Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sindeaux, Joyce Saraiva-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we study marginally trapped and weakly trapped submanifolds immersed in generalized Robertson-Walker (GRW) spacetime, and we obtain some rigity results that, under appropriate hypothesis, guarantee that such submanifolds are contained in slices. We also get non-existence results for weakly trapped submanifolds immersed in such spaces, and some applications for cases of physical relevance. After, we study trapped and marginally trapped submanifolds immersed in a Lorentzian space form (Fórmula), with constant sectional curvature c. In this sense, we establish sufficient conditions to guarantee that a complete trapped submanifolds with parallel mean curvature vector of (Fórmula) must be pseudo-umbilical, we obtain a non-existence result for trapped submanifolds in the Minkowski space, and finally, we establish sufficient conditions to guarantee that a complete pseudo-umbilical marginally trapped submanifolds of (Fórmula) with parallel mean curvature vector must be totally umbilical.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Espaço-tempo Robertson-Walker generalizado
dc.subject: Subvariedades marginally trapped
dc.subject: Subvariedades weakly trapped
dc.subject: Forma espacial Lorentziana
dc.subject: Vetor curvatura média paralelo
dc.subject: Generalized Robertson-Walker spacetime
dc.subject: Marginally trapped submanifolds
dc.subject: Weakly trapped submanifolds
dc.subject: Lotentzian space form
dc.subject: Parallel mean curvature vector
dc.title: Resultados de rigidez e não existência para subvariedades trapped em espaços Lorentzianos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Márcio Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Medeiros, Adriano Alves de-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, estudamos subvariedades marginally trapped e weakly trapped imersas em espaços-tempo Robertson-Walker generalizados (GRW), e obtemos alguns resultados de rigidez que, sob hipóteses adequadas, garantem que tais subvariedades estão contidas em slices. Também obtemos resultados de não-existência para subvariedades weakly trapped imersas em tais espaços, e algumas aplicações para casos de relevância física. Depois, estudamos subvariedades trapped e marginally trapped imersas em uma forma espacial Lorentziana (Fórmula), com curvatura seccional contante c. Nesse sentido, estabelecemos condições suficientes para garantir que uma subvariedade trapped completa com vetor curvatura média paralelo de (Fórmula) seja pseudo-umbílica, obtemos um resultado de não-existência para subvariedades trapped no espaço de Minkowski, e por fim, estabelecemos condições suficientes para garantir que uma subvariedade marginally trapped pseudo-umbílica completa de (Fórmula) com vetor curvatura média paralelo seja totalmente umbílica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR