https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20766Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, Janayna Nunes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-09-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the control mechanisms of discriminatory judicial pronouncements against women in Brazil. It correlates the provision of jurisdiction to power structures, women's participation in the legal area, and women's equal access to justice to verify the recurring incidents of non-compliance with equality in the decision-making process, as well as the possible problems within formal procedures that legitimize the rebuke of discriminatory decisions against women. This work consists of theoretical and normative research carried out through the examination of lower Court's opinion and the first Court of Appeal's decision, in addition to the study of scholarly contributions whose references pervaded the perspective of Silvia Pimentel, Ana Lúcia Pastore Schritzmeyer, Valéria Pandjiarjian, Marcelo Neves, Lênio Streck, Bianor Arruda, Flavia Piosevan, Valério Mazzuoli, among others. The investigation was proceeded through the hermeneutic analysis of the limits of the judicial decision highlighting the interpretative and argumentative process and the constitutional function of the judge to, consequently, delimit the discriminatory judicial pronouncement against women and its implications in the Democratic State of Law. Furthermore, in contrast with the duties of acting legally, the discretion of the judge was taken into account as an agent obliged to perform their activities impersonally, morally, publicly, and civilly in compliance with human rights standards. It brings up to analysis judgments regarding the abusive use of non-positive language in the text of the judicial decision and subsequent disciplinary accountability. Given the Brazilian legislative framework on the subject, the administrative control of the National Council of Justice (CNJ) for assessing the conventionality of discriminatory decisions made by magistrates against women was presented as a sanitizing possibility, based on the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW) and the InterAmerican Convention On The Prevention, Punishment, and Eradication of Violence Against Women (Convention of Belem do Para), showing that all women under the jurisdiction of the Brazilian State have access to procedures for the protection and promotion of the human right not to be discriminated against because of their gender. In the end, it was proposed as an innovative measure the amendment of Law nº 7.716 / 1989 and art. 140, §3, of the Brazilian Penal Code, as well as the supplementation of Resolution n° 02/2016 of the National School for the Training and Improvement of Magistrates (ENFAM). | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pronunciamentos judiciais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discriminação contra as mulheres | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle administrativo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | CNJ | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | CEDAW | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Judicial decision | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discrimination against women | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Administrative control | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Controle de pronunciamentos judiciais discriminatórios contra as mulheres? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pimentel Filho, José Ernesto | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar os mecanismos de controle dos pronunciamentos judiciais discriminatórios contra as mulheres no Brasil. Para consubstanciar a pesquisa, correlacionou-se a prestação jurisdicional às estruturas de poder, à participação feminina na área jurídica e ao acesso das mulheres à Justiça para verificar os efeitos sistêmicos da inobservância à igualdade no processo decisório, bem como os possíveis instrumentos normativos a serem invocados para repreensão dos atos discriminatórios praticados contra elas. Metodologicamente, tratou-se de pesquisa teórico-normativa, tendo como fontes documentos internacionais de direitos humanos, decisões judiciais de primeiro e segundo grau brasileiras, além de aporte bibliográfico, cujo referencial perpassou a perspectiva de Silvia Pimentel, Ana Lúcia Schritzmeyer, Valéria Pandjiarjian, Marcelo Neves, Lênio Streck, Bianor Arruda, Flavia Piosevan, Valério Mazzuoli, dentre outros. Procedeu-se à investigação analisando os limites da decisão judicial, em perspectiva hermenêutica, destacando-se o devido processo interpretativo, argumentativo e a função constitucional do julgador para, consequentemente, delimitar o pronunciamento judicial discriminatório contra as mulheres e suas implicações no Estado Democrático de Direito. Outrossim, sopesou-se a autonomia e independência dos magistrados frente aos deveres de agir com legalidade, impessoalidade, moralidade, publicidade, urbanidade e em observância às normas de direitos humanos, trazendo julgados referentes ao uso abusivo de linguagem extrapositiva no texto da decisão judicial e sua posterior responsabilização disciplinar. Diante do quadro legislativo brasileiro sobre o tema, apresentou-se como possibilidade saneadora o controle administrativo pelo Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ) para aferição de convencionalidade de decisões discriminatórias proferidas pelos magistrados contra as mulheres, com base na Convenção sobre Eliminação de Todas as Formas de Discriminação Contra a Mulher (CEDAW) e na Convenção do Belém do Pará, evidenciando que todas as mulheres sob a jurisdição do Estado brasileiro têm acesso a procedimentos de proteção e promoção do direito humano a não serem discriminadas em razão de seu gênero. Ao final, propôs-se como medida inovadora a alteração da Lei nº 7.716/1989 e do art. 140, §3º, do Código Penal brasileiro, bem como a suplementação da Resolução nº 02/2016 da Escola Nacional de Formação e Aperfeiçoamento de Magistrados (ENFAM). | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |