Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Poliana Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-12-
dc.description.abstract: Acerola is a fruit rich in vitamin C of fragile structure and easily deteriorat, so the need for processing techniques that increase its shelf life. Refractance window and spray dryer are dryers used for food conservation by reducing moisture. The present work had the objective of obtaining the acerola powder by the refractance window and spray dryer methods in different processing conditions, analyzing the quality of the final processed product, by comparing the physicochemical properties of the powder between both methods and the concentrate juice, as well as the evaluation of drying kinetics and vapor adsorption isotherms through the application of mathematical models. A drying apparatus for the refractance window was developed with some modifications and adaptations. The concentrate juice of acerola was subjected to the drying processes in the refractance window at temperatures: 85, 90 and 95 °C, with concentrations of maltodextrins: 20, 25 and 30% (w/w) and juice mass of 150, 200 e 250 g; and in the spray dryer, with inlet temperature: 140,150 and 160 °C, with the same of maltodextrin concentrations of refractance window and blower flow of: 2.5; 3.0 and 3.5 m3 .min-1 . The physico-chemical analyzes (pH, total soluble solids and ascorbic acid) of the acerola concentrate juice compared to powder processed for both drying methods differed statistically (p≤0.05) by the tukey test, with the exception of the pH parameter for spray dryer. The spray dryer showed better properties of pH, moisture, and water activity and the refractance window showed better properties of bulk density, tapped, particle, angle of repose, solubility and yield. The diffusional model applied to the drying kinetics of the refractance window and the parallel exponential kinetic model (PEK) applied to the vapor adsorption isotherms for both methods presented a good fit to the experimental data. The process conditions had no influence on the mean particle diameter in the particle size analyzes. The analysis of the morphology of the powder processed by the refractance window presented particles with irregular shapes and for the spray dryer with spherical shape.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Acerola
dc.subject: Refractance window
dc.subject: Spray dryer
dc.subject: Pó processado
dc.subject: Caracterização física-química
dc.subject: Modelagem matemática
dc.subject: Physical-chemical characterization.
dc.subject: Mathematical modeling
dc.subject: Processed powder
dc.title: Caracterização físico-química de suco de acerola (malpighia emarginata dc) em pó obtido através das técnicas de spray dryer e refractance window
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Heber Sivini-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Veruscka Araújo Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A acerola é uma fruta rica em vitamina C de estrutura frágil e de fácil deterioração, por isso a necessidade de técnicas de processamento que aumentem o seu tempo de vida útil. O refractance window e o spray dryer são secadores usados para conservação e preservação de alimentos, através da redução da umidade. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo a obtenção da acerola em pó pelos métodos refractance window e spray dryer em diferentes condições de processamento, analisando a qualidade do produto final processado, através da comparação das propriedades físico-químicas do pó entre ambos os métodos e o suco concentrado, bem como também a avaliação da cinética de secagem e das isotermas de adsorção de vapor através da aplicação de modelos matemáticos. Foi desenvolvido um aparato de secagem para o refractance window com algumas modificações e adaptações. O suco concentrado de acerola foi submetido aos processos de secagem no refractance window nas temperaturas: 85, 90 e 95 °C, com concentrações de maltodextrinas: 20, 25 e 30% (p/p) e massa de suco de 150, 200 e 250 g; e no spray dryer, com temperatura de entrada: 140,150 e 160 °C, com mesmas concentrações de maltodextrina do refractance window e vazão do soprador de: 2,5; 3,0 e 3,5 m 3 .min-1 . As análises físico-químicas (pH, sólidos solúveis totais e ácidos ascórbico) do suco concentrado de acerola em comparação com pó processado para ambos os métodos de secagem diferiram estatisticamente (p≤0,05) pelo teste tukey, com exceção do parâmetro de pH para spray dryer. O spray dryer apresentou melhores propriedades de pH, umidade, e atividade de água e o refractance window melhores resultados das densidades de bulk, tapped partícula, de ângulo de repouso, solubilidade e rendimento. O modelo de difusional aplicado a cinética de secagem do refractance window e o modelo de cinética exponencial paralelo (PEK) aplicado às isotermas de adsorção de vapor para ambos os métodos apresentaram um bom ajuste aos dados experimentais. As condições de processo não apresentaram influencia no diâmetro médio partículas nas análises de granulometria. As análises de morfologia do pó processado pelo refractance window apresentou partículas com formatos irregulares e para o spray dryer com formato esférico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR