Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Landraf, Raysa Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-17-
dc.description.abstract: The main purpose of this study is to identify and analyze the causes of absenteeism in two different sectors of a food industry in the state of Paraiba. Hence, we aim at identifying the main causes of absence from work, checking absenteeism rates, and describing the policies of human resources management to reduce the absenteeism rate in that company. In order to achieve that, the research was conducted with employees of two different sectors of activities through the application of a questionnaire with closed questions and also through the collection of information forwarded by the company's human resources administration. These data were processed statistically by means of document and content analysis. The study showed that the main reason for absence is related to disease, and that human resource management policies influence on absenteeism, although employees are satisfied with the benefits provided by the company. Therefore, it was possible to verify the need to improve these variables which have a negative influence in the company.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Absenteísmo
dc.subject: Administração de recursos humanos
dc.subject: Ausência ao trabalho
dc.title: Fatores que impactam no absenteísmo dos empregados em dois setores de uma indústria de alimentos - PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Wagner Soares Fernandes dos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764457A9
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como principal finalidade identificar e analisar as causas do absenteísmo em dois diferentes setores de uma Indústria de Alimentos – PB. Busca-se, nesse sentido, identificar as principais causas das ausências no trabalho; verificar os índices de absenteísmo; descrever as políticas da administração de recursos humanos para reduzir o índice de absenteísmo na referida empresa. Para tanto, a pesquisa foi realizada com os empregados de dois setores de atividades diferentes por meio da aplicação de um questionário com perguntas fechadas e coleta das informações repassadas pela administração de recursos humanos. Tais dados foram tratados estaticamente por meio de análise documental e conteúdo. O estudo demonstrou que o principal motivo das faltas é referente a doença e que as políticas da administração de recursos humanos influenciam no absenteísmo, embora os empregados estejam satisfeitos com os benefícios disponibilizados pela empresa. Dessa forma, verificou a necessidade de melhorar essas variáveis que influenciam negativamente dentro da empresa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR