Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Falcão, Onaldo Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: This work, the result of bibliographic research, presents a study on heronian triangles with sides in arithmetic progression and properties that relate them to Pythagorean triangles, in addition to showing a practical and easy way to obtain them by parameterizing their sides. It deals specifically with the heronian triangles with consecutive sides in honor of the Indian mathematician, Brahmagupta, on the merit of having presented the first eight triangles with such property, hereinafter called the Brahmagupta Triangles. The work exhibits the ingenious method, the Samasa Bhãvanã, or principle of composition, for calculating the infinite integer solutions of the Diophantine equations today known as “Pell's equations”, a method developed by Brahmagupta in the seventh century of the Christian era, which probably must have been the means whereby that mathematician used to obtain the first eight heronian triangles with consecutive sides. It is also the purpose of this work to show the involvement between algebra, number theory and geometry, throughout the millenary history of mathematics. This work is aimed at basic education students and teachers who want to deepen their studies on the heronian triangles.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Triângulos de Brahmagupta
dc.subject: Triângulos aritméticos
dc.subject: Triângulos heronianos
dc.subject: Brahmagupta’s triangles
dc.subject: Arithmetic triangles
dc.subject: Heronian triangles
dc.title: Dos triângulos de Brahmagupta aos triângulos aritméticos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Eduardo Gonçalves dos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho, fruto de pesquisas bibliográficas, apresenta um estudo sobre triângulos heronianos com lados em progressão aritmética e propriedades que os relacionam com triângulos pitagóricos, além de mostrar um modo prático e fácil para obtê-los pela parametrização dos seus lados. Trata com especificidade os triângulos heronianos com lados consecutivos em homenagem ao matemático indiano, Brahmagupta, pelo mérito de ter apresentado os oito primeiros triângulos com tal propriedade, doravante chamados de Triângulos de Brahmagupta. O trabalho exibe o engenhoso método, o Samasa Bhãvanã, ou princípio da composição, para o cálculo das infinitas soluções inteiras das equações diofantinas hoje conhecidas como “equações de Pell”, método este desenvolvido por Brahmagupta ainda no século sete da era cristã e que, provavelmente, deve ter sido o meio pelo qual o referido matemático usou para obter os oitos primeiros triângulos heronianos com lados consecutivos. É também propósito deste trabalho mostrar o envolvimento entre a álgebra, a teoria dos números e a geometria, ao longo da milenar história da matemática. Este trabalho é destinado aos alunos da educação básica e professores que queiram aprofundar-se nos estudos sobre os triângulos heronianos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::MATEMATICA APLICADApt_BR