https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19900Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Gerciane Cabral da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil has been consolidating in recent years as the third largest producer of fruit in the world. Specifically for guava, Brazilian production in 2011 was 342,528 t, with a highlight in the Northeast region that produced 151,903 t, which represents 44% of the national production. In addition to the production should also be highlighted the quality of these fruits. Thus, the preharvest factors have a great influence on the postharvest quality of agricultural products. Among these factors, the fertilization and, consequently, the nutritional status of the crops can affect the productivity, the quality and the postharvest conservation of the fruits. Based on that, the objective of this experiment was to evaluate the quality of the guava fruits of the Paluma variety, through the physical and physicochemical characteristics, as well as to determine, for the conditions of the Paraiba Coast, the economic doses of nitrogen and potassium that allow to meet the quality requirements market with maximum productivity. The experimental design was a randomized complete block, in a split plot scheme with five replications. The experimental unit consisted of five fruits. The treatments corresponded to the combinations of four nitrogen doses, corresponding to 50, 100, 150, 200 g.plant-1, and four doses of potassium: 50, 100, 150, 200 g.plant-1. The subplots covered the five ripening stages characteristic of guava. For each maturation stage, the response surface technique was applied for N and K doses. For the choice of models, the criterion of determination coefficients (R2) of at least 50% was adopted. The variables evaluated were: fresh mass, transverse diameter, axial length, mesocarp thickness, placenta thickness in the pulp, pulp firmness, soluble solids (SS), titratable acidity (TA), reducing sugars, SS/AT ratio, pH and ascorbic acid content. For the fresh mass, the demand for nitrogen doses increased from 50 g.plant-1 in stage 2 to 100 g.plant-1 in stage 4. These doses promoted the largest fresh masses for these maturity stages.For potassium this requirement was 183 g.plant-1 in stage 2, while in stage 4 it decreased to 100 g.plant-1. This demonstrated a greater need for potassium at the onset of maturation, which declines as it progresses. This also points out an inversely proportional relation of the nitrogen and potassium demands for the accumulation of fresh mass during maturation. In relation to the thickness of the mesocarp, the demand for nitrogen was increasing while for the potassium was constant during the maturation. The N dose of 100 g.plant-1 and that of K 183 g.plant-1 resulted in better quality fruits with respect to physical characteristics. In turn, the physicochemical characteristics were maximized by the N dose of 100 g.plant-1 and K of 150 g.plant-1 of “Paluma” guava. Based on N and K fertilization, the main quality changes in “Paluma” guava occurred between the maturity stages 3 and 5, when fruits presented ideal conditions for fresh consumption, due to the accumulation of soluble solids and soluble sugars. For the physical variables, the application of 100 g of N. plant-1 and up to 183 g of K. plant-1 maximizes the evaluated parameters. For the physicochemical variables it is recommended to apply 100 g plant-1 of nitrogen and 150 g of plant-1 of potassium. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adubação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maturação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ácido ascórbico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nutrição mineral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fertilization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maturation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ascorbic acid | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mineral nutrition | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Qualidade de frutos da goiabeira ‘paluma’ sob adubação nitrogenada e potássica | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Silvanda de Melo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil vem se consolidando nos últimos oito anos como o terceiro maior produtor mundial de frutas. Especificamente para a goiaba, a produção brasileira, no ano de 2011, foi de 342.528 t, com destaque para a Região Nordeste, que produziu 151.903 t, o que representa 44 % da produção nacional. Além da produção deve se destacar também a qualidade destes frutos. Os fatores pré-colheita tem grande influência na qualidade pós-colheita dos produtos agrícolas. Dentre estes fatores, a adubação e, consequentemente, o estado nutricional das culturas podem afetar a produtividade, a qualidade e a conservação pós-colheita dos frutos. Com base no exposto, o objetivo deste experimento foi avaliar a qualidade dos frutos de goiabeira da variedade Paluma, através das características físicas e físico-químicas, bem como determinar, para as condições do Litoral Paraibano, as doses econômicas de nitrogênio (N) e potássio (K) que permitam atender aos requisitos de qualidade de mercado com máxima produtividade. O delineamento experimental foi feito em blocos casualizados, em esquema de parcelas subdivididas, com cinco repetições. A unidade experimental foi constituída por cinco frutos. Os tratamentos corresponderam às combinações de quatro doses de N, correspondentes a 50, 100, 150, 200 g.planta-1, e quatro doses de K: 50, 100, 150, 200 g.planta-1. As subparcelas abrangeram os cinco estádios de maturação característicos da goiaba. Em cada estádio de maturação, foi aplicada a técnica da superfície de resposta para as doses de N e K. Para a escolha dos modelos, adotou-se o critério de coeficientes de determinação (R2) de, no mínimo, 50%. As variáveis avaliadas foram: massa fresca, diâmetro transversal, comprimento axial, espessura do mesocarpo, espessura da placenta na polpa, firmeza da polpa, sólidos solúveis (SS), açúcares redutores (AR), relação SS/AT, acidez titulável (AT), pH e teor de ácido ascórbico. Para a massa fresca, a demanda em relação às doses de N foram crescentes, passando de 50 g N.planta-1 no estádio 2 para 100 g N.planta-1 no estádio 4. Estas doses promoveram as maiores massas frescas para estes estádios de maturação. Para o K esta necessidade foi de 183 g K.planta-1 no estádio 2, enquanto no estádio 4 diminuiu para 100 g K.planta-1. Isso demonstrou uma maior necessidade de K no inicio da maturação e diminuindo à medida que esta avança. Isso também aponta para uma relação inversamente proporcional da das demandas de N e K para o acúmulo da a massa fresca no decorrer da maturação. Com relação à espessura do mesocarpo, a demanda por N foi crescente enquanto para o K foi constante no decorrer da maturação. A dose de N de 100 g.planta-1 e a de K 183 g.planta-1 resultaram em frutos de melhor qualidade com relação às características físicas. Para as características físico-químicas, a dose de N de 100 g.planta-1 e de K de 150 g.planta-1 maximizaram as características físico-químicas da goiaba “Paluma”. As principais mudanças de qualidade ocorreram entre os estádios 3 e 5, quando os frutos apresentaram condições ideais para o consumo, decorrentes do acúmulo de sólidos solúveis e de açúcares solúveis. Para as variáveis físicas a aplicação de 100 g de N. planta -1 e até 183 g de K. planta -1 maximizaram os parâmetros avaliados. Por sua vez, para as variáveis físico-químicas recomenda-se a aplicação de aplicar 100 g planta-1 de nitrogênio e 150 g planta-1 de potássio. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | pt_BR |