Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DANTAS, BIANCA HENRIQUES-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-01-
dc.description.abstract: The present monograph describes the historical and cultural context of “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland” by Lewis Carroll (1865), as well as the role of storytelling as a pedagogical tool. The arguments proposed throughout the research are based on theories related to literary narratives, such as Gerrig’s (1998) narrative transportation and Campbell’s (2004) monomyth. Furthermore, Nell’s empirical research (1988) is used to illustrate how narratives can evoke physiological reactions on the ludic reader. The main objective of the present research is to investigate the emotions stirred by “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”. Each chapter of the book is examined by the core emotional reaction it represents. The results demonstrate the significance and the influence that emotions have on one’s reading experience
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Narrativas literárias
dc.subject: Alice no País das Maravilhas;
dc.subject: Leitor
dc.subject: Imersão
dc.title: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE WITH ALICE: THE STIRRING OF EMOTIONS IN THE READERpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldissera, Elaine Espindola-
dc.description.resumo: A presente monografia descreve o contexto histórico e cultural de “Alice no País das Maravilhas”, de Lewis Carroll (1865) bem como o papel da contação de história como uma ferramenta pedagógica. Os argumentos propostos pela pesquisa são baseados em teorias relacionadas a narrativas literárias, como o transporte narrativo de Gerrig (1998) e o monomito de Campbell’s (2004). Ademais, a pesquisa empírica de Nell (1988) é utilizada para ilustrar como narrativas podem suscitar reações fisiológicas no leitor lúdico. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é investigar as emoções emerge a partir de “Alice no País das Maravilhas”. Cada capítulo do livro é examinado pela reação emocional central que representa. Os resultados demonstram a importância e a influência que emoções têm sobre a experiência narrativa de cada indivíduo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESApt_BR