https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/19970
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Costa, Sônia Mara Gusmão | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Population aging has been happening in the world rapidly and intensely, especially in developing countries, such as Brazil. Changes in demographic profile result in new dimensions and social configurations, such as the continuation or return of the elderly to paid or informal activities after retirement. Objectives: to highlight in the scientific literature studies on the elderly in the labor market; know the conceptions about work for the elderly. Method: An exploratory study of a qualitative approach, with a non - probabilistic sample of convenience, performed with 370 elderly participants of both sexes, divided into two groups (Group 1 - year 2013, n = 260 and Group 2 - year 2018, n = 110) in the municipality of João Pessoa / Paraíba / Brazil. The present study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Health Sciences Center of the Federal University of Paraíba, under the opinion of: 2,190,153, duly registered in the Brazil platform (CAAE: 67103917.6.0000.5188). All criteria established by Resolution 466/12 of the National Health Council (CNS) were complied with. The empirical data originated from a semistructured interview with two sections: the first one comprises the Free Word Association Test (TALP) with the word inductor: "Work for the elderly" and the second section the semi-structured interview that includes the data sociodemographic. The collected data were organized in a corpus according to the inductive word and processed using the software IRaMuTeQ® and the sociodemographic database were processed by SPSS 20.0. Results: The results correlate with each other, making it possible to identify 4 categories common to both groups (2013 & 2018): positive expectations of work for the elderly 36%; conceptions of work for the elderly - 19.4%; negative expectations of work for the elderly 31.5%; types of jobs for the elderly - 13.1%. Conclusions: the study shows that conceptions of work for the elderly are generally associated with both continuity and reintegration in the formal or informal labor market, as well as their re-signification. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pessoa idosa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Concepções | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Work | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elderly person | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conceptions | pt_BR |
dc.title | Concepções de trabalho para pessoa idosa | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Maria Adelaide da Silva Paredes | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O envelhecimento populacional vem acontecendo no mundo de forma intensa e rápida, principalmente nos países em desenvolvimento, a exemplo do Brasil. As transformações do perfil demográfico resultam em novas dimensões e configurações sociais, como a continuação ou retorno de idosos as atividades remuneradas ou informais após aposentadoria. Objetivos: evidenciar, na literatura científica, estudos sobre pessoa idosa no mercado de trabalho; conhecer as concepções sobre trabalho para pessoa idosa. Método: estudo exploratório de abordagem qualitativa, com amostra do tipo não probabilística por conveniência, realizado com 370 participantes idosos de ambos os sexos, distribuídos em dois grupos (Grupo 1 – ano de 2013, n = 260 e Grupo 2 – ano de 2018, n = 110) no município de João Pessoa / Paraíba/ Brasil. O presente estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, sob nº do parecer: 2.190.153, devidamente cadastrado na plataforma Brasil (CAAE:67103917.6.0000.5188). Foram obedecidos todos os critérios estabelecidos pela resolução 466/12 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde (CNS). Os dados empíricos originaram-se de uma entrevista semiestruturada contemplando duas seções: a primeira, compreende o Teste de Associação Livre de Palavras (TALP), com o termo indutor: “Trabalho para o idoso”; e a segunda seção, a Entrevista semiestruturada que contempla os dados sociodemográficos. Os dados coletados foram organizados em um corpus segundo a palavra indutora e processado com auxílio do software IRaMuTeQ®; e os dados sociodemográficos foram processados pelo SPSS 20.0. Resultados: foi possível identificar 4 categorias comuns aos dois grupos (2013 & 2018): expectativas positivas de trabalho para pessoa idosa –36%; concepções de trabalho para pessoa idosa – 19,4%; expectativas negativas de trabalho para pessoa idosa – 31,5%; tipos de trabalhos para pessoa idosa – 13,1%. Conclusões: o estudo demonstra que as concepções de trabalho para pessoa idosa estão, de modo geral, associadas tanto à continuidade e reinserção no mercado de trabalho de maneira formal ou informal quanto a sua ressignificação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |