Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Graciete de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: Isotonic beverages are supplements intended for hydration and electrolyte replacement. As products commonly associated with sports and healthy living, the addition of natural ingredients in their formulations can arouse greater interest among consumers than commercial beverages, which are often produced with artificial flavor and aroma. Ricotta whey is a source of minerals and lactose and has low caloric value, which makes it a promising raw material for the production of isotonic beverages. The addition of fruit pulp to these drinks can contribute to the addition of nutritional value, bioactive compounds beneficial to health, and improve sensory characteristics. The passion fruit 'BRS Sertão Forte' is a variety of passion fruit native to the Caatinga, rich in minerals and antioxidant compounds, which can help replace electrolytes and contribute to the redox balance of the body. Thus, this study aimed to develop an isotonic beverage based on Ricotta whey and passion fruit pulp cv. BRS Sertão Forte. Initially, a mapping of patents was performed in which it was identified that there is still a low percentage of innovation related to the use of whey in the preparation of this type of drink. The physical-chemical composition, bioactive compounds, and antioxidant potential of passion fruit pulp at different stages of maturity were evaluated to define the best condition for the elaboration of the isotonic beverage. Regardless of the degree of ripeness, the fruits are excellent sources of K, Ca, and Na, and bioactive compounds such as ascorbic acid, isoquercetin and rutin, which contribute to their high antioxidant activity. Mature passion fruit pulps, compared to intermediate stage pulps, exhibited higher K content (413.34 mg 100 g-1), similar Na content (16.39 and 16.70 mg 100 g-1), higher soluble solids / titratable acidity ratio (3, 21), higher ascorbic acid content (17.67 mg 100 g -1) and phenolic compounds such as rutin (7.46 μg g-1), gallic acid (6.07 μg g-1) and ρ-coumaric acid (3.55 μg g-1), and were therefore chosen for beverage preparation. Three formulations were prepared: I1 - 50% Ricotta whey, 5% passion fruit pulp and 3% sucrose; I2 - 50% whey, 8.5% pulp and 3% sucrose; I3 - 30% whey, 12% pulp and 5% sucrose. I3 presented higher ascorbic acid content (3.03 mg 100 g-1) and antioxidant activity (74.98 to 150.49 μMol TEAC 100 mL-1), obtained greater acceptance in the consumer test and maintained its physicochemical stability and microbiological safety during storage at 7 ºC for 56 days. The main phenolic compounds quantified in the beverages were (-)-epicatechin gallate (3.57 to 6.13 mg L-1), (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (2.46 to 3.17 mg L-1), and cis-resveratrol (1.43 to 2.33 mg L-1). I1 and I3 exhibited high bioaccessibility of minerals K, Na, and Mg (37% to 70%) compared to I2 (31 to 40%). Furthermore, the beverages presented good sensory acceptance, are good sources of bioactive compounds and bioaccessible minerals, and constitute innovative alternatives for the market of supplements for athletes.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Passiflora cincinnata
dc.subject: Soro de leite
dc.subject: Suplemento hidroeletrolítico
dc.subject: Whey
dc.subject: Hydroelectrolytic supplement
dc.title: Potencial tecnológico e nutricional de bebida isotônica produzida com soro de ricota e polpa de maracujá-da-caatinga “BRS Sertão Forte”
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardarelli, Haíssa Roberta-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Borges, Graciele da Silva Campelo-
dc.description.resumo: Bebidas isotônicas são suplementos destinados à hidratação e reposição de eletrólitos. Por serem produtos associados ao esporte e uma vida saudável, a adição de ingredientes naturais em suas formulações pode despertar maior interesse pelos consumidores em relação às bebidas comerciais, que são muitas vezes produzidas com sabor e aroma artificial. O soro de Ricota é fonte de minerais e lactose e tem baixo valor calórico, o que o torna uma matéria-prima promissora para elaboração isotônicos. A adição de polpas de frutas nestas bebidas pode contribuir para agregação de valor nutricional, compostos bioativos benéficos à saúde, além de melhorar características sensoriais. O maracujá ‘BRS Sertão Forte’ é rico em minerais e compostos antioxidantes, podendo ajudar na reposição de eletrólitos e contribuir para o equilíbrio redox do organismo. Assim, este estudo objetivou desenvolver uma bebida isotônica a base de soro de Ricota e polpa de maracujá cv. BRS Sertão Forte. Inicialmente, realizou-se um mapeamento de patentes no qual foi identificado que ainda há um baixo percentual de inovação relacionada ao uso de soro de leite na elaboração desse tipo de bebida. A composição físico-química, compostos bioativos e o potencial antioxidante das polpas de maracujá em diferentes estádios de maturação foram avaliadas, a fim de definir a melhor condição para elaboração do isotônico. Independente do grau de maturação, os frutos são excelentes fontes de K, Ca e Na, e compostos bioativos como ácido ascórbico, isoquercetina e rutina, os quais contribuem para sua alta atividade antioxidante. Comparando-se as polpas maduras de maracujá comas polpas com maturação intermediária, as primeiras exibiram maior conteúdo de K (413,34 mg 100g-1), conteúdo semelhante de Na (16,39 - 16,70 mg 100g-1), maior razão sólidos solúveis / acidez titulável (3,21), maior teor de ácido ascórbico (17,67 mg 100g -1) e de compostos fenólicos como rutina (7,46 μg g-1), ácido gálico (6,07 μg g-1) e ácido ρ-cumárico (3,55 μg g-1), e por isso foram escolhidas para elaboração das bebidas. Três formulações foram elaboradas: I1 – 50% de soro de Ricota, 5% de polpa de maracujá e 3% de sacarose; I2 – 50% de soro, 8,5% de polpa e 3% de sacarose; I3 – 30% de soro, 12% de polpa e 5% de sacarose. I3 apresentou maior conteúdo de ácido ascórbico (3,03 mg 100g-1) e atividade antioxidante (74,98 a 150,49 μMol TEAC 100 mL-1), obteve maior aceitação no teste de consumidor e manteve sua estabilidade físico-química e segurança microbiológica durante armazenamento a 7 ºC por 56 dias. Os principais compostos fenólicos quantificados nas bebidas foram (-)-galato de epicatequina (3,57 a 6,13 mg L-1), (-)-galato de epigalocatequina (2,46 a 3,17 mg L-1), e cis-resveratrol (1,43 a 2,33 mg L-1). I1 e I3 exibiram alta bioacessibilidade dos minerais K, Na e Mg (37% a 70%) em comparação com I2 (31 a 40%). Ademais, as bebidas apresentaram boa aceitação sensorial, são boas fontes de compostos bioativos e minerais bioacessíveis e constituem alternativas inovadoras para o mercado de suplementos para atletas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpt_BR