Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dias, Lorena Alysson Soares Costa da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-24-
dc.description.abstract: Consumer Law, a legal microsystem marked by State Governance, seeks to balance the unequal relationship between its two poles (consumer vs. supplier), establishing protectionist rules for the vulnerable figure, not guaranteeing, however, that the procedural demands are satisfactorily resolved. Many consumers do not even seek jurisdictional protection, either because of the onerousness or the slowness of the judicial provision, intensifying the conflict and discontinuing the consumer relationship. This work comprises research: bibliographic, from the collection of books, magazines, articles and other types of literature on the subject, already published; documentary, based on laws, rules, resolutions, virtual surveys, as well as any others that fit the thematic pertinence; and analytical, supported by the appreciation of practical cases, in order to allow the comparison of the presented theory with the empirical data collected case by case, allowing its validation or not according to the strength or fragility of its arguments. Its specific objectives are: to analyze the importance of mediation within the New Universal Movement for Access to Justice, as an instrument of social pacification; verify characteristics of the use of mediation in consumer relations; to investigate the role of the National Consumer Protection System in encouraging the use of mediation as an appropriate method for resolving conflicts. Aiming at the continuity of the consumption relationship, it becomes the most advantageous, auspicious mediation, since it does not focus on the problem itself, but on the relationship and the interests of the parties. It is a form of dialogue both from the micro point of view, between the parties in the specific case, as well as in the macro, through the creation of new policies for the protection and education of the consumer society, inserted in the context of the Universal Movement of Access to Justice, which seeks social peace.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direito do consumidor
dc.subject: Mediação
dc.subject: Relação de consumo
dc.subject: Paz social
dc.subject: Comunicação não-violenta
dc.subject: Consumer law
dc.subject: Mediation
dc.subject: Consumer relationship
dc.subject: Social peace
dc.subject: Non-violent communication
dc.title: A mediação como método adequado à resolução de conflitos consumeristas: A continuidade da relação de consumo dentro do Movimento Universal de Acesso à Justiça
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Ana Paula Correia de Albuquerque da-
dc.description.resumo: O Direito do Consumidor, microssistema jurídico marcado pelo Dirigismo Estatal, busca equilibrar a relação desigual entre seus dois polos (consumidor X fornecedor), estabelecendo regras protecionistas para a figura vulnerável, não garantindo, todavia, que as demandas processuais sejam resolvidas a contento. Muitos consumidores sequer buscam a tutela jurisdicional, seja pela onerosidade, seja pela morosidade da prestação jurisdicional, recrudescendo o conflito instaurado e descontinuando a relação de consumo. Este trabalho compreende pesquisa: bibliográfica, a partir de feitura de apanhado em livros, revistas, artigos e outros tipos de literaturas sobre o tema, já publicadas; documental, baseada em leis, normas, resoluções, pesquisas virtuais, assim como quaisquer outros que se enquadrem na pertinência temática; e analítica, abalizada pela apreciação de casos práticos, a fim de permitir o cotejo da teoria apresentada com os dados empíricos colhidos caso a caso, permitindo sua validação ou não conforme a solidez ou fragilidade de seus argumentos. Tem como objetivos específicos: analisar a importância da mediação dentro do Novo Movimento Universal de Acesso à Justiça, como instrumento de pacificação social; verificar características do emprego da mediação nas relações de consumo; investigar a atuação do Sistema Nacional de Defesa do Consumidor no estímulo ao uso da mediação como método adequado à resolução de conflitos. Objetivando a continuidade da relação de consumo, torna-se a mediação mais vantajosa, auspiciosa, uma vez que não foca no problema em si, mas na relação e nos interesses das partes. É uma forma de diálogo tanto do ponto de vista micro, entre as partes no caso concreto, quanto no macro, através da criação de novas políticas de proteção e educação da sociedade de consumo, inserida no contexto no Movimento Universal de Acesso à Justiça, que busca a paz social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR