Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Soares Filho, Saulo Vasconcelos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-02-
dc.description.abstract: This work had as main goal to analyze the proposal involving elaboration of problems activities in the 6th and 9th year textbooks of a Mathematics collection aimed at these years of schooling. The research had as theoretical framework, works that deal with this theme, being constituted by a predominantly qualitative study of the bibliographic type. As a justification for carrying out the research, we highlight the importance given to the development of mathematical problems as an essential element in the training process of students throughout their schooling. In our analysis, we take into account the Skills relevant to the topic, present in the Common National Curriculum Base (BNCC), complementing with a comparative approach with a work involving the analysis of activities of the same nature in Mathematics textbooks adopted in China and the United States of America. The results of our study showed that, in general, the proposal of the books meets the Skills pointed out in the BNCC for the 6th and 9th Years, related to the elaboration of problems, the author being limited to exploring the thematic units explained in the highlighted Skills. The data highlight, however, the small percentage of activities for the elaboration of problems proposed in the two volumes, considering the total number of activities present in them. Due to the importance of this integral part of problem solving for the education of our students, we believe it is necessary to expand the work with the elaboration of mathematical problems in the classroom, aiming to improve the education of our students as readers and producers of texts, in a critical and creative perspective.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de matemática
dc.subject: Resolução de problemas matemáticos
dc.subject: Elaboração de problemas matemáticos
dc.title: A elaboração de problemas matemáticos no ensino fundamental: análise de livros didáticos
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rêgo, Rogéria Gaudencio do-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como principal objetivo analisar a proposta de trabalho com a elaboração de problemas em uma coleção de livros didáticos de Matemática. A pesquisa teve como arcabouço teórico, trabalhos que versam sobre esse tema, sendo constituído por um estudo predominantemente qualitativo do tipo bibliográfico. Como justificativa para a realização da pesquisa destacamos a importância atribuída à elaboração de problemas matemáticos como um elemento essencial no processo formativo de estudantes, ao longo de toda sua escolaridade. Em nossa análise levamos em consideração as Habilidades pertinentes ao tema, presentes na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), complementando com uma abordagem comparativa com um trabalho envolvendo a análise de atividades de mesma natureza em livros didáticos de Matemática adotados na China e nos Estados Unidos da América. Os resultados de nosso estudo apontaram que, em geral, a proposta dos livros atende às Habilidades apontadas na BNCC para o 6º e 9º Anos, relacionadas à elaboração de problemas, limitando-se o autor a explorar as Unidades temáticas explicitadas nas Habilidades destacadas. Os dados ressaltam, no entanto, o pequeno percentual de atividades de elaboração de problemas propostas nos dois volumes, considerando-se o total de atividades neles presentes. Em virtude da importância dessa parte da resolução de problemas, para a formação de nossos estudantes, entendemos ser necessário ampliar o trabalho com a elaboração de problemas matemáticos em sala de aula, visando melhorar a formação de nossos estudantes como leitores e produtores de textos, em uma perspectiva crítica e criativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR