https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21341Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva Júnior, Antônio Lúcio Barbosa da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The military hierarchy is one of the structural pillars of military institutions and has as a by-product of its performance, a clear establishment of who is superior to whom, in addition to establishing a powerful tool for self-affirmation of autocracy, authoritarianism, and suppression of already established constitutional rights. The internal conflict caused by the imbalance of the classes keeps subordinates under constant control under constant control. The dogmatic view brings the overvaluation of the hierarchy restricts the training of its staff, because it does not matter the level of education, preparation, technical training. What is relevant to militarism comes down to function only. With the 1988 Constitution, as is already known by all, the valorization of the Principle of human dignity in its provisions, considering the fundamental rights and guarantees of the individual, is a remarkable fact for the Democratic State of Law, with emphasis on the right to life, freedom, property, legal security, formal equality between all before the law, free expression of thought, religion, the prohibition of arbitrary imprisonment, right to a fair trial, among others. In public security, this has been demonstrated for decades, that there is an immense internal fragility that tends to reflect even more in the provision of its service to the community. It is also known for its great effort in maintaining a healthy relationship with society, but this strong and armed branch of the State has fallen into increasing disrepute. Several public policy programs have emerged in an attempt to alleviate the crisis. It is especially noteworthy that the military police being the front line in the battle against crime, try to demystify the black past modeled by the then Military Dictatorship that plagued the country for decades. The policeman's role is to provide an excellent security service, safeguarding the physical, moral and intellectual integrity of citizens, guaranteeing public order and social harmony, however the legal provisions that “support” him do not guarantee the enjoyment of constitutional guarantees for being subjected to the archaic and authoritarian regime. It is in this sense that the importance of an update is perceived, if not in the basic laws of the PMPB, but at least that the model of humanization and democracy flourishes from the inside out. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hierarquia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Disciplina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desequilíbrio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abuso de poder | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura militar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hierarchy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discipline | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Imbalance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abuse of power | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Military culture | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Excesso de poder e supressão de direitos na segurança pública e sua repercussão diante do atendimento ao público | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Macedo, Wendel Alves Sales | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A hierarquia militar é um dos pilares estruturais das instituições militares e tem como subproduto de sua atuação, um estabelecimento nítido de quem é superior a quem, além de estabelecer uma poderosa ferramenta de autoafirmação da autocracia, autoritarismo, e supressão de direitos constitucionais já consagrados. O conflito interno causado pelo desequilíbrio das classes mantém sob constante controle os subordinados que se submetem a um silencioso regime. A visão dogmática traz a supervalorização da hierarquia restringe a capacitação de seu quadro de pessoal, pois não importa o grau de escolaridade, de preparo, de formação técnica. O que é relevante para o militarismo se resume apenas à função. Com a Constituição de 1988, como já é sabido por todos, a valorização ao Princípio da dignidade humana nos seus dispositivos, contemplando os direitos e garantias fundamentais do indivíduo, é fato marcante para o Estado Democrático de Direito, com destaque para o direito à vida, à liberdade, à propriedade, à segurança jurídica, igualdade formal entre todos perante a lei, livre expressão de pensamento, religião, a proibição de prisão arbitrária, direito a julgamento justo, dentre outros. Na segurança pública, isso tem se demonstrado ao longo de décadas, que há uma imensa fragilidade interna que tende a refletir ainda mais na prestação de seu serviço à comunidade. Também é sabido do seu grande esforço em manter uma salutar relação com a sociedade, porém este braço forte e armado do Estado caiu em crescente descrédito. Diversos programas de políticas públicas surgiram na tentativa de amenizar a crise. É em especial destaque que o policial militar sendo linha de frente na batalha contra a criminalidade, tenta desmistificar o passado negro modelado pela então Ditadura Militar que assolou o país por décadas. O papel do policial é o de prestar um excelente serviço de segurança, salvaguardando a integridade física, moral e intelectual dos cidadãos, garantindo a ordem pública e a harmonia social, porém os dispositivos legais que o “amparam” não garantem o usufruto das garantias constitucionais por ser submetido ao regime arcaico e autoritário. É neste sentido que se percebe a importância de uma atualização, se não nas leis basilares da PMPB, mas pelo menos que o modelo de humanização e democrático aflore de dentro para fora. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |