https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19103Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Aureliano, Thalita Maria Lucindo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The work proposes to investigate the comprehension of the primary metaphor through the assumptions of Cognitive Linguistics. This understanding will be analyzed in individuals with deafness, in counterpoint with individuals without disabilities, since according to Lakoff and Johnson (1999) and Wilcox (2000) culture is a contributing factor to the understanding of metaphors. For this work, primary metaphors based on the five sensory-motor sensations will be presented: touch, taste, smell, vision and hearing, and the informants will be exposed to an experiment developed in the qualtrics software with linguistic inputs to be related to the implicit metaphors. The sensations were chosen because, according to Lakoff & Johnson (1999), we perceive the world through the body. In this way, the work will also address the connection between the metaphors and the conceptual system of individuals. To perform this test, we selected as time independent variable, since the dependent variable is the hit frequency. We chose to work with the primary metaphor resulting from these sensations, since we believe that the differentiation between the subjects' cognitive formation will become clearer, if we cover other types of primary metaphors such as time or space. Some of the theoretical aspects in the research are: auditory deficiency / deafness (Fernandes 2012, 2006, Wilcox 2000), gestual language (Mcneill 1985, Mcneiil & Duncan 2000), sign language (Fernandes 2003, Quadros 2012), primary metaphor & Johnson 1980, 1999, Grady 1997) and comprehension (Marcushi 2008). Some preliminary results demonstrate that although conceptualization does not occur differently, it is more costly for the deaf, so metaphors are not as conscious and natural to the experimental group | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metáfora primária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguística cognitiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Surdez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Primary metaphor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cognitive linguistics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deafness | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A compreensão das metáforas primárias em indivíduos surdos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Jan Edson Rodrigues | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho propõe investigar a compreensão da metáfora primária através dos pressupostos da Linguística Cognitiva. Esta compreensão será analisada em indivíduos com surdez, em contraponto com indivíduos sem deficiência, já que segundo Lakoff e Johnson (1999) e Wilcox (2000) a cultura é um fator contribuinte para a compreensão das metáforas. Para este trabalho serão apresentadas metáforas primárias baseadas nas cinco sensações sensório-motrizes: tato, paladar, olfato, visão e audição e os informantes serão expostos a um experimento desenvolvido no software qualtrics com inputs linguísticos para serem relacionados às metáforas implícitas. As sensações foram escolhidas, pois segundo Lakoff e Johnson (1999), nós percebemos o mundo através do corpo. Dessa forma, o trabalho abordará também a conexão entre as metáforas e o sistema conceptual dos indivíduos. Para a realização desse teste, selecionamos como variável independente o tempo, já a variável dependente é a frequência de acerto. Optamos por trabalhar com a metáfora primária resultante destas sensações, pois acreditamos que a diferenciação entre a formação cognitiva dos sujeitos ficará mais nítida, que se abrangêssemos outros tipos de metáforas primárias, como tempo ou espaço. Alguns dos aspectos teóricos abordados na pesquisa são: deficiência auditiva/ surdez (Fernandes 2012, 2006; Wilcox 2000), línguas gestuais (Mcneill 1985; Mcneiil & Duncan 2000), língua de sinais (Fernandes 2003; Quadros 2012), metáfora primária (Lakoff e Johnson 1980, 1999; Grady 1997) e Compreensão (Marcushi 2008). Alguns resultados preliminares demonstram que embora a conceptualização não ocorra de maneira diferente, ela é mais custosa para os surdos, por isso as metáforas não são tão conscientes e naturais para o grupo experimental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |