Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Rebeca Barbosa Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this research is “The social construction of fear in children's literature. Performs a reflection on the emotion of fear and children's literature. It initially deals with the concepts of emotions, how to define the emotion of fear and the importance of children's literature. It investigates how the social construction of the emotion of fear occurs in children's literature. The general objective is to identify how children's literature addresses human emotions, specifically the emotion of fear. Performs an analysis of the process of building the emotion of fear in children's literature and how it is constructed, identified and socialized. The reflection on the theme of this study was based in children's stories, being defined among them: Snow White, Little Red Riding Hood, Hansel and Gretel, and The Three Little Pigs, whose narratives present the characters in situations causing emotions being the emotion of fear fundamental to the construction of these narratives. Meeting objectives proposed, the analysis was based on evidencing in the trajectories of the stories the construction of fear that, as presented, reflects society and relationships that are built and are part of the development of the subject of childhood to adult life. It is relevant to highlight that the characters are always presented in a hierarchical power relationship whose polarization reflects the power of some over others. In the stories, fear is presented as an emotional response caused by the stimuli that generate this emotion. It is concluded that the emotion of fear is innate, but also the result of a process of social construction.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Emoção
dc.subject: Emoção - medo
dc.subject: Literatura infantil
dc.title: A construção social do medo na literatura infantil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salgueiro, Marilene-
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta pesquisa é “A construção social do medo na literatura infantil. Realiza uma reflexão sobre a emoção do medo e a literatura infantil. Trata, inicialmente, dos conceitos de emoção, como se define a emoção do medo e a importância da literatura infantil. Investiga como se dá a construção social da emoção do medo na literatura infantil. O objetivo geral é identificar de que forma a literatura infantil aborda as emoções humanas, especificamente a emoção do medo. Realiza uma análise do processo de construção da emoção do medo na literatura infantil e como ela é construída, identificada e socializada. A reflexão sobre o tema desse estudo baseou se nas histórias infantis, sendo definidas entre elas: Branca de Neve, Chapeuzinho Vermelho, João e Maria e Os Três Porquinhos, cujas narrativas apresentam os personagens em situações causadoras de emoções sendo a emoção do medo fundamental para a construção dessas narrativas. Atendendo aos objetivos propostos, a análise pautou-se por evidenciar nas trajetórias das histórias a construção do medo que, da forma como é apresentado, reflete a sociedade e as relações que se constroem e fazem parte do desenvolvimento do sujeito da infância à vida adulta. É relevante destacar que os personagens sempre são apresentados numa relação de poder hierárquica cuja polarização reflete o poder de uns sobre os outros. Nas histórias, o medo apresentado como uma resposta emocional causada pelos estímulos geradores desta emoção. Conclui-se que a emoção do medo é inata, mas também resultante de um processo de construção social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR