Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Laís Cavalcanti de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: From a very early age, denial appears in interaction scenes between children and adults, through crying, body / facial expression, looking, gestures and speech. Taking this proposition as a starting point, we aim in this research: analyse the denial expressions inside the mother-baby interactional context from the multimodal perspective in language acquisition. The present report relates gestures and speech from the classification of multimodality, that is, as a single meaning matrix. In this study perspective, we dialog with the following authors: McNeill (1985); Cavalcante (1994); Barros (2012); Soares (2014); Dodane & Massini-Cagliari (2010); Spitz (1998); Beaupoil-Hourdel (2013); Andrén (2014), Vasconcelos (2017) and Barros & Fonte (2016). To achieve the proposed goal, we analyzed data from a mother-baby dyad through video recordings of interactive and naturalistic situations of a mother with her daughter, the data were made available by the LAFE - LAFE – Laboratório de Aquisição da Fala e da Escrita and transcribed by the ELAN software, and it is a longitudinal case study that accompanied a child aged 1 to 24 months. Observing the interaction scenes between the dyad, we verify, through the baby part several contexts of denials marked throughout the life time, and we classify them, as: dissatisfaction, rejection, refusal, evasion and prohibition. We obtained as a result that denial is one of the first clues that mark the child's position/imposition within the interaction. In the first 3 months, the mother is the protagonist of the interaction scenes. During this period, the child expresses himself by dissatisfaction and rejection through crying. The mother understands crying as denial, a way for the child to make a stand when he is hungry, with a dirty diaper, uncomfortable with the position, among other meanings established by the mother. At 6 months, dissatisfaction does not appear merely physiological as before, as the child recognizes itself as an interactive partner and imposes itself when dissatisfied. From 12 months on, the child uses all multimodal devices to demonstrate denial within interactions. We realize that denial expressions are present in almost all moments of the mother-baby interaction, both the mother and the child produce these expressions. We believe that is of a great importance stimulating and carrying out expressions by the mother within the interactions, because it is through the movements and vocal production performed by the mother that the child begins its first steps in the construction of the continuous gestuo-vocal. We conclude by corroborating the importance of denials as an expressive form of the child in the interaction, since they are the first elements that the child uses to show his opinion and statement within the interaction. A way to consolidate the mother-child relationship.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Negação
dc.subject: Aquisição da linguagem
dc.subject: Multimodalidade
dc.subject: Interação
dc.subject: Mãe-bebê
dc.subject: Denial
dc.subject: Language acquisition
dc.subject: Multimodality
dc.subject: Mother-child interaction
dc.title: A multimodalidade em contextos de negação nas interações mãe-bebê
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcante, Marianne Carvalho Bezerra-
dc.description.resumo: Desde muito cedo a negação aparece em cenas de interação entre crianças e adultos, por meio do choro, expressão corporal/facial, olhar, gestos e fala. Tomando como ponto de partida tal afirmativa, objetivamos nesta pesquisa: analisar as expressões de negação dentro do contexto interacional mãe-bebê, sob a perspectiva da multimodalidade na aquisição da linguagem. O presente trabalho relaciona gestos e fala a partir da classificação de multimodalidade, ou seja, como uma única matriz de significação. Nesta perspectiva de estudo dialogamos com os seguintes autores: McNeill (1985); Cavalcante (1994); Barros (2012); Soares (2014); Dodane & Massini-Cagliari (2010); Spitz (1998); Beaupoil-Hourdel (2013); Andrén (2014), Vasconcelos (2017) e Barros & Fonte (2016). Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, analisamos dados de uma díade mãe-bebê por meio de gravações em vídeo de situações interativas e naturalísticas de uma mãe com sua filha, os dados foram disponibilizados pelo banco de dados do LAFE – Laboratório de Aquisição da Fala e da Escrita e transcritos pelo software ELAN, e se trata de um estudo de caso longitudinal que se acompanhou uma criança na faixa etária de 1 a 24 meses. Observando as cenas de interação entre a díade, verificamos por parte do bebê, vários contextos de negações marcadas ao longo do tempo de vida, e classificamo-las, como: insatisfação, rejeição, recusa, evasão e proibição. Obtivemos como resultado que a negação é uma das primeiras pistas que marcam a posição/imposição da criança dentro da interação. Nos primeiros 3 meses a mãe é a protagonista das cenas de interação. Nesse período, a criança se expressa por insatisfação e rejeição através do choro. A mãe compreende o choro como negação, uma forma da criança se posicionar quando está com fome, fralda suja, incomodada com a posição, entre outros significados estabelecidos pela mãe. Aos 6 meses a insatisfação não aparece meramente fisiológica como antes, pois a criança se reconhece como parceiro interativo e se impõe quando insatisfeita. Com 12 meses em diante, a criança usa todos os artifícios multimodais para demonstrar a negação dentro das interações. Percebemos que as expressões de negação estão presentes em quase todos os momentos da interação mãe-bebê, tanto a mãe quanto a criança produzem estas expressões. Acreditamos ser de bastante importância o estímulo e a realização das expressões pela mãe dentro das interações, pois é através dos movimentos e produção vocal desempenhados pela mãe que a criança inicia seus primeiros passos na construção do contínuo gestuo-vocal. Finalizamos, corroborando a importância das negações como forma expressiva da criança na interação, pois são os primeiros elementos que a criança usa para mostrar sua opinião e posição dentro da interação. Uma forma de se consolidar a relação mãe e filho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR