Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Kleverson Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-06-
dc.description.abstract: With the increase in the number of inhabitants residing in cities, a series of environmental and housing problems arise, one of these problems is the amount of solid waste produced in these urban environments. The management of urban solid waste is one of the many environmental issues that deserve attention in the contemporary world. In this sense, this research aims to analyze the spatial-temporal variability of the production of solid waste between the years 2001 and 2012 produced in the city of João Pessoa. This study used secondary data collected at the Autarquia Especial Municipal de Limpeza Urbana – EMLUR. Data were treated and organized in electronic spreadsheets and then imported into a GIS environment for the construction of thematic maps. The results obtained in this study showed that the production of solid waste in João Pessoa presents a stagnation for the period analyzed, despite the increase in population, and that, of the 64 neighborhoods analyzed, 10 concentrate 50.12% of the total produced. The analysis of the per capita production of the 10 most populous neighborhoods in the city shows that five neighborhoods present values above what was described by the National Sanitation Information System, of the Ministry of Regional Development - SNIS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Lixo urbano
dc.title: A produção de resíduos sólidos urbanos entre 2001 e 2012 no município de João Pessoa-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Jorge Flávio Casé Braga da Costa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Richarde Marques da-
dc.description.resumo: Com o aumento do número de habitantes residindo nas cidades surgem uma série de problemas ambientais e habitacionais, um destes problemas é a quantidade de resíduos sólidos produzidos nestes ambientes urbanos. A gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos é uma das muitas questões ambientais que merecem atenção no mundo contemporâneo. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a variabilidade espaço-temporal da produção de resíduos sólidos entre os anos de 2001 e 2012 produzidos na cidade de João Pessoa. Este estudo usou dados secundários coletados na Autarquia Especial Municipal de Limpeza Urbana-EMLUR. Os dados foram tratados e organizados em planilhas eletrônicas e em seguida foram importados para ambiente SIG para a construção de mapas temáticos. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo mostraram que a produção de resíduos sólidos em João Pessoa apresenta uma estagnação para o período analisado, apesar do aumento da população, e que, dos 64 bairros analisados, 10 concentram 50,12% do total produzido. A análise da produção per capita dos 10 bairros mais populosos da cidade, aponta que cinco bairros apresentam valores acima do que foi descrito pelo Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento, do Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional - SNIS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR