Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Tália de Azevedo Souto-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-09-
dc.description.abstract: The religious teaching in public schools of Brazil is nowadays a problematic and complex debate because of the secular characteristic of the State and the historical traditions of schools when refers to confessional teaching. The question that stimulated such study was the one to identify which legal and educational barriers weakened the religious teaching and which way these teachings disfigure the secularity of the State. The research aims to analyze the barriers and actualizations on the promotion of this curricular component according to the national institutions involved on deliberative debates about religious teaching and their guiding documents. Among the main theorists on Religion, the Secularity of the State and the Religious Teaching, in the perspective of Human Rights it is cited Eliade (1989), Cecchetti (2016), Reimer (2013), Giumbelli (2001) and Santos (2014) and some others. The approach was quantitative; the method descriptive with field and documental bibliographic profile, using as instrument, the collection of data: semi structured interview, field diary and the guiding documents of religious teaching which the analyses were performed through technical analyses of content and argumentative analyses. The conclusions of the research revealed that the religious teaching is a territory of ideological disputes (threatened and threatening) in the historical and political context that expresses the ambiguities of relationship between State, Churches and Society, and highlights the fragility of Brazilian secularity. The study also exposed that the legal and educational barriers will only be outdated based on ideas of tolerance and respect towards diversity. Lastly, it is worth noting the importance of institutions and civil society to warrantee of rights and valorization of liberty and plurality of religion.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino religioso
dc.subject: Pluralismo religioso
dc.subject: Estado laico
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Religious teaching
dc.subject: Religious plurality
dc.subject: Secular state
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.title: Laicidade do estado e ensino religioso no Brasil: trajetórias, desafios e perspectivas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tosi, Giuseppe-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barcellos, Lusival Antonio-
dc.description.resumo: O ensino religioso nas escolas públicas do Brasil é uma problemática atual e de debate complexo em virtude do caráter laico do Estado e das tradições históricas da escola, no que se refere ao ensino confessional. A questão que impulsionou tal estudo foi identificar quais barreiras jurídicas e educacionais fragilizam o ensino religioso e de que forma este ensino desconfigura a laicidade do Estado. A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar os entraves e as efetivações na promoção desse componente curricular segundo as instituições nacionais envolvidas nos debates deliberativos sobre o ensino religioso e os seus documentos norteadores. Dentre os principais teóricos sobre a Religião, a Laicidade do Estado e o Ensino Religioso, na perspectiva dos Direitos Humanos, dialogamos com Eliade (1989), Cecchetti (2016), Reimer (2013), Giumbelli (2001) e Santos (2014). entre outros. A abordagem teve caráter qualitativo; o método descritivo com perfil bibliográfico, de campo e documental, e foram utilizados como instrumentos de coleta de dados: a entrevista semiestruturada, o diário de campo e os documentos norteadores do ensino religioso cujas análises foram realizadas pela técnica de análise de conteúdo e análise argumentativa. As conclusões da pesquisa revelaram que o ensino religioso é um território de disputas ideológicas (ameaçado e ameaçador) no contexto histórico e político que expressa as ambiguidades da relação Estado, Igrejas e Sociedade e sinaliza a fragilidade da laicidade brasileira. O estudo também mostrou que os entraves de natureza jurídica e educacional só poderão ser superados com base nos ideais de tolerância e respeito às diversidades. Por fim, vale salientar o importante papel que as instituições e a sociedade civil têm na garantia dos direitos de valorização da liberdade e pluralidade religiosa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR