Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brito, Terezinha Maria de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: Fiscal Education is understood as being a necessary tool concerning the citizenship promotion, once its contributions are immense. Among them, it is important to point out the citizen recognition as being a taxpayer, the monitoring of Public Administration actions, the fight related to some deviations concerning the funds for social programs development, the execution of public policies and the fight against tax crimes. The implementation of such theme in some public schools in João Pessoa, however, is not a reality yet. This research, therefore, aims at analyzing both the challenges and the possibilities for introducing Fiscal Education at these schools, as an essential interdisciplinary component for the citizen. For doing so, a study was carried out on the National Fiscal Education Program, considering its foundations, characteristics and legal provision. Besides, it also considered the Fiscal Education proposal concerning the Common National Curriculum Base, as a transversal content. As a posterior step, the Municipal Fiscal Education Program together with the pedagogical projects which were sent by the Municipal Fiscal Education Group to the Education Secretariat, were analyzed so as to make the Program effective in the teaching units. As to the methodological procedures, the researcher applied some interviews with elementary school students (from the 4th up to the 9th years), EJA, and also with some Education professionals in order to assess both the students' receptivity in relation to the theme, and the professionals´ acceptance level for being Tax Education multipliers in the schools of João Pessoa. As to the results, the survey showed that more than half of the interviewees were not aware of the subject, of the PNEF, and also unaware of any research and pedagogical projects involving such theme. It was unanimous among them the statement that in the school where they studied or worked there was no program being developed. Despite the lack of knowledge concerning Tax Education, however, 77.6% of the interviewees considered its study to be very relevant and 22.4% found it relevant; nobody considered it to be kind of irrelevant or irrelevant. It is important to point out that the acquisition of knowledge about the National Tax System by the citizen was also seen as being important by the majority of students and professionals. Following this perspective, 98.4% agreed that citizen participation is necessary in the decision-making process for allocating public spending, as a consideration for the payment of taxes that it makes. Taking into consideration one hundred and twenty-five people interviewed, one hundred and nineteen would like Fiscal Education to be included in their school Political-Pedagogical Project; the last question of the collection instrument revealed that 83.2% of the employees completelly agreed with the statement proposed in this paper, that “Tax Education is an essential interdisciplinary component for the formation of citizenship”. Based on the above, the researcher prepared some intervention proposals so that Fiscal Education may be effectively implemented in the public schools of João Pessoa both through the PPP and also through other teaching mechanisms.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação fiscal
dc.subject: Controle social
dc.subject: Interdisciplinaridade
dc.subject: BNCCpt_BR
dc.subject: Fiscal education
dc.subject: Social control
dc.subject: Interdisciplinarity
dc.title: Educação fiscal: desafios e possibilidades de sua inserção nas escolas públicas municipais de João Pessoa, como um componente interdisciplinar essencial para a formação da cidadania
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aranha Neto, Waldemar de Albuquerque-
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Fiscal é vista como um instrumento necessário para a promoção da cidadania, pois as suas contribuições são imensas. Dentre elas, podem-se destacar: o reconhecimento do cidadão enquanto contribuinte, o acompanhamento das ações da Administração Pública, o combate aos desvios das verbas destinadas ao desenvolvimento dos programas sociais, a execução das políticas públicas, o combate aos crimes tributários, etc. Todavia, a implementação do tema nas escolas públicas municipais de João Pessoa ainda não é uma realidade. Portanto, esta pesquisa tem o objetivo fundamental de analisar quais são os desafios e as possibilidades de inserção da Educação Fiscal nessas escolas, como um componente interdisciplinar essencial para a formação da cidadania. Para isto, fez-se um estudo sobre o Programa Nacional de Educação Fiscal, seus fundamentos, suas características e sua previsão legal; e sobre a proposta da Educação Fiscal na Base Nacional Comum Curricular, como um conteúdo transversal. Em seguida, analisou-se o Programa Municipal de Educação Fiscal e os projetos pedagógicos enviados à Secretaria de Educação de João Pessoa, pelo Grupo de Educação Fiscal Municipal, para viabilizar o Programa nas unidades de ensino. A pesquisadora aplicou entrevistas com alunos do Ensino Fundamental (do 4º ao 9º anos) e da EJA e com profissionais da Educação para avaliar a receptividade dos estudantes em relação ao tema e o nível de aceitação desses profissionais para serem disseminadores da Educação Fiscal nas escolas da rede pública municipal de João Pessoa. A pesquisa apontou os seguintes resultados: mais da metade dos entrevistados desconhecem o assunto, idem o PNEF e as pesquisas e os projetos pedagógicos envolvendo a temática; foi unânime entre eles a afirmação de que na escola em que estudam ou trabalham não há o desenvolvimento deste Programa; apesar do desconhecimento sobre Educação Fiscal, 77,6% dos entrevistados consideraram o seu estudo muito relevante e 22,4% acharam relevante. Ninguém considerou pouco relevante ou irrelevante; a aquisição do conhecimento sobre o Sistema Tributário Nacional pelo cidadão também foi apontada como sendo importante pela maioria dos alunos e dos profissionais; 98,4% concordaram que é necessária a participação do cidadão no processo decisório de alocação dos gastos públicos, como uma contrapartida pelo pagamento dos tributos que faz; das cento e vinte e cinco pessoas entrevistadas cento e dezenove gostariam que a Educação Fiscal fosse contemplada no Projeto Político-Pedagógico de sua escola; a última pergunta do instrumento de coleta revelou que 83,2% dos colaboradores concordaram totalmente com a afirmação proposta neste trabalho de que “A Educação Fiscal é um componente interdisciplinar essencial para a formação da cidadania”. Diante do exposto, a pesquisadora elaborou algumas propostas de intervenção para que Educação Fiscal seja, efetivamente, implementada nas escolas públicas municipais de João Pessoa por meio do PPP e de outros mecanismos de Ensino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR