Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Iranir Pontes-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-19-
dc.description.abstract: The present study had as object of research the process of formation and pedagogical practice of teachers, especially of Mathematics, for an inclusive education, considering as background the difficulties of the process of literacy of deaf students. With this in mind and the challenges that teachers face in the context of inclusive education and the lack of adequate academic training to meet the current diversity that is present in schools we aim to analyze the educational trajectory and pedagogical practice of a teacher licensed in mathematics at a public school in the municipality of Nova Floresta – PB. More specifically, our objective demanded: lift the route the formation of the research subject, considering the demands of the education of deaf students; discuss the necessary knowledge to be developed to include the deaf student in Mathematics classes in Regular Education and, finally, identify and discuss the difficulties of the inclusion process in Mathematics teaching. For the development of this work, we adopted a qualitative perspective, based on the case study methodology, which involved the investigation of the formation and practice of a Mathematics teacher, postgraduate student in Neuroscience and Pedagogical Practices, who has at working in the network public school for two years and which is currently developing a work of literacy in Language and Mathematics, out of class, of deaf students in partnership with the Libras interpreter. We used as instruments of data collection: semi-structured interview conducted with the teacher and the interpreter, free observation of the practice of both and analysis of school documents producedused by the teacher, the main subject of this investigation. Data analysis was performed based on elements of the theory of Categorical Content Analysis, from the perspective of Bardin (2011), considering the categories: “Constitution of teacher training”; “Knowledge of deaf culture”; “Knowledge of educational inclusion”; "Knowledge of the performance of the Libras Interpreter" and "Knowledge of the valorization of visual experiences in teaching mathematics to deaf students". As a result of the study, we consider that, although teacher training courses are not enough, with regard to inclusive education, the actions and attitudes of the teacher and the interpreter, as a reflective professional who mobilizes knowledge to meet and contribute to the learning of their students. students, indicates the possibility of the real implementation of this educational policy.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Ensino para alunos surdos
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Formação e prática docente
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Teaching for deaf students
dc.subject: Mathematical education
dc.subject: Teacher training and practice
dc.title: Formação e prática de um professor de matemática no contexto da educação de surdos: um estudo de caso
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rêgo, Rogéria Gaudencio do-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve por objeto de pesquisa o processo de formação e prática pedagógica de professores, em especial de Matemática, para uma educação inclusiva, considerando como pano de fundo as dificuldades do processo de alfabetização de estudantes surdos. Tendo isto em vista e os desafios com os quais os professores se deparam no âmbito da educação inclusiva e a falta de uma formação acadêmica adequada para o atendimento à atual diversidade que se faz presente nas escolas objetivamos analisar a trajetória de formação e a prática pedagógica de um professor licenciado em Matemática de uma escola da rede pública do município de Nova Floresta – PB. De forma mais específica, nosso objetivo demandou: levantar o percurso de formação docente do sujeito da pesquisa, considerando as demandas da educação de alunos surdos; discutir os saberes necessários a serem desenvolvidos para incluir o aluno surdo nas aulas de Matemática no Ensino Regular e, por último, identificar e discutir as dificuldades do processo de inclusão, no ensino de Matemática. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho adotamos uma perspectiva qualitativa, a partir da metodologia do estudo de caso, o qual envolveu a investigação da formação e prática de um professor de Matemática, pós-graduando em Neurociência e Práticas Pedagógicas, que atua há dois anos na rede pública de ensino e que atualmente vem desenvolvendo um trabalho de alfabetização em Linguagem e Matemática, extraclasse, de alunos surdos em parceria com a intérprete de Libras. Utilizamos como instrumentos de coleta de dados: entrevista semiestruturada realizada com o professor e a intérprete, observação livre da prática de ambos e análise de documentos escolares produzidosutilizados pelo professor, sujeito principal desta investigação. A análise dos dados foi realizada a partir de elementos da teoria da Análise de Conteúdo Categorial, na perspectiva de Bardin (2011), considerando as categorias: “Constituição da formação docente”; “Saberes da cultura surda”; “Saberes da inclusão educacional”; “Saberes da atuação do Intérprete de Libras” e “Saberes da valorização das experiências visuais no ensino de matemática para alunos surdos”. Como resultados do estudo, consideramos que, embora os cursos de formação docente deixem a desejar, no tocante à educação inclusiva, as ações e atitudes do professor e da intérprete, enquanto um profissional reflexivo que mobiliza saberes para atender e contribuir com a aprendizagem de seus alunos, indica a possibilidade da real efetivação desta política educacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR