Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pontes, Brenda Maria Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-19-
dc.description.abstract: The present work consists of the investigation of the critical production of the contemporary Brazilian poet, translator, and literary critic Ana Cristina Cesar, as of the problematic of the relation between fiction and reality, a theme frequently approached by the scholars who study her poetic writings, but not yet widely discussed in her critical texts. For that, we dedicate ourselves to the texts of Literatura não é documento (1980) and Escritos no Rio (1993), later published in Crítica e Tradução (2016), whose frequent objects of discussion are marginal poetry, autobiographical genres, the critical exercise itself and documentary cinema. In the aforementioned compilation, Cesar presents a questioning position on issues concerning the truth and the mask, reverberating the propositions of theorists with a structuralist and poststructuralist inclination, in addition to raising a proposal for aestheticizing reality in fictional works, which can be seen throughout her critical trajectory. As for the theoretical support of our research, we turn to the postulates of historiographic bias by Flora Süssekind (2004), Heloísa Buarque de Hollanda (2004), Ítalo Moriconi (2016), to approach the literature of the 1970s; Roland Barthes (2004), regarding critical discourse and authorship; Michel Foucault (2011), concerning the author function and the self-writing; and Michael Hamburger (2007), regarding the idea of a mask. Thus, taking into consideration what we have researched and discussed throughout this dissertation, we have concluded that the proposals of aestheticization and pretense are the main perspectives from which Cesar reflects about literature, which also reveals an independent attitude in her critical and theoretical positions, to the detriment of the inclinations of literary studies in force at the time in Rio de Janeiro.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Literatura brasileira contemporânea
dc.subject: Crítica literária
dc.subject: Ana Cristina Cesar
dc.subject: Mímese
dc.subject: Literary Criticism
dc.subject: Marginal Poetry
dc.subject: The 1970s
dc.title: A crítica literária de Ana Cristina Cesar: verdade e máscara
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cintra, Elaine Cristina-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho consiste na investigação da produção crítica da poeta, tradutora e crítica literária contemporânea brasileira Ana Cristina Cesar, a partir da problemática da relação ficção-realidade, tema frequentemente abordado pelos estudiosos de seus escritos poéticos, mas ainda não discutido de maneira ampla em seus textos críticos. Para tanto, dedicamo-nos aos textos de Literatura não é documento (1980) e Escritos no Rio (1993), publicados posteriormente em Crítica e Tradução (2016), cujos objetos frequentes são a poesia marginal, os gêneros autobiográficos, o próprio exercício crítico e o cinema documentário. Na referida compilação, Cesar apresenta uma posição de questionamento sobre questões concernentes à verdade e à máscara, reverbera as proposições de teóricos de inclinação estruturalista e pósestruturalista, além de levantar uma proposta de estetização da realidade em obras ficcionais, que se entrevê ao longo de sua trajetória crítica. Quanto ao suporte teórico de nossa pesquisa, voltamo-nos aos postulados de viés historiográfico de Flora Süssekind (2004), Heloísa Buarque de Hollanda (2004), Ítalo Moriconi (2016), a fim de abordarmos a literatura da década de 1970; Roland Barthes (2004), no tocante ao discurso crítico e autoria; Michel Foucault (2011), no que concerne a função autor e a escrita de si; e Michael Hamburger (2007), no tocante à ideia de máscara. Assim, levando em consideração o que pesquisamos e discutimos ao longo dessa dissertação, chegamos à conclusão de que as propostas de estetização e fingimento são as principais perspectivas a partir das quais Cesar reflete a literatura, o que revela ainda uma atitude independente de seus posicionamentos crítico-teóricos, em detrimento às inclinações dos estudos literários vigentes na época no Rio de Janeiro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR