Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pamplona, Camila dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-09-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to evaluate the performance and quality of eggs of commercial laying hens that received diets supplemented with probiotics additives. The Experiment was conducted in the facilities of the Poultry Sector of the Animal Science Department of the Center for Agricultural Sciences of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). 480 Hy-line W-80 laying hens of the, at 50 weeks of age, were obtained at 1 day of age. The experimental diets were formulated to meet the nutritional recommendations of Rostagno et al. (2017). The additives to be evaluated were added to the basal diet according to the manufacturer's recommendations (T1: basal dietwithout additive supplementation; T2: basal diet with the Optimus additive; T3: basal diet with the Maximos additive; T4: basaldiet with the additive Sinergis; T5: basal diet with the additive Goldasac; T6: basal diet with the additive Nucleobase), with eight replicates and eight birds per experimental unit. The data obtained were subjected to analysis of variance using the SAS software (2005), using the procedures for analysis of variance and in case of significant effect, the means were compared by Dunnet's test at 5% probability for the control treatment in relation to the other treatments. Regarding the final averages presented in the experiment, none of the performance variables showed a significant difference compared to the control (P> 0.05). In the evaluation of egg quality, treatment 5 (Goldsac) showed a difference in the color of the yolk, greater yolk weight, percentage of yolk in relation to the whole egg, in relation to the control treatment. Treatment 6 (Nucleobase) showed a lower percentage of peel and specific gravity in relation to treatment 1. The other variables did not show significant difference between the means. Among the additives used, Goldsac supplementation is recommended, as it has positive effects on the final results.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Zootecnia.
dc.subject: Desempenho.
dc.subject: Leveduras.
dc.subject: Probióticos.
dc.subject: Saccharomyces cerevisae.
dc.title: Aditivos probióticos no desempenho e na qualidade de ovos de poedeiras comerciais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Fernando Guilherme Perazzo-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho e a qualidade de ovos de poedeiras comerciais que receberam dietas suplementadas com aditivos probióticos. O Experimento foi conduzido nas instalações do Setor de Avicultura do Departamento de Zootecnia do Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Foram utilizadas 480 poedeiras da linhagem Hy-line W-80, com 50 semanas de idade. As rações experimentais foram formuladas para atender as recomendações nutricionais preconizadas por Rostagno et al. (2017). Os aditivos a serem avaliados foram adicionados a ração basal de acordo com as recomendações do fabricante (T1: ração basal sem suplementação de aditivo; T2: ração basal com o aditivo Optimus; T3: ração basal com o aditivo Maximos; T4: ração basal com o aditivo Sinergis; T5: ração basal com o aditivo Goldasac; T6: ração basal com o aditivo Nucleobase), com oito repetições e oito aves por unidade experimental. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de variância por intermédio do software SAS (2005), utilizando-se os procedimentos para análise de variância e em caso de efeito significativo, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Dunnet a 5% probabilidade para o tratamento controle em relação aos demais tratamentos. Com relação as médias finais apresentadas no experimento, nenhuma das variáveis de desempenho apresentaram diferença significativa comparadas ao controle (P>0,05). Na avaliação da qualidade de ovos, o tratamento 5 suplementado com o Goldsac apresentou diferença na cor da gema, maior peso de gema, porcentagem de gema com relação ao ovo inteiro, com relação ao tratamento controle. O tratamento 6 (Nucleobase) apresentou menor porcentagem de casca e gravidade específica com elação ao tratamento 1. As outras variáveis não apresentaram diferença significativa entres as médias. Dentre os aditivos utilizados recomenda-se a suplementação do Goldsac, por apresentar efeitos positivos nos resultados finais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR