https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19008Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Torres, Fernando Henrique Araujo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is characterized as a historical ethnomusicology of the musician Walter Wanderley (1932-1986) , born in Recife, Northeast Brazil, known as representative of Bossa Nova. He was an organist, pianist, arranger and once in a while a composer. Walter Wanderley has released dozens of albums by recording companies such as Odeon, Philips, the NorthAmerican Verve and many others. There are albums where he plays as instrumentist and arranger for singers, and others where he plays instrumental solos. From this prolific recording production one can say that this industry worked for Walter Wanderley, something that did not happen concerning the data found in the history of Brazilian popular music. Therefore, it is important to comprehend why his career launched only outside Brazil, and why his name is outside the main historical written references of Brazilian Popular Music or Bossa Nova music. The goal of this work is to understand the activities and the intricate relations of Walter Wanderley in Brazilian and North American Popular Music, within the context of the phonographic industry, in an attempt to highlight the strategies used by this industry in different markets, the reasons for these occurrences and their consequences. It is necessary to understand how memory and oblivion was built on his career and how he was excluded by much of our historiography. It is important to trace his performance in other genres such as Samba, Bolero, Sambalanço and Sambajazz, who are much more present in his work than the Bossa Nova itself, a genre by which the artist came to be labeled as a representative, especially after his death. This work contributes to the building of knowledge in Brazilian Ethnomusicology, Musicology, Music History and other areas of study of Brazilian Popular Music and its relations within the cultural industry. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Walter Wanderley | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indústria fonográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória e esquecimento | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phonographic industry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memory and oblivion | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Walter Wanderley – memória e esquecimento na indústria cultural e na história da Música Popular Brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Adriana | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa se caracteriza como uma etnomusicologia histórica do músico recifense Walter Wanderley (1932-1986), conhecido como representante da Bossa Nova. Organista, pianista, arranjador e compositor bissexto, Walter Wanderley lançou dezenas de discos por gravadoras como Odeon, Philips, a norte-americana Verve e muitas outras, tanto como instrumentista e arranjador para cantores e cantoras, quanto como em discos de trabalho solo instrumental. Dessa prolífica produção pode-se deduzir que a indústria fonográfica não desfavoreceu Walter Wanderley, fato que parece ter ocorrido com os registros da História da Música Popular Brasileira. Faz-se necessário compreender de que forma esse sucesso aconteceu predominantemente apenas fora de seu país de origem, e as razões pelas quais seu nome foi praticamente omitido da História da Música Popular Brasileira e de importantes referências da Bossa Nova. O objetivo desse trabalho é entender as atividades e intra/inter relações de Walter Wanderley na Música Popular Brasileira e norte-americana, dentro do contexto da indústria cultural, na tentativa de evidenciar as táticas utilizadas por essa indústria frente a diferentes mercados, as razões para estas ocorrências e suas respectivas consequências. Compreender também como se construiu Memória e Esquecimento sobre seu personagem e como se deu sua exclusão por grande parte de nossa historiografia. Mapear sua atuação em outros gêneros como Samba, Bolero, Sambalanço e Sambajazz, que se mostram muito mais presentes em sua obra do que a própria Bossa Nova, gênero pelo qual o artista passou a ser rotulado como representante, principalmente após sua morte. O trabalho traz uma contribuição na construção do conhecimento para a Etnomusicologia, Musicologia e outras áreas de estudo da Música Popular Brasileira nas suas relações com a indústria cultural. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |