Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Braz, Narice Flaviana de Souza Alves Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the scene of “another capital crisis” that caused unemployment and informality to explode, among other damaging consequences. In view of this, it was necessary to adopt strong and urgent solutions, so that the negative impacts arising from this state of affairs could be overcome. In this sense, law 13.467 / 2017 was approved by the Brazilian Parliament with the provision of a new type of employment contract: intermittent. Such contract has an outline that inaugurates a “protective framework” different from that exhibited by the other types of employment contracts hitherto existing, especially with regard to day of work and remuneration, that go on to follow an ultra-flexible pattern. This type of contract, although it appears in a clear moment of attempt to deregulate and relax labor standards, as a result of globalizing capitalism and the weakening of the national regulatory state, falls within a normative framework, which is incompatible with it, which spreads constitutional and social values and of human rights that affirm the dignity of man and the centrality of work as an equalizer of social demands for inclusion in the labor market and equal access to the benefits of the development-fruit of work. In addition, it was intended to undertake a qualitative and quantitative research that would answer the problem question about the extent to which the intermittent employment contract is an effective mechanism in generating decent jobs, as advocated by the Federal Constitution of 1988, Human Rights Treaties in force in Brazil and by the International Labor Organization (ILO). The hypothetical-deductive argument starts from the preliminary data that intermittent hiring lacks requirements that elevate the job created to civilizing levels of dignity and decency that guarantee its validity and conformity as a legitimate instrument to be used to promote full employment. In view of the above, as it could be inferred from the analysis of the data collected, despite generating formal jobs, given that the law categorizes it, the intermittent contract is able to break with the factual-legal requirements of non-eventuality, alterity and onerousness of the employment contract, as well as with the legal-formal requirement of the possible, determined or determinable object, when providing for the possibility of the absence of effective provision of services and payment. So, such a contract distorts the social function of property and its corollary, the social function of contracts, as well as attacks the institutes of freedom to hire and the free expression of autonomy (not of the will, but of the human person), placing the employee intermittent in formal and legal equality with the employer that the former does not boast. In addition, in general, this contract, demonstrates that it does not meet the need to offer and adequately delimit the work of day and remuneration of the worker, hinders access to social security, induces inequalities in the labor market and does not fully respect, nor does it expand spectrum of social protection of the worker. In the intermittent labor relationship there is a disrepute of the social value of work, as it is founded on an economic rationality in which the fundamental rights of workers are pressured below their elementary level. The intermittent employment contract, therefore, is a mechanism that can easily lead the individual to all sorts of deprivation and insecurity, thus not being an effective constitutional and conventional means for generating substantial jobs in Brazil.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Crise do capitalismo
dc.subject: Direitos fundamentais laborais
dc.subject: Pleno emprego
dc.subject: Trabalho decente
dc.subject: Emprego intermitente
dc.subject: Crisis of capitalism
dc.subject: Fundamental labor rights
dc.subject: Full employment
dc.subject: Decent work
dc.subject: Intermittent employment
dc.title: Emprego intermitente: estratégia de enfrentamento à “crise” ou instrumento de precarização das relações de trabalho?
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Jailton Macena de-
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é cenário de “mais uma crise do capital” que fez explodir, dentre outras consequências danosas, o desemprego e a informalidade. Diante disso, necessário se fez a adoção de soluções enérgicas e urgentes, a fim de que os impactos negativos originados a partir desse estado de coisas pudessem ser superados. Nesse sentido é que a lei 13.467/2017 foi aprovada pelo Parlamento brasileiro com a previsão de nova modalidade de contrato de trabalho: o intermitente. Tal contrato possui um delineado que inaugura “marco protetivo” diferente daquele exibido pelas demais modalidades de contratação laboral até então existentes, especialmente, no que pertine à jornada de trabalho e à remuneração, que passam a atender a um padrão ultraflexível. Este tipo de contrato, muito embora surja em claro momento de tentativa de desregulamentação e flexibilização das normas trabalhistas, fruto do capitalismo globalizante e do enfraquecimento do Estado nacional regulador, se insere dentro de um arcabouço normativo, com ele incompatível, que espraia valores constitucionais e de direitos humanos afirmadores da dignidade do homem e da centralidade do trabalho como equalizador das demandas sociais por inclusão no mercado de trabalho e acesso isonômico aos benefícios do desenvolvimento-fruto do trabalho. A par disso, se pretendeu empreender uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa que respondesse à pergunta-problema sobre em que medida o contrato de trabalho intermitente é mecanismo eficaz na geração de empregos decentes, conforme propugnado pela Constituição Federal de 1988, Tratados de Direitos Humanos em vigor no Brasil e pela Organização Internacional do Trabalho (OIT). O argumento hipotético-dedutivo parte do dado preliminar de que a contratação intermitente carece de requisitos que sobrelevem o posto de trabalho criado a patamares civilizatórios de dignidade e decência garantidores de sua validade e conformação como instrumento legítimo a ser utilizado para a promoção do pleno emprego. Face ao exposto, conforme se pôde depreender a partir da análise dos dados coletados, apesar de gerar empregos formais, haja vista que a lei assim o categoriza, o contrato intermitente tem o condão de romper com os requisitos fático-jurídicos da não eventualidade, alteridade e onerosidade do contrato de trabalho, bem como com o requisito jurídico-formal do objeto possível, determinado ou determinável, ao prever a possibilidade de ausência de efetiva prestação de serviços e pagamento. Tal contrato desvirtua, assim, a função social da propriedade e seu corolário, a função social dos contratos, bem como ataca os institutos da liberdade para contratar e da livre manifestação da autonomia (não da vontade, mas da pessoa humana), colocando o empregado intermitente em uma igualdade formal/jurídica com o empregador que o primeiro não ostenta. Ademais, esse contrato, em linhas gerais, demonstra não atender à necessidade de oferta e delimitação adequada da jornada de trabalho e remuneração do obreiro, obstaculariza o acesso à seguridade social, induz a desigualdades no mercado de trabalho e não respeita integralmente, tampouco amplia o espectro de proteção social do trabalhador. Há na relação laboral intermitente o desprestígio do valor social do trabalho, ao se fundar em uma racionalidade econômica na qual os direitos fundamentais dos trabalhadores são pressionados para aquém de seu patamar elementar. O contrato de trabalho intermitente, portanto, configura mecanismo que facilmente pode levar o indivíduo a toda sorte de privações e inseguranças, não sendo, assim, meio constitucional e convencional eficaz para a geração de empregos substanciais no Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR