https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21523Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | DA SILVA SANTOS, LUAN | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering all the agendas discussed nowadays, it is possible to notice that little attention has been paid to some aspects related to language, mainly when these aspects are attached to discriminatory attitudes towards certain ways of speaking and towards those cultures that have always been a target of prejudice and silencing. Thus, in the present work, we aim to understand what is behind the marginalization towards dialects with African influences, such as the African American Vernacular English (AAVE) and some varieties of the nonstandard Portuguese spoken in Brazil that is very often viewed negatively. Furthermore, we also seek to reflect on the pedagogical implications of this debate in the Brazilian English teaching setting. To do so, it was used a qualitative and bibliographic research in order to learn about the features, the history, and the issues concerning these varieties of resistance, which are discussed in light of the concepts of linguistic attitudes, linguistic prejudice, and linguistic racism. To construct our theoretical framework and our analysis for this research we used as our references the works of Labov (1972), Pullum (1999) Rickford and Rickford (2000), Bagno (2015), Peterson (2019), among others. From the analysis, we could conclude that the discrimination and prejudice towards some varieties transcend the linguistic plane and it is attached to sociocultural, political, and ideological factors. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preconceito linguístico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | IVAA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Variedades de resistência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Influências Africanas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguistic Prejudice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | African American Vernacular English (AAVE | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Varieties of resistance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | African Influences | pt_BR |
| dc.title | BEYOND LINGUISTIC PREJUDICE: THE SILENCING ATTEMPT OF AFRICANITY’S INFLUENCES TOWARDS VARIETIES OF RESISTANCE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marques de Lucena, Rubens | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante de todas as pautas discutidas na atualidade, é possível perceber que pouca atenção tem sido dada a alguns aspectos relacionados à linguagem, principalmente quando esses aspectos estão atrelados a atitudes discriminatórias em relação a certas formas de falar e a culturas que sempre foram alvo de preconceito e silenciamento. Assim, no presente trabalho, pretendemos compreender o que está por trás da marginalização em relação a dialetos com influências africanas, como o inglês vernacular afro-americano (IVAA) e algumas variedades do português não padrão falado no Brasil, muitas vezes vistas de forma negativa. Além disso, também buscamos refletir sobre as implicações pedagógicas desse debate no cenário do ensino de inglês no Brasil. Para tanto, adotou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa e bibliográfica com o objetivo de conhecer as características, a história e as problemáticas dessas variedades de resistências, as quais são discutidas à luz dos conceitos de atitudes linguísticas e do preconceito e do racismo linguístico. Portanto, para construir nosso referencial teórico e nossa análise para esta pesquisa, utilizamos como referências os trabalhos de Labov (1972), Pullum (1999) Rickford and Rickford (2000), Bagno (2015), Peterson (2019), entre outros. A partir das análises pudemos concluir que a discriminação e o preconceito em relação a certas variedades transcendem o plano linguístico e estão associados a fatores socioculturais, políticos e ideológicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |