https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20242Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Dantas Junior, Divanildo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The evaluation of dental development is an integral part of the monitoring of individuals with cleft lip and palate. There is a suggestion that the dental development of these individuals is delayed. Individuals who are born with a cleft may experience a delay in the formation of permanent teeth. The aim of this study was to evaluate root development in patients born with cleft lip and / or palate, in addition to comparing the relationship between dental age and chronological age. Dental maturation was determined by the Demirjian Method in 402 individuals aged 7 to 12 years (201 born with clefts and 201 born without clefts). The differences between dental age and chronological age between groups were compared using the Mann-Whitney test with an alpha of 0.05. A subset of 50 individuals was allocated into 5 groups with defined characteristics in relation to the root formation chronology that were evaluated through panoramic radiographs obtained in two moments, with an interval of two years between them. Dental maturation trajectories were evaluated in comparison to chronological age to identify individuals with different patterns of development. Individuals born with oral cleft had, on average, two months delay in dental maturation in relation to those born without cleft. The analysis of two time points in 50 individuals paired by sex and age allowed the identification of five patterns of difference between dental and chronological age. These distributions were statistically significant (p = 0.0002). It can be concluded that individuals who are born with cleft lip and palate have a higher frequency of delayed dental maturation over time, compared to individuals born without cleft. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fissura labial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fissura palatina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento dentário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cleft lip | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cleft palate | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dental development | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação do desenvolvimento radicular em pacientes nascidos com fissuras labiopalatinas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Alexandre Rezende | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A avaliação do desenvolvimento dentário é parte integral do acompanhamento de indivíduos com fissura labiopalatina. Existe a sugestão que o desenvolvimento dentário desses indivíduos é atrasado. Indivíduos que nascem com fissura podem apresentar atraso na formação dos dentes permanentes. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o desenvolvimento radicular em pacientes nascidos com fissuras labiais e/ou palatinas, além de comparar a relação entre a idade dentária e a idade cronológica. A maturação dentária foi determinada pelo Método Demirjian em 402 indivíduos com idades entre 7 a 12 anos (201 nascidos com fissuras e 201 nascidos sem fissuras). As diferenças entre a idade dentária e a idade cronológica entre os grupos foram comparadas pelo teste de Mann-Whitney com alfa de 0,05. Um subconjunto de 50 indivíduos foi alocado em 5 grupos com características definidas em relação à cronologia de formação radicular que foram avaliados através de radiografias panorâmicas obtidas em dois momentos, com um intervalo de dois anos entre eles. Foram avaliadas as trajetórias de maturação dentárias em comparação a idade cronológica para identificar indivíduos com padrões distintos de desenvolvimento. Indivíduos nascidos com fissura oral tiveram, em média, dois meses de atraso na maturação dentária em relação aos nascidos sem fissuras. A análise de dois pontos de tempo em 50 indivíduos pareados por sexo e idade permitiu a identificação de cinco padrões de diferença entre a idade dentária e cronológica. Essas distribuições foram estatisticamente significantes (p = 0,0002). Pode se concluir que indivíduos que nascem com fissura labiopalatina apresentam uma frequência maior de atraso na maturação dentária ao longo do tempo, em comparação com indivíduos nascidos sem fissuras. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |