Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Maria Messias Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-28-
dc.description.abstract: The contemporary debates about the destiny and especially the rural functions in the capitalism process expansion have influenced the public policies conduction for the sector. Such debates are eminently focused on proposing measures to reduce rural poverty without, however, contemplating an effective agrarian policy. In this sense, the permanence of peasant-based production units apparently has an infinite duality between capitalist mode and peasantry. In this context, the defended thesis in this research is which the rural territorial development policy implemented in Brazil between 2003 and 2014 came to create favorable conditions for the capital expanded reproduction and the expansion of capitalist relations in the countryside, creating elements which subordinate and / or exclude the peasant family farmer from the market dynamics, which is, from the process of capital production and accumulation, thus revealing their unequal and combined character. Thus, the research problem is to investigate the relations of Ceará agrarian space (re)production from the capital globalization under the aegis of rural development (DR), identifying the exclusion elements, subordination and autonomy of peasant family agriculture (AFC) to this process. The proposed study has as a geographical outline the territories of identity from the Ceará semiarid, and as object of investigation the federal rural settlements inserted in these territories, according to the administrative Division State. To choose the object of investigation, four criteria were considered: a) INCRA settlements consolidated; b) located in the semiarid; c) inserted in the project Territories of Citizenship and; d) underage. Considering the criteria defined for the determination of the study object, we obtained a population of 575 settled families. Through the calculation for stratified samples we reached a sample of 146 families, distributed in 06 (six) settlements. After collection, the data were tabulated and used to calculate the sustainable rural development index (IDRS). Given the character of the research, descriptive and explanatory, historical-dialectical materialism was the analysis method used to understand the productive forces organization process, considering them as determinants for the social space production in the field. In this context, the research made it possible to infer the following conclusion: the DTR policy was a factor of expansion of the capitalist production relations in the agrarian space, creating elements that first subordinate the peasant family farmer to the capitalist relations and, later, exclude them from the real possibilities for sustainable rural development. The originated elements reproduce the uneven logic and combined capital development
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento rural
dc.subject: Assentamentos rurais
dc.subject: Semiárido cearense
dc.subject: Rural development
dc.subject: Rural settlements
dc.subject: Ceará semiarid
dc.title: Desenvolvimento rural desigual e combinado no espaço agrário cearense: elementos para a autonomia, subordinação ou exclusão da agricultura familiar camponesa nas áreas de assentamentos rurais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Emília de Rodat Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: Os debates travados na contemporaneidade sobre o destino e principalmente as funções do rural no processo de expansão do capitalismo têm influenciado a condução das políticas públicas para o setor. Tais debates estão eminentemente focados em propor medidas para reduzir a pobreza rural sem, contudo, contemplar uma política agrária efetiva. Nesse sentido, a permanência de unidades de produção de base camponesa apresenta aparentemente uma infinita dualidade entre modo de produção capitalista e campesinato. Nesse contexto, a tese defendida nessa pesquisa é que a política de desenvolvimento territorial rural implementada no Brasil entre 2003 e 2014 veio para criar condições favoráveis para a reprodução ampliada do capital e a expansão das relações capitalistas no campo, criando elementos que subordinam e/ou excluem o agricultor familiar camponês à dinâmica de mercado, isto é, ao processo de produção e acumulação de capital, revelando assim o seu caráter desigual e combinado. Desse modo, a problemática da pesquisa consiste em investigar as relações de (re)produção do espaço agrário cearense a partir da mundialização do capital sob a égide do desenvolvimento rural (DR), identificando os elementos de autonomia, subordinação ou exclusão da agricultura familiar camponesa (AFC) a esse processo. O estudo proposto tem como recorte geográfico os territórios de identidade do semiárido cearense, e como objeto de investigação os assentamentos rurais federais inseridos nesses territórios, de acordo com a divisão administrativa do Estado. Para a escolha do objeto de investigação, foram considerados quatro critérios: a) assentamentos do INCRA, consolidados; b) localizados no semiárido; c) Inseridos no projeto Territórios da Cidadania e; d) com menor idade. Considerando os critérios definidos para a determinação do objeto de estudo, obtemos uma população de 575 famílias assentadas. Através do cálculo para amostras estratificadas chegamos a uma amostra de 146 famílias, distribuídas em 06 (seis) assentamentos. Após a coleta, os dados foram tabulados e utilizados para o cálculo do índice de desenvolvimento rural sustentável (IDRS). Dado o caráter da pesquisa, descritiva e explicativa, o materialismo histórico-dialético foi o método de análise utilizado para compreender o processo de organização das forças produtivas, considerando estas como determinantes para a produção do espaço social no campo. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa permitiu inferir a seguinte conclusão: a política de DTR se constituiu em um fator de ampliação das relações capitalistas de produção no espaço agrário, criando elementos que primeiramente subordinam o agricultor familiar camponês às relações capitalistas e, posteriormente, os excluem das possibilidades reais de um desenvolvimento rural sustentável. Os elementos originados reproduzem à lógica do desenvolvimento desigual e combinado do capital
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR