Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Morais, Janne Santos de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18-
dc.description.abstract: The use of flowers as ingredients in gourmet cuisine is increasing due to the exotic characteristics that confer to foods and drinks. Among the edible flowers, mini rose and mini daisy stand out for their delicate appearance, begonia and tagete for their citrus flavor, clitoria for their vibrant color, cravine for their spicy flavor and torenia for their velvety texture. Edible flowers have antioxidants, which can benefit consumers' health. The objective of this study was to evaluate antioxidant activity and bioaccessibility of phenolic compounds from eight species of edible flowers, namely in mini rose, torenia, mini daisy, clitoria, cosmos, cravine, begonia e tagete. The bioaccessibility of phenolics present in flowers was determined using an in vitro digestion system coupled to a simulated intestinal barrier. The antioxidant activity of flowers before in vitro digestion, and their dialyzed and non-dialyzed fractions, was evaluated by the ability to remove the radicals 2,2-diphenyl-2-picrilhidrazide hydrate (DPPH•), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) and Oxygen radical absorption capacity (ORAC). All evaluated flowers presented in their composition phenolic acids, stilbenes, flavanols, anthocyanins, flavonols and flavanones, but different compounds and quantities were found in each flower. Cosmos presented highest (p < 0.05) contents of phenolics, flavanones and stilbenes, being hesperidin and trans-resveratrol, the main compounds detected in this flower. In contrast, tagete presented lowest (p < 0.05) contents of phenolics, flavonols and anthocyanins. Bioaccessibility varied among phenolic and between flowers studied (p < 0.05). The highest (p < 0.05) bioaccessibility was found in the cosmos that presented the larger amounts of flavanols and flavonols in the dialyzed fraction, primarily catechin and quercetin 3-glucoside compounds. The lowest (p < 0.05) total bioaccessibility was found in mini rose, while torenia displayed the lowest (p < 0.05) bioaccessibility of the flavonols. Several compounds were detected in the non-dialyzed fraction of the evaluated flowers, with the highest (p < 0.05) and lowest (p < 0.05) contents in the cravine and tagete, respectively. Cosmos showed the highest (p < 0.05) antioxidant activity in the ORAC assay before in vitro digestion and in dialyzed and non-dialyzed fractions; the observed activity was correlated (r = 0.9) to its major compounds hesperidin and rutin, as well as to caffeic acid and procyanidin B2. Mini rose presented highest (p < 0.05) antioxidant activity in FRAP and DPPH assays before in vitro digestion; its dialyzed and non-dialyzed fraction showed the highest (p < 0.05) activity in FRAP, which was correlated with the compounds pelargonidine 3,5-diglucoside, catechin, epicatechin gallate, epicagocatechin gallate, procyanidin A2, quercitin 3-glucoside and trans-reveratrol (r = 0.9). In the DPPH assay, mini rose showed the highest (p < 0.05) activity in the non-dialyzed fraction, while cravine showed the highest (p < 0.05) activity in the dialyzed fraction, which was mainly correlated with sirinic acid (r = 1.0), 3,5-diglucoside pelargonidine. and epicatechin (r = 0.9). The results show variability in phenolic composition and its bioaccessibility among the edible flowers studied. The cosmos and mini rose flowers are suggested because they have bioaccessible phenolics with high antioxidant activity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antocianinas
dc.subject: Capacidade antioxidante
dc.subject: Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
dc.subject: Digestão in vitro
dc.subject: Flavonoides
dc.subject: Rosa chinensis Jacq.
dc.subject: Anthocyanins
dc.subject: Antioxidant capacity
dc.subject: Flavonoids
dc.subject: In vitro digestion
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade antioxidante e bioacessibilidade de compostos fenólicos em diferentes espécies de flores comestíveis
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magnani, Marciane-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de flores como ingredientes da alta gastronomia tem aumentado devido as características exóticas que estas conferem a alimentos e bebidas. Dentre as flores comestíveis, mini rosa e mini margarida se destacam pela aparência delicada, begônia e tagete pelo sabor cítrico, clitoria pela cor vibrante, cravina pelo sabor picante e torênia pela textura aveludada. Além disso, flores comestíveis possuem antioxidantes, que podem beneficiar a saúde dos consumidores. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar atividade antioxidante e bioacessibilidade de compostos fenólicos de oito espécies de flores comestíveis denominadas mini rosa, torênia, mini margarida, clitória, cosmos, cravina, begônia e tagete. A bioacessibilidade dos fenólicos presentes nas flores foi determinada por um sistema de digestão in vitro acoplado a barreira intestinal simulada. A atividade antioxidante das flores antes da digestão in vitro, e das suas frações dialisada e não dialisada, foi avaliada pelos métodos capacidade de remover os radicais hidrato de 2,2-difenil-2-picrilhidrazida (DPPH•), poder antioxidante redutor férrico (FRAP) e capacidade de absorção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ORAC). Todas as flores avaliadas apresentaram em sua composição ácidos fenólicos, estilbenos, flavanols, antocianinas, flavonols e flavanonas, porém diferentes compostos em quantidades distintas foram encontradas em cada flor. Cosmos apresentou maiores (p < 0,05) conteúdos de fenólicos, flavanonas e estilbenos, sendo hesperidina e tras-resveratrol os principais compostos detectados nesta flor. Em contrapartida, tagete apresentou menores (p < 0,05) conteúdos de fenólicos, flavonols e antocianinas. A bioacessibilidade variou entre os fenólicos e entre as flores estudadas (p < 0,05). A maior (p < 0,05) bioacessibilidade total foi verificada na cosmos que apresentou maiores quantidades de flavanols e flavonols na fração dialisada, em particular dos compostos catequina e quercetina 3-glucosídeo. A menor (p < 0,05) bioacessibilidade total foi verificada na mini rosa e a torenia apresentou menor bioacessibilidade do grupo flavonol. Diversos compostos foram detectados na fração não dialisada das flores avaliadas, sendo detectados maior e menor conteúdo na cravina e tagete, respectivamente (p < 0,05). Cosmos apresentou maior (p <0,05) atividade antioxidante no ensaio ORAC antes da digestão in vitro e nas frações dialisada e não dialisada derivadas; a atividade observada foi correlacionada (r = 0,9) aos seus compostos majoritários hesperidina e rutina, bem como ao ácido cafárico e procianidina B2. Mini rosa apresentou maior (p < 0,05) atividade antioxidante nos ensaios FRAP e DPPH antes da digestão in vitro; sua fração dialisada e não dialisada apresentou maior (p < 0,05) atividade no ensaio FRAP, que foi correlacionada com os compostos pelargonidina 3,5-diglucosídeo, catequina, galato de epicatequina, galato de epicagocatequina, procianidina A2, quercitina 3-glucosídeo e trans-reveratrol (r = 0,9). No ensaio DPPH, mini rosa mostrou maior (p < 0,05) atividade na fração não dialisada, enquanto cravina apresentou maior (p < 0,05) atividade na fração dialisada, que foi correlacionada principalmente com ácido siríngico (r = 1,0), pelargonidina 3,5- diglucósido e epicatequina (r = 0,9). Os resultados mostram variabilidade na composição fenólica e sua bioacessibilidade entre as flores comestíveis estudadas. As flores cosmos e mini rosa são sugeridas como fontes de fenólicos bioacessíveis com elevada atividade antioxidante.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpt_BR