Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marinho, Fabiana Bezerra-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: The finding of environmental and sanitary problems involving oyster farming in Brazil motivated the present research, due to the environmental impacts of this activity that can result in contamination of oysters, compromising the health of the consumers, hence the need for control over water quality with improvement cultivation techniques and legislation. The objective of this study was to characterize the productive systems of oysters on the coast of Paraíba (PB) and Florianópolis (SC), as well as its relation with environmental, social and economic sustainability and the sanitary quality of the oyster, through a sustainability index of oyster farming. The methodology used to determine the profile of oyster farmers was semi-structured interviews. The methodology proposed by APHA (Clesceri et al., 1998) was used for water quality and microbiological analyses and Pereira (2012) was used to assess the sustainability indicators. As a result of the research, it was found that most oyster farmers in Paraiba have a low level of education, while in SC most have a higher level. In PB, the oldest oyster farmer has worked with oysters for 12 years, but most of them have been working for 7 years; in SC, oyster farmers from the communities surveyed have been working in cultivation for more than 14 years. The cultivation system adopted in BP is that of fattening native oysters in a fixed system; of the table or suspended type, being carried out in the mangrove and the oysters are removed directly from the natural banks. Management usually takes place every two months, and there is no system for purifying the oysters, nor legalization of the activity, and cultivation is done in an artisan way. In SC, oysters are cultivated in the sea, with exotic species and there are two cultivation systems; the suspended-fixed type and the long-line type with the use of lanterns. The oyster seed is obtained from the laboratory and the management is carried out with strict frequency. In the North Bay (SC) the production is small-scale and artisanal and most producers do not have a sanitary inspection seal. In Baía Sul (SC), the majority of producers are medium-sized companies that sell oysters with a municipal or federal inspection seal to other states. Regarding the levels of the water quality parameters of the crops in the PB, it was verified that in the majority of the months they were adequate for the production, but in relation to the microbiological data, thermotolerant coliforms presented high levels in all the cultures in the majority of the months, according to CONAMA and OMS legislation, and presence of Salmonella in 6 months of analysis. The data of thermo-tolerant coliforms for SC were secondary and only Ribeirão da Ilha presented levels above those permitted by legislation. In this work, a sustainability index was created for oyster farming with environmental, social and economic dimensions to evaluate the communities surveyed. Porto Novo and Porto de Marcação were classified with Regular sustainability, Santo Antônio de Lisboa and Sambaqui with Good and Ribeirão da Ilha with Very Good.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sistema de produção
dc.subject: Cultivo de ostras
dc.subject: Qualidade microbiológica
dc.subject: Condições ambientais
dc.subject: Indicadores
dc.subject: Production system
dc.subject: Oyster culture
dc.subject: Environmental conditions
dc.subject: Microbiological quality
dc.subject: Indicators
dc.title: Ostreicultores e ostreicultura: a sustentabilidade de sistemas produtivos nas zonas costeiras da Paraíba e de Santa Catarina
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Maristela Oliveira de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Crispim, Maria Cristina Basílio-
dc.description.resumo: A constatação de problemas ambientais e sanitários que envolvem a ostreicultura no Brasil motivou a presente pesquisa, devido aos impactos ambientais dessa atividade que podem resultar em contaminação das ostras, comprometendo a saúde dos consumidores, daí a necessidade de controle sobre a qualidade da água com aprimoramento das técnicas de cultivo, bem como da legislação. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar os sistemas produtivos de ostras na costa da Paraíba (PB) e de Florianópolis (SC), bem como sua relação com a sustentabilidade ambiental, social e econômica e a qualidade sanitária da ostra, através de um índice de sustentabilidade da ostreicultura. A metodologia utilizada para determinar o perfil dos ostreicultores foi de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Para as análises de qualidade da água e microbiológica foi utilizada a metodologia proposta por APHA (Clesceri et al.,1998) e para avaliar os indicadores de sustentabilidade utilizou-se Pereira (2012). Como resultado da pesquisa verificou-se que a maioria dos ostreicultores da Paraíba possuem baixo nível de escolaridade, enquanto que em SC a maioria possui nível superior. Na PB o mais antigo ostreicultor trabalhou com ostras há 12 anos, mas a maioria trabalha há 7 anos; já em SC os ostreicultores das comunidades pesquisadas trabalham no cultivo há mais de 14 anos. O sistema de cultivo adotado na PB é o de engorda de ostras nativas em sistema fixo; do tipo mesa ou do tipo suspenso, sendo realizados no manguezal e as ostras são retiradas direto dos bancos naturais. O manejo ocorre geralmente a cada dois meses, não existindo sistema de depuração das ostras, nem legalização da atividade e o cultivo é realizado de forma artesanal. Já em SC as ostras são cultivadas no mar, com espécies exóticas e existem dois sistemas de cultivo; do tipo suspenso-fixo e do tipo long-line com uso de lanternas. A semente das ostras é obtida de laboratório e o manejo ocorre com frequência rigorosa. Na Baía Norte (SC) a produção é de pequena escala e artesanal e a maioria dos produtores não possui selo de inspeção sanitária. Na Baía Sul (SC), a maioria dos produtores é de empresas de médio porte que vendem ostras com selo de inspeção municipal ou federal para outros estados. Em relação aos níveis dos parâmetros da qualidade da água dos cultivos na PB, verificou-se que na maioria dos meses estiveram adequados para a produção, porém em relação aos dados microbiológicos, os coliformes termotolerantes apresentaram altos níveis em todos os cultivos na maioria dos meses, conforme a legislação CONAMA e OMS, e presença de Salmonella em 6 meses de análise. Os dados de coliformes termotolerantes para SC foram secundários e apenas Ribeirão da Ilha apresentou níveis acima do permitido pela legislação. No presente trabalho foi criado um índice de sustentabilidade para a ostreicultura com as dimensões ambiental, social e econômica para avaliar as comunidades pesquisadas, sendo assim Porto Novo e Porto de Marcação foram classificadas com sustentabilidade regular, Santo Antônio de Lisboa e Sambaqui com Boa e Ribeirão da Ilha com Muito Boa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR