Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Queiroga, Francisca Amanda Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The ABNT NBR 15575: 2013 Performance Standard was the first national standard to establish minimum acoustic performance criteria for vertical residential buildings in Brazil. After coming into effect, the market has been adapting to improve the behavior of buildings and reach the mandatory levels recommended for airborne sound and impact noise. The floating floor is the most efficient insulation strategy, as it cushions the contactbetween the floor and the rest of the building and prevents the spread of vibrations generated by the impact on the lower floor. This method is applied during the construction phase of the building, is more difficult to execute, in terms of practicality, after the occupation of the property. This work seeks to reduce the problem through intervention only in the noise receiving environment. The studied strategies are applied to the ceiling system, analyzing the potential to reduce impact noise and considering the relationship between performance and cost-benefit. The tests were carried out in the laboratory and four ceiling models were considered: 1 - simple plasterboard ceiling; 2- Simple plasterboard ceiling with bagged glass wool blanket over the plasterboard; 3- plasterboard ceiling with insulation of the connections between the ceiling system, slab and walls; 4 - Plasterboard ceiling with insulation of the connections between the ceiling system, slab and walls with the addition of the bagged glass wool blanket over the plasterboard. The highest insulation gain obtained was 13 dB for the fourth model. However, it resulted in the worst cost-benefit, the most recommended being the conventional plasterboard lining with glass wool blanket in the ceiling (second model), as it was able to isolate 10 dB of impact noise and cost three times less compared to the fourth model. The result confirms the importance of performing acoustic insulation directly in the noise-generating environment to efficiently reduce the sound vibrations transmitted through the links between walls and slabs. The strategies applied to theceiling system can be interesting as an alternative of suitability for dwellings already builtwith noise levels of impact on the floor above that allowed by the current standard
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ruído de impacto
dc.subject: Acústica
dc.subject: Edifícios residenciais
dc.subject: Forro
dc.subject: Impact noise
dc.subject: Acoustics
dc.subject: Residential buildings
dc.subject: Ceiling
dc.title: Estratégias de redução do ruído de impacto através de intervenções no sistema de forro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Aluísio Braz de-
dc.description.resumo: A Norma de Desempenho NBR 15575-3 (ABNT, 2013) foi o primeiro normativo nacional a estabelecer critérios mínimos de desempenho acústico para edifícios habitacionais verticais no Brasil. Após entrar em vigor, o mercado vem se adaptando para melhorar o comportamento das edificações e atingir os níveis obrigatórios recomendados para ruídos aéreos e de impacto. O piso flutuante é a estratégia de isolamento mais eficiente ao ruído de impacto, pois amortece o contato do piso com o resto do edifício e evita a propagação das vibrações para o pavimento inferior. Este método é aplicado durante a fase construtiva do edifício, tornando-se difícil de executar, em termos de praticidade, após a ocupação do imóvel. Neste trabalho busca-se explorar soluções para este problema através da intervenção apenas no ambiente receptor do ruído. As estratégias estudadas são aplicadas ao sistema de forro, analisando o potencial de redução do ruído de impacto, considerando a relação entre o desempenho e o custo-benefício. Os ensaios foram realizados em laboratório e foram considerados quatro modelos de forro: 1- Forro de gesso acartonado simples; 2- Forro de gesso acartonado simples com inserção de manta de lã de vidro ensacada no entreforro; 3- Forro de gesso acartonado com reduções de pontes acústicas das conexões entre o forro, laje e paredes ; 4 - Forro de gesso acartonado com reduções de pontes acústicas das conexões entre o forro, laje e paredes com inserção da manta de lã de vidro ensacada no entreforro. O maior ganho de isolamento obtido foi de 13 dB para o quarto modelo. Porém, ele resultou no pior custo-benefício, sendo o mais aconselhado o forro de gesso acartonado convencional e apenas a adição da manta de lã de vidro no entreforro (segundo modelo), que conseguiu isolar 10 dB de ruído de impacto, custando três vezes menos comparado ao quarto modelo. O resultado confirma a importância da execução do isolamento acústico diretamente no ambiente gerador do ruído para reduzir com eficiência as vibrações sonoras transmitidas através das vinculações entre paredes e lajes. As estratégias aplicadas ao sistema de forro podem ser interessantes como alternativa de adequação para habitações já construídas com níveis de ruído de impacto no piso acima do permitido pela norma vigente
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR