Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Frexeira Junior, George Leite-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-23-
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes to critically analyze the theoretical possibilities of cosmopolitanism as a progressive political solution to deal with wars, violations of human rights and instability in international relations, to this end, it investigates the main elements that constitute the Kantian Cosmopolitan Institutional Pacifism, which it seeks, above all, the promotion of political and legal mechanisms that favor a lasting peace among nations. The research hypothesizes that the rhetorical and circumscribed character of any discourse with supposedly unconditional pretensions is considered, since they are committed to a circumspect perspective of reality, thus, paying attention to the conditional character of universalist pacifist topics, it expands the realization of human freedom and dignity, as the different local idiosyncrasies are respected. Kant, with his proposal for perpetual peace, upholds human dignity as a principle of freedom and legal equality between nations, therefore, suggests the construction of a confederation of free States antagonistic to war: a reasonable and desirable proposal, which preserves its actuality in contemporaneity, but which must be understood in the context of ideas. His political pacifism is related to Saint-Pierre and Rousseau, who influenced him in his project of perpetual peace, Bobbio is inserted in the continuity of this Kantian project, when reflecting on the possibilities of democratization of international relations, Habermas, on the other hand, in a way Critics performs a conceptual review of the Kantian project of perpetual peace and considers its readaptation to the present, by suggesting a world republic of States with centrality in supranational institutions that would act to regulate the relationships of individuals. For the political realist Danilo Zolo, it is plausible that the Habermasian discourse on the reconstruction of Kantian cosmopolitanism encounters political, cultural, economic and moral issues, which may consequently result in a utopia in terms of its ethical and legal approach. Which leads us to Perelman, who considers the essentiality of a rhetorical and argumentative rationality as a pluralism of ideas and horizontalization of multiple discourses. Contrary to any radicalization of the Kantian proposal of perpetual peace and the promotion of a univocal conception of reality, we understand that the cosmopolitan topic is a promising theoretical perspective for international relations, as long as it is considered an idea of hope in a permanent political improvement, juridical and moral of humanity.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cosmopolitismo
dc.subject: Paz perpétua
dc.subject: Guerra e paz
dc.subject: Dignidade humana
dc.subject: Relações internacionais
dc.subject: Retórica
dc.subject: Cosmopolitanism
dc.subject: Perpetual peace
dc.subject: War and peace
dc.subject: Human dignity
dc.subject: International relations
dc.subject: Rhetoric
dc.title: O pacifismo institucional cosmopolita kantiano: história, teoria e crítica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fontes, Narbal de Marsillac-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa se propõe a analisar criticamente as possibilidades teóricas do cosmopolitismo como uma solução política progressiva para lidar com as guerras, violações dos direitos humanos e instabilidade das relações internacionais, para tal, investiga os principais elementos que constituem o Pacifismo Institucional Cosmopolita Kantiano, que busca, sobretudo, a promoção de mecanismos políticos e jurídicos que favoreçam uma paz perdurável entre as nações. A pesquisa tem como hipótese que seja considerado o caráter retórico e circunscrito de qualquer discurso com pretensões supostamente incondicionais, uma vez que, estes encontram-se comprometidos com uma perspectiva circunspecta de realidade, assim, atentar-se ao caráter condicional das tópicas pacifistas universalistas, amplia a efetivação da liberdade e dignidade humana, pois respeita-se, para tais, as diferentes idiossincrasias locais. Kant com sua proposta de paz perpétua, sustenta a dignidade humana como princípio de liberdade e a igualdade jurídica entre as nações, por conseguinte, sugere a construção de uma confederação de Estados livres antagônicos à guerra: uma proposta razoável e desejável, que preserva sua atualidade na contemporaneidade, mas que deve ser entendida no âmbito das ideias. Seu pacifismo político relaciona-se com Saint-Pierre e Rousseau, que o influenciaram em seu projeto de paz perpétua, Bobbio se insere na continuidade desse projeto kantiano, ao refletir sobre as possibilidades de democratização das relações internacionais, Habermas, em contrapartida, de forma crítica realiza uma revisão conceitual do projeto kantiano de paz perpétua e considera sua readaptação à atualidade, ao sugerir uma república mundial de Estados com centralidade em instituições supranacionais que agiriam de forma a regular as relações dos indivíduos. Para o realista político Danilo Zolo, é plausível que o discurso habermasiano de reconstrução do cosmopolitismo kantiano encontre problemáticas políticas, culturais, econômicas e morais, que por consequência podem resultar em uma utopia quanto sua abordagem ética e jurídica. O que nos leva à Perelman, que considera a essencialidade de uma racionalidade do tipo retórica e argumentativa como pluralismo de ideias e horizontalização dos múltiplos discursos. Contrário a qualquer radicalização da proposta kantiana de paz perpétua e da promoção de uma concepção unívoca de realidade, entendemos que a tópica cosmopolita é uma perspectiva teórica promissora para as relações internacionais, desde que, seja considerada quanto uma ideia de esperança em um permanente aprimoramento político, jurídico e moral da humanidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR