https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/20970Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Brito, Tátila Rayane de Sampaio | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Racist attitudes and behaviors have been strongly resisting the anti-racism norm. Theorizing and research on intergroup relations have shown this occurs because people use justifications to mitigate their behavior's discriminatory nature. In this respect, the literature has not yet clarified whether the simple act of justifying the racist behavior itself is sufficient to protect both the perpetrator's positive private and social image. The current thesis discusses this issue by proposing that individuals spontaneously elaborate justifications for their discriminatory behaviors against groups protected by the anti-racism norm, thus preserving their self-esteem and social image. We have developed a research program to test this hypothesis, whose results we organized into three articles. In a preliminary paper, we conducted three studies in which we assessed the validity and reliability of a self-esteem scale that we used in subsequent studies. In the second article, we conducted an exploratory study (N = 100) that showed that black people are perceived as more protected by the Brazilian context's anti-prejudice norm. In this thesis's main article, we carried out five experimental studies to test the core aspects of the proposed hypothesis. In Experiment 1 (N = 203), we show that participants accused of being racist had their implicit self-esteem affected. In Experiment 2 (N = 102), we show that the mere act of justifying racism mitigates the negative impacts on the implicit self-esteem of participants accused of racism. In Experiment 3 (N = 137), we replicated previous results in another cultural context (i.e., Spain). In Experiment 4 (N = 196), we went further by showing that the negative impact of being accused of racism occurs in managing the most egalitarian participants' social image. Experiment 5 (N = 148) analyzed the anti-prejudice norm's moderating role on the impact of being accused of racism on individuals' self-esteem. In general, the results confirm the proposed hypotheses and contribute to studies on processes that legitimize prejudice and discrimination. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prejudice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Self-Esteem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Justifications | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anti-Racism Norm | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preconceito | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autoestima | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Justificações | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Norma Antirracismo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | I am not a racist, I even have black friends: the self-defensive role of the justifications of racism | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Cicero Roberto | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Estramiana, José Luis Álvaro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Atitudes e comportamentos racistas têm resistido fortemente à norma antirracismo. A teorização e as pesquisas sobre as relações intergrupais têm demonstrado que isto ocorre porque as pessoas usam justificações para mitigar a natureza discriminatória de seu comportamento. A este respeito, a literatura ainda não esclareceu se o simples ato de justificar o comportamento racista em si é suficiente para proteger tanto a imagem pessoal e social do perpetrador. A presente tese discute esta questão propondo que indivíduos elaboram espontaneamente justificações para seus comportamentos discriminatórios contra grupos protegidos pela norma antirracismo, preservando assim sua autoestima e imagem social. Desenvolvemos um programa de pesquisa para testar esta hipótese, cujos resultados organizamos em três artigos. Em um artigo preliminar, realizamos três estudos nos quais avaliamos a validade e a confiabilidade de uma escala de autoestima que utilizamos em estudos subsequentes. No segundo artigo, realizamos um estudo exploratório (N = 100) que mostrou que as pessoas negras são percebidas como o grupo mais protegido pela norma antipreconceito do contexto brasileiro. No artigo principal desta tese, realizamos cinco estudos experimentais para testar os aspectos centrais da hipótese proposta. No Experimento 1 (N = 203), mostramos que os participantes acusados de serem racistas tiveram sua autoestima implícita afetada. No Experimento 2 (N = 102), mostramos que o simples ato de justificar o racismo mitiga os impactos negativos sobre a autoestima implícita dos participantes acusados de racismo. No Experimento 3 (N = 137), reproduzimos os resultados anteriores em outro contexto cultural (i.e., na Espanha). No Experimento 4 (N = 196), fomos além, mostrando que o impacto negativo de ser acusado de racismo ocorre na gestão da imagem social dos participantes mais igualitários. O Experimento 5 (N = 148) analisou o papel moderador da norma antipreconceito no impacto de ser acusado de racismo na 8 autoestima dos indivíduos. Em geral, os resultados confirmam as hipóteses propostas e contribuem para estudos sobre processos que legitimam o preconceito e a discriminação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | pt_BR |