Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Cristino José dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: We study a new state of a (single mode) quantized electromagnetic field, obtained from the superposition of coherent states over a semi-straight line in phase space. We evaluate its non-classicality through some indicators, for example, by the Wigner Function, W(x; p), the squeezing effect, and/or the sub-Poissonian statistic that this superposition may exhibit. In Wigner’s function the nonclassical character of the state usually reveals itself when it assumes less than zero values in certain regions of phase space, in which case it behaves more like a quasi-distribution of probabilities. The negativity of this function indicates the quantum character of the state it represents. This function is determined initially in terms of the number of superimposed coherent states aligned in the semi-straight line, the whole set expanded in Fock components. Then we include in the system the influence of gain and/or loss reservoirs in the Markovian approximation. Following, we study the evolution in time of the system to obtain a master equation involving the Wigner function, W(x; p; t), from which we obtain the temporal evolution of the mentioned non-classical properties. We illustrate possible schemes for the generation of such superposition, both in the case of trapped fields in microwave cavities and fields in traveling waveguides.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estado coerente
dc.subject: Função de Wigner
dc.subject: Squeezing
dc.subject: Efeito sub-Poissoniano
dc.subject: Coherent state
dc.subject: Wigner function
dc.subject: Sub-Poissonian effect
dc.title: Sobre estados não-clássicos do campo eletromagnético quantizado
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baseia, Basílio-
dc.description.resumo: Estudamos um novo estado do campo eletromagnético quantizado, em modo único, obtido pela superposição de estados coerentes sobre uma semi-reta no espaço de fase. Avaliamos sua não-classicalidade através de alguns indicadores, por exemplo, a Função de Wigner, W(x; p), pelo efeito squeezing e/ou pela estatística sub-Poissoniana que essa superposição possa exibir. Na Função de Wigner o caráter não clássico do estado costuma se revelar quando ela assume valores negativos em certas regiões do espaço de fase, caso em que ela se comporta mais como uma ‘quase-distribuição’ de probabilidades. A negatividade dessa função indica o caráter quântico do estado que ela representa. Esta função é determinada inicialmente em termos do número de estados coerentes superpostos alinhados na semi-reta, o conjunto todo expandido em componentes de Fock. Em seguida, incluímos no sistema a influência de reservatórios de ganho e/ou perda, na aproximação Markoviana. Também estudamos a evolução temporal do sistema, para obter uma equação mestra envolvendo a função de Wigner, W(x; p; t), a partir da qual obtemos a evolução temporal das propriedades não-clássicas mencionadas. Ilustramos possíveis esquemas de geração da mencionada superposição, tanto no caso de campos em cavidades micro-ondas quanto de campos viajantes em guias de onda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR