https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21862Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pimentel, Isabela Nascimento | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to present and discuss Bilingualism within the universe of Early Childhood Education, specifying its contribution to cognitive development at this stage of development, aiming to bring to light concepts, interpretations and contributions to education. Bilingualism, in its current definition, seeks to designate speakers who have linguistic competence in at least two languages, which can be acquired in different ways, in different ages and contexts. However, knowledge about the topic is still scarce and/or not well-known, which creates space for many discussions and misconceptions. The present work was the result of an integrative review carried out online with the help of five articles on the subject through the Google Scholar search platform. After the inclusion and exclusion criteria were defined, through the articles found, five categories were highlighted for the development of the text: bilingualism maintains the brain functions of children's cognitive development, bilingualism as a pedagogical process, early bilingualism positively influences in cognitive development, recognition of the benefits of bilingual education and bilingualism contributes to the performance of cognitive functions and greater metalinguistic awareness. We used the literature to elaborate two study frameworks with the intention of guiding the investigation and specifying the issues to be discussed. Based on these and other issues of this kind, this course conclusion work sought to focus, in the light of conversations with authors who dedicated their time to studying the development of language, memory and Executive Functions in bilingual childhood. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bilinguismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Funções executivas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O ensino bilíngue na infância e o desenvolvimento cognitivo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Seabra, Magno Alexon Bezerra | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi apresentar e discutir o Bilinguismo dentro do universo da Educação Infantil, especificando sua contribuição para o desenvolvimento cognitivo nesta fase de desenvolvimento, visando trazer à tona conceitos, interpretações e contribuições para educação. O bilinguismo, em sua definição atual, procura designar falantes que possuem competências linguísticas em pelo menos duas línguas, podendo ser adquiridas de diversas formas, em diversas idades e contextos. Porém, o conhecimento acerca do tema ainda é escasso e/ou pouco difundido, o que gera espaço para muitas discussões e faltas concepções. O presente trabalho foi fruto de uma revisão integrativa feita de forma online com o auxílio de cinco artigos sobre a temática por meio da plataforma de pesquisa do Google Acadêmico. Após os critérios de inclusão e exclusão terem sido definidos, através dos artigos encontrados, destacaram-se cinco categorias para o desenvolvimento do texto: O bilinguismo mantém as funções cerebrais do desenvolvimento cognitivo das criança, O bilinguismo como processo pedagógico, O bilinguismo precoce influencia positivamente no desenvolvimento cognitivo, Reconhecimento dos benefícios de uma educação bilíngue, O bilinguismo contribui com desempenho das funções cognitivas e de maior consciência metalinguística. Utilizamos as literaturas para a elaboração de dois quadros de estudo com a intenção de guiar a investigação e especificar as questões a serem discutidas. A partir destas e outras questões do gênero foi que esse trabalho de conclusão de curso procurou se debruçar, à luz de conversas com autores que dedicaram seu tempo estudando o desenvolvimento da linguagem, memória e Funções Executivas na infância bilíngue. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |