Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Crispim, Davi Eugênio Serafim-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: O The present study consists in verifying whether the installation of the cement plant of the Elizabeth Group, which started its constructions in 2012 and started its operational activities in 2015, contributed significantly to the growth and development of Alhandra city located in the state of Paraíba in the period between 2012 and 2019. To this end, the work has specific objectives: to qualify Paraíba in the cement sector; to verify the impact of the company in the public finances of Alhandra; to indicate the contribution to the economic activity of the company in Alhandra; to observe the behavior of social data in the period; and finally, to talk about specific information made available by the company. It was verified that the cement company is a part of a rising cement pole in Paraíba, while the cement sector in the state presents an upward trajectory, growing proportionally more than all regions of Brazil. Then it was verified that already in the first years of operation the company managed to have a significant impact on public finances and economic activity in Alhandra, but there was no significant change in relation to social data. Finally, it was presented other information provided by the company where it was possible to verify the establishment of a public-private partnership between the company and the state, however the company suffered with the lack of help from the public agent in a certain situation. Therefore, it was concluded that the company promotes regional growth, but its performance is limited in the sense of bringing about social development, the role being intrinsic of the allocation of resources by the public agent.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Indústria motriz
dc.subject: Elizabeth Cimentos
dc.subject: Alhandra
dc.subject: Economia regional
dc.title: Impactos sociais e econômicos da instalação da empresa de cimentos do Grupo Elizabeth no município de Alhandra
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Liédje Bettizaide Oliveira De-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo consiste em verificar se a instalação da empresa de cimentos do Grupo Elizabeth no município de Alhandra na Paraíba, a qual iniciou suas obras em 2012 e começou suas atividades operacionais em 2015, contribuiu significativamente para o desenvolvimento local no período compreendido entre 2012 e 2019. Para tanto, o trabalho tem como objetivos específicos: qualificar a Paraíba no setor de cimentos; verificar o impacto da empresa nas finanças públicas do município; indicar contribuição para a atividade econômica da empresa na região; observar o comportamento de dados sociais no período; e por fim discorrer sobre informações pontuais concedidas pela empresa. Foi verificado que empresa de cimentos faz parte de um polo cimenteiro em ascensão na Paraíba, ao passo que o setor de cimentos no estado apresenta uma trajetória ascendente, crescendo proporcionalmente mais que todas as regiões do Brasil. Depois, constatou-se que já nos primeiros anos de operação a empresa conseguiu impactar de forma significativa as finanças públicas e a atividade econômica no município de Alhandra, porém não houve nenhuma mudança expressiva em relação aos dados sociais. Por fim, foi apresentado informações pontuais fornecidas pela empresa na qual foi possível verificar o estabelecimento de parceria publico privada entre a empresa e o estado, contudo a empresa sofreu com a falta de ajuda do agente público em determinadas situações. Por tanto, conclui- se que a empresa promove crescimento regional, porém sua atuação é limitada na questão social, sendo o papel intrínseco à alocação de recursos por parte do agente público.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR