https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21654Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | PAULINO, RENAN CABRAL | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-19 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Recently, African literary productions of female writing have been gaining more space in the West. The approach of themes such as female and male roles in African society and gender expectations are quite recurrent in these texts. Therefore, this senior paper had as its main objective to analyze the gender performances in two characters from the novel Stay with Me (2017), written by the Nigerian author Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀. They were: Yejide and Akin. However, the investigation centers on the character Akin and how he performs his masculinities. In order to achieve this purpose, the research relies on researchers such as Judith Butler, Oyèronké Oyěwùmí and Raewyn Connell. From the analysis, it was noticed that gender expectations, with regard to marriage, maternity and paternity, as well as masculinity, are extremely imposing in Nigerian culture, more precisely in the post-colonial Yorubá ethnic group. Consequently, the characters analyzed configure a transition process, in which they neither represent a total break with gender patterns, nor follow these expectations to the letter. It was concluded, therefore, that Akin is a man who moves in a very conflicting way between a traditional masculinity and masculine standards that move away from a hegemonic masculinity. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Stay with Me. Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀. Masculinidades | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | : Stay with Me. Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀. Masculinities. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | (DE/RE) CONSTRUCTING MASCULINITIES IN STAY WITH ME, BY AYỌ̀BÁMI ADÉBÁYỌ | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Danielle de Luna e | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, as produções literárias Africanas de escrita feminina têm ganhado cada vez mais espaço no ocidente. A abordagem de temas como o papel feminino e masculino na sociedade Africana e os papéis de gênero são bastante recorrentes nesses escritos. Diante disso, o presente trabalho de conclusão de curso teve como principal objetivo analisar as performances de gênero em duas personagens da obra Stay with Me (2017), da escritora nigeriana Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀. Foram elas: Yejide e Akin. Porém, a investigação é centralizada na personagem Akin e como ela performa suas masculinidades. De modo a alcançar tal finalidade, a pesquisa se ancorou em pesquisadoras como Judith Butler, Oyèronké Oyěwùmí e Raewyn Connell. A partir da análise da obra, percebeu-se que as expectativas de gênero, no que tange ao casamento, à maternidade e à paternidade, assim como à masculinidade são extremamente impositivas na cultura nigeriana, mais precisamente na etnia Yorubá pós-colonial. Por conseguinte, as personagens analisadas configuram um processo de transição, no qual elas nem representam uma ruptura total com os padrões de gênero, nem seguem à risca essas expectativas. Concluiu-se, portanto, que Akin é um homem que transita de forma bastante conflituosa entre uma masculinidade tradicional e padrões masculinos que se afastam de uma masculinidade hegemônica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |