Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Luana Luizy Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: This paper discusses the presence of black women in the Chamber of Deputies, focusing on the advantages of 2014, the first in the history of Brazil to contain the self-declaration of color / race of the candidates, and the previous ones of 2018, which she elected the largest female bench in the history of Congress. We observe that institutional racism constitutes a strong barrier for black women and men to occupy spaces of power. Access is hindered, not by written and pursued norms and rules, but by formal and informal objectives present in social relations that are reproduced in institutional and public spaces. The dominant analyzes that associate women with the private / domestic space and men with the public sphere are not sufficient to understand the under-representation of black women in politics. As a data collection instrument, we searched for records of black female candidates on the TSE website, research by the NGO, the Feminist Center for Studies and Advisory (Cfemea) and the Inter-Union Department of Parliamentary Advisory (DIAP). We also noticed changes with black women, who reached parliamentary terms in 2014 and 2018. The previous results that an intersection of race and gender contribute to greater disadvantage in the electoral race for black women, due to the cycle of vulnerability in which they are inserted. Socio-political impasses, lack of access to politics will be more accentuated, which will result in the lack of information on public policies for this group, which has human rights violated and denied on a continuous basis. This detailed analysis is formulated and discussed by black feminist theorists, such as: Lélia Gonzalez (1988), Beatriz Nascimento (1985), Sueli Carneiro (2003), Djamila Ribeiro (2017), Angela Davis (2016), bell hooks (2018), Grada Kilomba (2019).
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Feminismo negro
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Colonialismo
dc.subject: Câmara dos Deputados
dc.subject: Representação
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Participação política
dc.subject: Black feminism
dc.subject: Citizenship
dc.subject: Colonialism
dc.subject: Chamber of Deputies
dc.subject: Representation
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Political participation
dc.title: Direitos humanos e participação política: a representação no Congresso Nacional das deputadas negras nas eleições de 2014 e 2018
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rabay, Glória-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho discute sobre a presença feminina negra na Câmara dos Deputados, com foco nas eleições de 2014 – a primeira na história do Brasil a conter a autodeclaração de cor/raça dos/as candidatos/as – e nas eleições de 2018, que elegeu a maior bancada feminina da história do Congresso. Observamos que o racismo institucional constitui uma forte barreira para que negras e negros ocupem os espaços de poder. O acesso é dificultado, não por normas e regras escritas e visíveis, mas por obstáculos formais e informais presentes nas relações sociais que se reproduzem nos espaços institucionais e públicos. As análises dominantes, que associam a mulher ao espaço privado/doméstico e o homem à esfera pública, não são suficientes para entender a sub-representação das mulheres negras na política. Como instrumento para coleta de dados, buscamos registros de candidaturas femininas negras no site do TSE, pesquisas da ONG Centro Feminista de Estudos e Assessoria (Cfemea) e do Departamento Intersindical de Assessoria Parlamentar (DIAP). Também realizamos entrevistas com mulheres negras que alcançaram mandatos parlamentares em 2014 e 2018. Os resultados mostraram que a interseção de raça e gênero contribui para maior desvantagem na corrida eleitoral para as mulheres negras, devido ao ciclo de vulnerabilidade em que estão inseridas. Os impasses sociopolíticos e a falta de acesso à política serão mais acentuados, o que acarretará na não formulação de políticas públicas para esse grupo; que possui, de maneira contínua, direitos humanos violados e negados. Essa análise é amplamente formulada e discutida por teóricas feministas negras, tais como Lélia Gonzalez (1988), Beatriz Nascimento (1985), Sueli Carneiro (2003), Djamila Ribeiro (2017), Angela Davis (2016), bell hooks (2018), Grada Kilomba (2019).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Cidadania e Direitos Humanos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR