Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Paiva, Flávia Géssica do Vale-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The present work addresses the importance of mathematics in early childhood education, focusing on the use of games as a facilitating instrument in solving numerical problems, enabling the understanding of new knowledge in this area. Its general objective is to investigate the contributions of mathematical games as a pedagogical resource for solving numerical problems in Early Childhood Education. Based on contributions from the area of Early Childhood Education - Kuhlmann Jr. (2000), Guimarães (2011), Magalhães (2017), Vygotsky (1984); and Mathematics Education - Smole (2007), Muniz (2010), Lorenzato (2019), Setúbal (2015), Kamii (2012), Selva and Brandão (2000), Smole, Diniz and Milani (2007), in addition to curriculum documents prepared by the Ministry of Education, such as the National Curriculum Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (BRASIL, 2010), the National Education Guidelines and Bases Law (1996), the Common National Curriculum Base for Early Childhood Education (BRASIL, 2017) and the Curriculum Reference National for Early Childhood Education (BRASIL, 1998). The methodology used for data collection was based on qualitative research, which attributes fundamental importance to the testimonies of the social actors involved, to the discourses and meanings conveyed by them. The methodological procedure chosen was field research, carried out through on-site observation and pedagogical interventions carried out with children aged four and five years, in a private school in the city of Sapé - PB. The results showed that the use of mathematical games provided interaction, motivation and learning for the children, with regard to the numerical relations of comparison (plus/minus) and counting, as well as the records about the proposed activities.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação infantil - matemática
dc.subject: Jogos matemáticos
dc.subject: Resolução de problemas
dc.subject: Ensino - matemática
dc.title: O uso de jogos como instrumento facilitador na resolução de problemas numéricos na educação infantil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azerêdo, Maria Alves de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho aborda a matemática na Educação Infantil direcionando o olhar para a utilização de jogos como instrumento facilitador na resolução de problemas numéricos, possibilitando a compreensão de novos conhecimentos para essa área. Tem como objetivo geral investigar as contribuições de jogos matemáticos como recurso pedagógico para a resolução de problemas numéricos na Educação Infantil. Fundamentado a partir das contribuições da área de Educação Infantil - Kuhlmann Jr. (2000), Guimarães (2011), Magalhães (2017), Vygotsky (1984); e de Educação Matemática - Smole (2007), Muniz (2010), Lorenzato (2019), Setúbal (2015), Kamii (2012), Selva e Brandão (2000), Smole, Diniz e Milani (2007), além dos documentos curriculares elaborados pelo Ministério da Educação, como as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil (BRASIL, 2010), Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (1996), Base Nacional Comum Curricular para a Educação Infantil (BRASIL, 2017) e o Referencial Curricular Nacional para a Educação Infantil (BRASIL, 1998). A metodologia utilizada para coleta de dados baseou-se na pesquisa qualitativa, que atribui importância fundamental aos depoimentos dos atores sociais envolvidos, aos discursos e aos significados transmitidos por eles. O procedimento metodológico escolhido foi a pesquisa de campo, realizada por meio da observação in loco e intervenções pedagógicas realizadas com as crianças de quatro e cinco anos, numa escola da cidade de Sapé – PB. Os resultados apontaram que a utilização de jogos matemáticos proporcionou interação, motivação e aprendizagem das crianças, no que se referem às relações numéricas de comparação (mais/menos) e de contagem, bem como dos registros acerca das atividades propostas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR