de vozes saudáveis e rugosas e entre os diferentes graus de rugosidade. As mulheres disfônicas apresentam menor habilidade na percepção da rugosidade no grau leve. A presença de desvio vocal em vozes rugosas é mais perceptível do que em vozes soprosas. As mulheres disfônicas obtiveram dificuldades na discriminação de graus adjacentes de soprosidade rugosidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Fonoaudiologia (PPgFon/UFPB/UFRN/UNCISAL)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApt_BR