Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Lucia Lemos Dias de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The present Final Monograph was constructed taking university extension, popular education and human rights as its central themes. Its principle goal was to analyse the contribution of popular education to a pedagogical practice of human rights. The object of analysis was the Project of University Extension, Popular Education and Human Rights coordinated by the Commission of Human Rights of the Federal University of Paraiba – UFPB, and implemented in public schools and popular districts, during the period from 1994 to 1999, in the city of João Pessoa. Carried out in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, this qualitative research prioritised the focal group as its principal methodological instrument which took place online and was complemented by interviews, in addition to the use of secondary data and bibliographic sources. The subjects of the exploratory case study were three educators and the author of this study, who took part in the team which coordinated the project under analysis. In our study, we suggest that university extension as a mediator of pedagogical practices in human rights in the perspective of popular education forms a social field of struggle favourable to the interests of the popular classes. Popular education brought the educators in human rights closer to the reality of the students, obliging them to discover methodological strategies which corresponded to the context and the needs of the students. The educational practice favoured the initiation of the educators in the construction of knowledge in a collective manner, through the articulation of popular knowledge with academic knowledge. Everyone involved in the project - educators, students, volunteer extension workers and students on placement – in giving priority to popular education had the opportunity to take part in the process of constructing paths, at times making mistakes and at times being successful, but without giving up on the desire to experience a democratic methodology. In this way, these actors together with the students exchanged knowledge and learnt about and taught human rights in the perspective of popular education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Extensão universitária
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Educação em direitos humanos
dc.title: Contribuições da educação popular para uma prática pedagógica em direitos humanos na extensão universitária
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ireland, Timothy Denis-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho traz uma abordagem sobre os temas extensão universitária, educação popular e direitos humanos. Seu objetivo principal foi de analisar as contribuições da educação popular para uma prática pedagógica em direitos humanos. O objeto de estudo foi o Projeto de Extensão Universidade, Educação Popular e Direitos Humanos, vinculado à Comissão de Direitos Humanos da UFPB, realizado em escolas públicas e em bairros populares, durante o período de 1994 a 1999 na cidade de João Pessoa. Efetivada no contexto de pandemia da Covid-19, a pesquisa qualitativa priorizou como metodologia o grupo focal, que foi procedido de forma online, complementada por entrevista, além de recorrer a dados secundários e bibliográficos. Os sujeitos do estudo de caso exploratório foram três educadores e a autora do trabalho, participantes da equipe do projeto analisado. O estudo indicou que a extensão universitária, ao mediar as práticas pedagógicas em direitos humanos na perspectiva da educação popular, configura-se como um campo social de luta favorável aos interesses das classes populares. A educação popular aproximou os educadores em direitos humanos da realidade dos educandos e exigiu que aqueles encontrassem estratégias metodológicas que correspondessem ao contexto e às necessidades dos educandos. A prática educativa favoreceu a iniciação dos educadores na construção do conhecimento de forma coletiva, através da articulação do saber popular com o saber acadêmico. Todos os que participaram do projeto - educadores, alunos bolsistas, extensionistas voluntários e estagiários - ao privilegiar a educação popular, tiveram a oportunidade de exercitar o processo de construção de caminhos, ora errando, ora acertando, mas sem desistir do desejo de vivenciar uma metodologia democrática. Dessa forma, junto com os educandos, os educadores foram trocando conhecimentos e aprendendo e ensinando direitos humanos na perspectiva da educação popular.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR