Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Guimarães, Clara Lohana Cardoso-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to explain the mediator 's profile based on personality traits mediated by human values. To achieve this goal, three studies were carried out. Study 1 aimed at elaborating the Conflict Mediator’s Profile Scale (EPMC), gathering preliminary evidence of its validity and accuracy. 248 university students, from the health area, human and exact, with a mean age of 26 years (SD = 7.66), 76.2% women, from a public university (72.6%) participated. They answered EPM and a sociodemographic questionnaire. The results of the exploratory factorial analysis, using the HULL, MAP and AP criteria, suggested unidimensionality of the instrument, which presented evidence of favorable validity and precision (Cronbach's α and McDonald's omega = 0.90); Study 2, with the purpose of testing the structure found in Study 1, counted on 240 university students, distributed equally among the courses of Law and Psychology. The mean age was 27 years (SD = 7.70), 52.1% women and private university (81.3%). The results showed acceptable psychometric parameters [X² / gl = 2.07, CFI = 0.92, TLI = 0.91 and RMSEA = 0.07 (IC 90% = 0.053 - 0.081), with Cronbach's α and composite reliability similar (0.89); and Study 3 aimed to identify the relationship between the personality traits, the valued subfunctions and the mediator profile, to verify the contribution of the personality traits, the value subfunctions and the sociodemographic variables (graduation course, age, sex and type of institution ) in the explanation of the mediator profile, and, finally, to test the explanatory model of the mediator profile. A total of 285 university students enrolled in the Law and Psychology courses, comprised of the last three periods, with a mean age of 27.32 years (SD = 7.80), 59.3% women, and a private university (80.7%). responded to the instruments of Study 1, plus the Five Major Factors Inventory and the Core Values Questionnaire. Pearson's correlations demonstrated a positive and statistically significant (p <0.05) relationship of the mediator profile with the traits kindness (r = 0.35), openness to experience (r = 0.33), conscientiousness (r = 0.32 ) and extroversion (r = 0.21), in addition to suprapersonal (r = 0.27) and interactive sub-functions (r = 0.24). Subsequently, a hierarchical multiple regression was performed, with a statistically significant model in the final step [F (7; 644) = 18.28; p <0.001, R² = 0.24), entering as predictor variables of the mediator profile the course, with the highest scores of those who study Psychology (β = 0.14, p = 0.01), the personality traits (conscientiousness , β = 0.21, p <0.001, openness to experience, β = 0.20, p <0.001, and amiability, β = 0.18, p = 0.002) and the interactive subfunction (β = 0.12; p = 0.03). From this, a mediating model was tested considering the mediator profile as a criterion 15 variable, personality traits as independent variables and the interactive subfunction as mediator, whose results showed that the traits conscientiousness and openness to the experience explain the profile of the mediator of form directly, independent of the value subfunction. However, mediated by the interactive subfunction, only amiability showed significant results. Thus, it is believed that personality traits and human values are important variables in explaining the formation of this profile, providing empirical data that can facilitate the recruitment of these professionals, as well as promoting training strategies and interventions for the improvement of the performance. In sum, it is hoped that the objectives have been achieved and that this work contributes to Social Psychology, especially in explaining the profile of the mediator, from a psychological perspective, since most studies about mediation are constituted in the area of Right.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Perfil do mediador
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Valores humanos
dc.subject: Mediator's profile
dc.subject: Personality
dc.subject: Humans values
dc.title: Explicando o perfil do mediador de conflitos a partir da personalidade e dos valores humanos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonsêca, Patrícia Nunes da-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objetivo explicar o perfil do mediador a partir dos traços de personalidade mediados pelos valores humanos. Para alcançar tal objetivo, foram realizados três estudos. O Estudo 1 objetivou elaborar a Escala de Perfil do Mediador de Conflitos (EPMC), reunindo evidências preliminares de sua validade e precisão. Participaram 248 universitários, da área de saúde, humanas e exatas, com idade média de 26 anos (DP = 7,66), 76,2% mulheres, de universidade pública (72,6%). Responderam a EPM e um questionário sociodemográfico. Os resultados da análise fatorial exploratória, por meio dos critérios HULL, MAP e AP, sugeriram unidimensionalidade do instrumento, o qual apresentou evidências de validade e precisão favoráveis (α de Cronbach e ômega de McDonald = 0,90); o Estudo 2, com a finalidade de testar a estrutura encontrada no Estudo 1, contou com 240 universitários, distribuídos equitativamente entre os cursos de Direito e Psicologia. A idade média foi de 27 anos (DP = 7,70), 52,1% mulheres e de universidade privada (81,3%). Responderam aos mesmos instrumentos do Estudo 1. Os resultados revelaram parâmetros psicométricos aceitáveis [X²/gl = 2,07, CFI = 0,92, TLI = 0,91 e RMSEA = 0,07 (IC90% = 0,053 – 0,081), com α de Cronbach e Confiabilidade Composta semelhantes (0,89); e o Estudo 3 pretendeu identificar a relação entre os traços de personalidade, as subfunções valorativas e o perfil do mediador, verificar a contribuição dos traços de personalidade, das subfunções valorativas e das variáveis sociodemográficas (curso de graduação, idade, sexo e tipo de instituição) na explicação do perfil do mediador, e, por fim, testar o modelo explicativo do perfil do mediador. Participaram 285 universitários dos cursos de Direito e Psicologia, compreendidos entre os três últimos períodos, com idade média de 27,32 anos (DP = 7,80), 59,3% mulheres, de universidade privada (80,7%), que responderam aos instrumentos do Estudo 1, acrescidos do Inventário dos Cinco Grandes Fatores e do Questionário dos Valores 13 Básicos. Correlações de Pearson demonstraram relação positiva e estatisticamente significativa (p < 0,05) do perfil do mediador com os traços amabilidade (r = 0,35), abertura à experiência (r = 0,33), conscienciosidade (r = 0,32) e extroversão (r = 0,21), além das subfunções valorativas suprapessoal (r = 0,27) e interativa (r = 0,24). Posteriormente, foi realizada regressão múltipla hierárquica, ficando no passo final um modelo estatisticamente significativo [F(7;644) = 18,28; p < 0,001, R²= 0,24], entrando como variáveis preditoras do perfil do mediador o curso, com as maiores pontuações daqueles que cursam Psicologia (β = 0,14; p = 0,01), os traços de personalidade (conscienciosidade, β = 0,21; p < 0,001; abertura à experiência, β = 0,20; p < 0,001; e amabilidade, β = 0,18; p = 0,002) e a subfunção interativa (β = 0,12; p = 0,03). A partir disso, foi testado um modelo de mediação considerando o perfil do mediador como variável critério, traços de personalidade como variáveis independentes e a subfunção interativa como mediadora, cujos resultados apresentaram que os traços conscienciosidade e abertura à experiência explicam o perfil do mediador de forma direta, independente da subfunção valorativa. No entanto, mediado pela subfunção interativa, apenas a amabilidade apresentou resultado significativo. Assim, acredita-se que os traços de personalidade e os valores humanos configuram-se como variáveis importantes na explicação da formação desse perfil, fornecendo dados empíricos que podem facilitar o recrutamento desses profissionais, assim como fomentar estratégias de capacitação e intervenções para o aperfeiçoamento da atuação. Em suma, confia-se que os objetivos foram alcançados e que este trabalho contribui com a Psicologia Social, sobretudo na explicação do perfil do mediador, a partir de uma perspectiva psicológica, já que a maioria dos estudos acerca da mediação é constituída na área do Direito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR