https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/18755
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Veloni, Raphael Bruno | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-06-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, the category of the right of access to health in the private sphere is exposed, which is qualified by the risk of [in] effectiveness of its rights and by the proliferation of attacks on the person. In the public and private spheres, the right of access to health suffers undue refusals, by the State or Health Plan Operators, causing recourse to the judiciary. Thus, the judicialization of health and the contained litigation have been studied in order to be adequate to the scarcity of resources in the realization of such right, diversity of risks to the person and proliferation of contractual breaches, demonstrating the need to rethink the scope of the effects of civil responsibility. In this Dissertation, the objective is to study the dialogue between negative and positive sanctions in the measurement of moral damages in cases of liability of Health Plan Operators. The general objective is to analyze the content of the repressive and promotional functions, with respect to the sanctions extracted from art. 944, sole paragraph, of CC / 02. The problem that guided this research was: How can promotion and repression, applied through civil responsibility for off-balance sheet damages, be a usuful means of stimulating the effectiveness of rights in the national market for private health plans? The fundamental hypothesis is that promotion and repression, based on the application of the Kantian conception of responsibility, can intensify the scope of the effects of civil liability for off-balance sheet damages, stimulating the fulfillment of rights and discouraging their intentional violation in the national market. In this way, the research is based on the work of Immanuel Kant, notably in his conception of responsibility. The Kantian judicial imputation is adopted as a method, which makes it possible to intensify the scope of the effects of civil liability by combining positive retributions, compensations and negative retributions with merit, debt and demerit, respectively. To this end, a qualitative analysis was carried out based on data on the extent of the effects of the Operators’ civil liability, as well as those on the Kantian conception of responsibility. These data pertinent to the theme of this research were taken from the Brazilian and foreign legal literature, from the jurisprudence of the Superior Court of Justice (STJ) and from other normative sources, especially those related to responsibility and social control measures in the Civil Code, in the Code of Consumer Defense and Protection and in the Law on Private Health Care Plans and Insurance. In the research, evidence was found of the utility, in the scope of civil responsibility, of the use of various positive and negative social control measures. Such construction is of superior security and functionality if instructed by the democratic debate at the expense of the interpretation of general clauses. This democratic construction would have the ability to instruct a beneficial system to meritorious economic agents, as well as to elaborate disincentives to the repeated violation of the right of access to health through positive and negative rewards, but without abdicating advances in civil dogmatics on damage repair. In this way, the Kantian conception of responsibility would broaden the definition of civil responsibility by offering a starting point for these democratic constructions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade kantiana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde suplementar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planos privados de acesso à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Civil responsibility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Kantian responsibility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Right to health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supplementary health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Private health access plans | pt_BR |
dc.title | A [in]efetividade dos direitos nos contratos de planos privados de acesso à saúde a partir da concepção kantiana de responsabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brandão, Fernanda Holanda de Vasconcelos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, expõe-se a categoria do direito de acesso à saúde no âmbito privado, a qual está qualificada pelo risco de inefetividade de seus direitos e pela proliferação de atentados à pessoa. Nos âmbitos público e privado, o direito de acesso à saúde sofre indevidas recusas, pelo Estado ou Operadoras de Planos de Saúde, ocasionando o recurso ao judiciário. Assim, a judicialização da saúde e a litigância contida têm sido estudadas para se adequarem à escassez de recursos na concretização de tal direito, diversidade de riscos à pessoa e proliferação de descumprimentos contratuais, demonstrando a necessidade de se repensarem os efeitos da responsabilidade civil. Nesta Dissertação, tem-se por objeto o estudo do diálogo entre sanções negativas e positivas na mensuração dos danos morais em hipóteses de responsabilização das Operadoras de Planos de Saúde. Tem-se por objetivo geral analisar o conteúdo das funções repressiva e promocional, no que tange às sanções extraídas do art. 944, parágrafo único, do CC/02. O problema que norteou esta pesquisa foi: Como a promoção e a repressão, aplicadas mediante a responsabilidade civil por danos extrapatrimoniais, podem ser meios hábeis para se estimular a efetividade dos direitos no mercado nacional de planos privados de saúde? A hipótese fundamental é a de que a promoção e a repressão, a partir da aplicação da concepção kantiana de responsabilidade, podem intensificar o alcance dos efeitos da responsabilidade civil por danos extrapatrimoniais, estimulando o cumprimento de direitos e desencorajando a sua violação intencional no mercado nacional. Dessa forma, a pesquisa é alicerçada na obra de Immanuel Kant, notadamente na sua concepção de responsabilidade. Adota-se como método a imputação judiciária kantiana, que permite intensificar o alcance dos efeitos da responsabilidade civil ao conjugar retribuições positivas, compensações e retribuições negativas com o mérito, o débito e o demérito, respectivamente. Para tanto, realizou-se uma análise qualitativa a partir de dados sobre o alcance dos efeitos da responsabilidade civil das Operadoras, bem como daqueles sobre a concepção kantiana de responsabilidade. Esses dados pertinentes ao tema desta pesquisa foram levantados da literatura jurídica brasileira e estrangeira, da jurisprudência do Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) e das demais fontes normativas, especialmente daquelas atinentes à responsabilidade e às medidas de controle social no Código Civil, no Código de Defesa do Consumidor e na Lei dos planos e seguros privados de assistência à saúde. Na pesquisa, encontraram-se indícios da utilidade, no âmbito da responsabilidade civil, do recurso a variadas medidas de controle social de caráter positivo e negativo. Tal construção é de superior segurança e funcionalidade se instruída pelo debate democrático em detrimento da interpretação de cláusulas gerais. Essa construção democrática teria a aptidão de instruir uma sistemática benéfica aos agentes econômicos meritórios, bem como de elaborar desincentivos à violação reiterada do direito de acesso à saúde por intermédio de retribuições positivas e negativas, mas sem abdicar dos avanços da dogmática cível na reparação de danos. Dessa forma, a concepção kantiana de responsabilidade ampliaria a definição de responsabilidade civil ao oferecer um ponto de partida para essas construções democráticas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |