Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Walisson Raniery Borges da-
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-11-
dc.description.abstract: Considering the relationship between economic growth and environmental impacts, this study evaluated this issue focusing on the state of Paraiba under the concept of sustainable development. Specifically, announcements of industrial investments reported in the period 2004-2015 were mapped out in terms of amounts involved, municipalities recipients, number of direct jobs, country of origin of the capital and, in particular, the potential environmental effects of the respective activity. The main source of data and information were the reports from the Rede Nacional de Informações sobre Investimento (RENAI), a department of the Ministério da Indústria e Comércio Exterior. Data revealed a total of 39 announcements of investments in 15 sectors of the extractive and manufacturing industries. Only two of the total number of firms involved were of foreign origin (Italy and Portugal). Called especial attention the high concentration of announcements of investments in natural resource intensive sectors or in high and medium-pollution potential sectors.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: CRESCIMENTO ECONÔMICOpt_BR
dc.subject: INVESTIMENTOS INDUSTRIAISpt_BR
dc.subject: IMPACTOS AMBIENTAISpt_BR
dc.subject: DESENVOLVIMENTO SUSTENTÁVELpt_BR
dc.title: A indústria paraibana: formação, quadro atual e perspectivas quanto ao desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcia Cristina Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734661U6
dc.contributor.referee1: Farias, Wanderleya dos Santos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Ivan Targino-
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a relação existente entre crescimento econômico e seus impactos ambientais, este trabalho avaliou essa questão enfocando o estado da Paraíba sob o conceito de Desenvolvimento Sustentável. Como objetivo geral, avaliou anúncios de investimentos produtivos no Estado, divulgados no período 2004-2015. Especificamente, mapeou os investimentos anunciados em termos de valores envolvidos, municípios de destino, número de empregos diretos, país de origem do capital e, em especial, o potencial de impacto ambiental da respectiva atividade produtiva. A principal fonte de dados e informações foram os relatórios da Rede Nacional de Informações sobre Investimento (RENAI), órgão do Ministério da Indústria e Comércio Exterior. A pesquisa revelou um total de 39 anúncios de investimentos para 15 setores das indústrias extrativa e de transformação, dos quais apenas dois foram de origem estrangeira (Itália e Portugal). Em especial, chamou a atenção a elevada concentração das intenções de investimentos em setores intensivos em recursos naturais ou de alto e médio potencial poluidor.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA INDUSTRIALpt_BR