Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Afonso, Filipe Valentim-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: The object of study of this dissertation is the residential architecture designed by Mário Glauco Di Lascio in the period from 1957 to 1979 – a set composed by 50 houses. As this period is considered a moment of dissemination of the Modern Movement in the State of Paraíba/Brazil, the objective of the research is to analyze the ways in which pre-existing and "traditional" architectonic solutions, commonly used in the local context, relate (persist/adapt/disappear) to the innovations and changes brought by the modernism in the single-family houses projected by this architect during the referred time. To achieve this goal, the study is centered on the project, the time and place in which it was produced, verifying the most significant characteristics that emerge from the houses and which relations can be perceived between home, city and society. Methodologically, we use four axes of analysis: Technique-Language, Space-Movement, House-City, House-Client; in which it is possible to check a set of complex relations between old and new solutions, as well as various ways of coexist or juxtapose "traditions" and "innovations". The discussions bring two main contributions: first, the documentation of the architectural production of Mário Di Lascio (result of surveys in the Central Archive of the City Hall of João Pessoa, personal archives of the architect, of some of his clients, of other researchers and in dwellings that still are preserved in the City); second, an enlargement of the narrative about the spread of Modern Architecture in the time frame under analysis, since it made possible to understand the pluralities of practices and architectures produced in that time.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Arquitetura moderna
dc.subject: Arquitetura residencial
dc.subject: Cidade de João Pessoa
dc.subject: Mário Di Lascio
dc.subject: Modern architecture
dc.subject: Residential architecture
dc.title: As casas de Mário Di Lascio: projeto, tempo e lugar
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura Filha, Maria Berthilde-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cunha, Márcio Cotrim-
dc.description.resumo: O objeto de estudo desta dissertação é a arquitetura residencial unifamiliar projetada por Mário Glauco Di Lascio entre os anos de 1957 a 1979, sendo o corpus composto por 50 edificações. Por se tratar de um período de difusão do Movimento Moderno na Paraíba, objetivamos analisar os modos como soluções projetuais preexistentes e "tradicionais", habitualmente utilizadas no contexto local, se relacionam (permanecem/adaptam/desaparecem) com as renovações acarretadas pelo modernismo nas casas unifamiliares deste arquiteto, no referido recorte temporal. Para tanto, aprofundamos no estudo do projeto, do tempo e do lugar onde ele se situa verificando quais as características mais expressivas emergem das construções e quais relações podem ser percebidas entre casa, cidade e sociedade. Metodologicamente, lançamos mão de quatro eixos de análise: técnica-linguagem, espaço-movimento, casa-cidade, casa-cliente; nos quais reside um complexo conjunto de relações entre o antigo e o novo, bem como, diversos modos de coexistirem ou justaporem "tradições" e "inovações". As discussões apresentadas trazem duas principais contribuições, primeiro, o reconhecimento e documentação da produção arquitetônica de Mário Di Lascio (contando com levantamentos do Arquivo Central da Prefeitura de João Pessoa, arquivos pessoais do arquiteto, de alguns clientes, outros pesquisadores e das obras remanescentes na cidade); segundo, a ampliação da narrativa sobre a disseminação da arquitetura moderna no período em análise, visto que possibilitou enxergar as pluralidades de práticas e de arquiteturas produzidas naquele momento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR