https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18719Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Schabo, Danieli Cristina | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Aspergillus and Penicillium species were isolated from 40 samples of malted/unmalted cereals used in the artisanal beers production and characterized for their toxigenic potential. A. flavus, producer of AFs was selected for malting wheat using standard conditions (steeping degree 45%, germination at 14.5±0.5°C and 95-98% relative humidity and drying for 16h at 50°C, 1h at 60°C, 1h at 70°C and 5h at 80°C) for checking AFs in 11 steps. The same isolate was inoculated in wheat for malting under different steeping degree conditions (41-47%), germination temperature (13-19°C) and time (48-120h) to verify the AFs production in the malt according to these conditions. The prevalence and concentration of mycotoxins in beers consumed worldwide was assessed through a systematic review followed by meta-analysis. Aspergillus section Nigri uniseriate (n=1) and A. flavus (n=1) were isolated from wheat and Aspergillus section Nigri uniseriate (n=1) was isolated from wheat malt. Penicillium sp. (n=2), P. citrinum (n=5), A. section Nigri uniseriate (n=2) and bisiseriate (n=1) and A. tamarii (n=1) were isolated from barley malt. All P. citrinum isolates were characterized as citrinin producers and A. flavus as producer of AFB1 and AFB2. During malting under standard conditions, AFB1 and AFB2 were produced in concentrations of 229.35-455.66 μg/g and 5.65- 13.05 μg/kg, respectively. Only AFB2 increased during steeping, while only AFB1 decreased during germination. AFB1 and AFB2 decreased at the end of drying (80°C). At the end of the malting, levels of 240.46 μg/kg AFB1 and 6.36 μg/kg AFB2 remained in the malt. When different conditions were tested, the AFs were produced in all conditions tested, with AFB1 at levels between 15.78±3.54 µg/kg (41%ST, 13°C, 48h) and 284.66±44.34 µg/kg (47%ST, 19°C, 120h). The data were transformed and adjusted to a linear regression that explained 84% of the results. According to the model obtained [sqrt (AFB1) = ̶4.799002 + 0.371135T + 0.100009t], AFB1 increased with increasing germination temperature or time. The steeping degree had no effect on the AFB1 levels of the malt. The meta-analysis of 6,030 beer samples, showed that the worldwide prevalence of mycotoxins in beers is 31% (95% CI=27-35%; I 2=91%, p=0) and higher prevalence in European countries [46% (95% CI=40-52%)]. Ochratoxin A (56%), fumonisins (54%) and deoxynivalenol (46%) are prevalent and AFs are present in 11% of the world's beers already tested. The average concentration of mycotoxins in beers is 10.17 µg/L (95% CI=8.16-12.67 µg/L; I2=100%, p=0). The highest concentrations ever recorded were in the countries of Africa 73.95 µg/L (95% CI = 46.27-118.20 µg/L) and comprised deoxynivalenol [2.94 µg/L (95% CI=14.20-51.14 µg/L)], AFs [25.28 µg/L (95% CI=10.17-62.82 µg/L)] and fumonisins [23.19 µg/L (95% CI=15.66-34.34 µg/L]. The production of AFs occurred during the steeping of grains; however, it was influenced by the temperature and time of germination of grains. The occurrence of mycotoxins in beers shows the need for regulatory limits, especially in artisanal beers. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aspergillus flavus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cerveja | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Malte de trigo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Micotoxina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mycotoxin | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modeling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Wheat malt | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Aflatoxinas em cervejas artesanais: uma abordagem preditiva da produção durante a malteação de trigo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magnani, Marciane | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção de aflatoxinas (AFs) durante a malteação representa um risco potencial de contaminação da cerveja. Espécies de Aspergillus e Penicillium foram isoladas de 40 amostras de cereais maltados/não maltados utilizados na produção de cervejas artesanais e caracterizadas quanto ao potencial toxigênico. A. flavus, produtor de AFs foi selecionado para malteação de trigo utilizando condições padrão (grau de maceração 45%, germinação em 14,5±0,5°C e 95-98% de umidade relativa e secagem por 16h a 50°C, 1h a 60°C, 1h a 70°C e 5h a 80°C) para verificação de AFs em 11 etapas. O mesmo isolado foi inoculado em trigo para malteação em diferentes condições de maceração (41-47%), temperatura (13-19°C) e tempo de germinação (48-120h) para verificar a produção de AFs no malte em função destas condições. A prevalência e concentração de micotoxinas em cervejas consumidas mundialmente foi avaliada por meio de uma revisão sistemática seguida de meta-análise. Aspergillus seção Nigri unisseriado (n=1) e A. flavus (n=1) foram isolados de trigo e Aspergillus seção Nigri unisseriado (n=1) foi isolado de malte de trigo. Penicillium sp. (n=2), P. citrinum (n=5), A. seção Nigri unisseriado (n=2) e bisseriado (n=1) e A. tamarii (n=1) foram isolados de malte de cevada. Todos isolados de P. citrinum foram caracterizados como produtores de citrinina e A. flavus como produtor de AFB1 e AFB2. Durante a malteação em condições padrão, AFB1 e AFB2 foram produzidas em concentrações de 229,35-455,66 μg/kg e 5,65-13,05 μg/kg, respectivamente. Somente AFB2 aumentou durante a maceração, enquanto somente AFB1 diminuiu durante a germinação. AFB1 e AFB2 diminuíram no final da secagem (80°C). Ao final da malteação níveis de 240,46 μg/kg AFB1 e 6,36 μg/kg AFB2 permaneceram no malte. Quando diferentes condições foram testadas, as AFs foram produzidas em todas as condições testadas, sendo AFB1 em níveis entre 15,78±3,54 µg/kg (41%ST, 13°C, 48h) e 284,66±44,34 µg/kg (47%ST, 19°C, 120h). Os dados foram transformados e ajustados a uma regressão linear que explicou 84% dos resultados. Conforme o modelo obtido [sqrt (AFB1) = ̶4,799002 + 0,371135T + 0,100009t], AFB1 aumentou com o aumento da temperatura ou do tempo de germinação. O grau de maceração não teve efeito nos níveis de AFB1 do malte. A meta-análise de 6030 amostras de cerveja, mostrou que a prevalência mundial de micotoxinas em cervejas é de 31% (IC 95%=27-35%; I 2=91%, p=0) e maior prevalência em países da Europa [46% (95% CI=40-52%)]. Ocratoxina A (56%), fumonisinas (54%) e desoxinivalenol (46%) são prevalentes e AFs estão presentes em 11% das cervejas mundial já testadas. A concentração média de micotoxinas em cervejas é de 10,17 µg/L (IC 95%=8,16-12,67 µg/L; I 2=100%, p=0). As maiores concentrações já registradas foram nos países da África 73,95 µg/L (IC 95%=46,27-118,20 µg/L) e compreenderam desoxinivalenol [2,94 µg/L (95% CI=14,20-51,14 µg/L)], AFs [25,28 µg/L (95% CI=10,17-62,82 µg/L)] e fumonisinas [23,19 µg/L (95% CI=15,66-34,34 µg/L]. A produção de AFs ocorreu durante a mosturação dos grãos, porém foi influenciada pela temperatura e tempo de germinação dos grãos. A ocorrência de micotoxinas em cervejas evidencia a necessidade de limites regulatórios, em especial nas cervejas artesanais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAO | pt_BR |