Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Monteiro, Milena Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-17-
dc.description.abstract: It presents the approaches of Information Management (GI) and Knowledge Management (GC) in the curricula of postgraduate courses in Information Science. The GI aims to identify the information needs, map the formal information flows in the organization's environments, as well as its collection, filtering, analysis, organization, storage and dissemination. As for CG, we can consider the systematic process of identifying, creating, renewing and applying the knowledge that is strategic in the life of an organization to increase its competitiveness through the valuation of its intangible assets. In this perspective, GI and CG become indispensable in any organization and can be applied by the information professional in the exercise of his / her function and in his / her social responsibility, so that it is inserted in the levels of the Information and Knowledge Society. This research had as general objective, to analyze the contents of the disciplines on GI and GC offered in the postgraduate courses in Information Science at the national level. Methodologically, it has as a universe, institutions of higher education that offer the postgraduate course in Information Science in Brazil. Thus, it was considered the need to work with all the universities that offer the mentioned course, to reach a broader analysis and more satisfactory results. As for nature, it is characterized as being of quantitative and qualitative approach and a study of the documentary type carried out in the web environment. For data organization and analysis it adopts the content analysis method. The results show that the programs are mostly called Information Science, which has areas of concentration that are pertinent to the content of the GI and GC discipline and have been offered at the masters and doctoral levels. The research lines incorporate GI and CG in their studies. The thematic axes of the GIC subjects are predominant in courses evaluated by the Coordination of Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES) and have a great predominance of the contents of the GI and GC. The research presents positive perspectives in relation to the approaches that are being inserted in the postgraduate courses in CI at the Brazilian level. It indicates that the transformations are accompanying the reflexes of the Information and Knowledge Society towards the preoccupations with an immense flow of information and the rampant race in search of strategic knowledge for the sustainability of the organizations and the growth of the people. This reality impacts the organizations that seek every day to play their role of manager of information and knowledge
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão da Informação
dc.subject: Gestão do Conhecimento
dc.subject: Conteúdo Programático
dc.subject: Ciência da Informação
dc.title: Abordagens da Gestão da Informação e do Conhecimento nos currículos dos cursos de pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação no Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Duarte, Emeide Nóbrega-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Feitoza, Rayan Aramís de Brito-
dc.description.resumo: Apresenta as abordagens da Gestão da Informação (GI) e Gestão do Conhecimento (GC) nos currículos dos cursos de pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação. A GI visa identificar as necessidades informacionais, mapear os fluxos formais de informação nos ambientes da organização, assim como, sua coleta, filtragem, análise, organização, armazenagem e disseminação. Quanto à GC, podemos considerar como o processo sistemático de identificação, criação, renovação e aplicação dos conhecimentos que são estratégicos na vida de uma organização para aumentar sua competitividade por meio da valorização de seus bens intangíveis. Nesta perspectiva, a GI e a GC tornam-se imprescindíveis em qualquer organização e passível de ser aplicada pelo profissional da informação no exercício de sua função e na sua responsabilidade social, para que se insira nos patamares da Sociedade da Informação e do Conhecimento. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral, analisar os conteúdos das disciplinas sobre GI e GC ofertadas nos cursos de pós-graduação em Ciência da Informação em nível nacional. Metodologicamente, tem como universo, as instituições de ensino superior que oferecem o curso de pósgraduação em Ciência da Informação no Brasil. Dessa maneira, considerou-se a necessidade de trabalhar com a totalidade das universidades que oferecem o mencionado curso, para atingir uma análise mais ampla e resultados mais satisfatórios. Quanto à natureza, caracteriza-se como sendo de abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa e um estudo do tipo documental realizado no ambiente da web. Para organização e análise dos dados adota o método de análise de conteúdo. Os resultados obtidos relatam que os programas, na maioria, denominam-se de Ciência da Informação que tem áreas de concentração pertinentes ao conteúdo da disciplina de GI e GC e vêm sendo ofertada nos níveis de mestrado e doutorado. As linhas de pesquisa incorporam a GI e a GC em seus estudos. Os eixos temáticos das disciplinas de GIC são predominantes em cursos com avaliação pela Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) e tem grande predominância dos conteúdos da GI e GC. A pesquisa apresenta perspectivas positivas em relação às abordagens que estão sendo inseridas nos cursos de pós-graduação em CI em nível brasileiro. Indica que as transformações estão acompanhando os reflexos da Sociedade da Informação e do Conhecimento rumo às preocupações com imenso fluxo da informação e a corrida desenfreada em busca de conhecimentos estratégicos para a sustentabilidade das organizações e o crescimento das pessoas. Esta realidade impacta as organizações que buscam a cada dia desempenharem seu papel de gestora de informações e de conhecimentos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApt_BR