https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21939
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Esdras Sarmento | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-07-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents the results of a research that addressed the construction and apprehension of cultural and musical meanings of songs that musically compose the show Auto de Maria Mestra (1968), with dramaturgical text by Altimar Pimentel (1936-2008) and musical production by Pedro Santos (1932-1986). The work aims to understand the musical production of the show Auto de Maria Mestra, considering the historical, social, political-economic and musical cultural factors that involve the contexts of (re)creation and presentation of this show. In the universe of musical production for theater in the midst of social movements in the countryside existing in Paraíba during the period 1960 to 1970, the investigation took place in the context of historical Ethnomusicology, having as a methodological approach an analysis of the musical discourse that contemplated since the reconstitution of songs from the analyzed spectacle, which had never been recorded, to the understanding of sound and non-sound documentary records collected along the investigative trajectory. In addition, throughout the (re)construction and/or understanding of the referred (re)significations, the historical-social, political-economic and cultural-musical contexts were also addressed as indispensable elements for achieving this objective. Thus, the data production procedures were: bibliographical research, documental and interviews. From this research, it was possible to understand music in a way related to the reality of the peasantry in the struggle for agrarian reform, the relationship of this political militancy with Liberation Theology and the involvement of artists and intellectuals with this perspective of political confrontation in the context of Paraíba, the which shows that the cultural, political and economic dimensions of this type of musical production in focus are linked to a confabulation of regional aspects that provide the basis for the emergence of soundmusical perspectives directly linked to this situational reality. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Auto de Maria Mestra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Significações culturais e musicais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro na Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Luta pela terra | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teologia da Libertação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Altimar Pimentel e Pedro Santos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultural and musical meanings | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Theater in Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Struggle for the land | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Liberation Theology | pt_BR |
dc.title | Canções do arbítrio: (re)significações culturais e musicais no Auto de Maria Mestra | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Queiroz, Luís Ricardo Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa que abordou a construção e apreensão de significações culturais e musicais de canções que compõem musicalmente o espetáculo Auto de Maria Mestra (1968), com texto dramatúrgico de Altimar Pimentel (1936-2008) e produção musical de Pedro Santos (1932-1986). O trabalho tem como objetivo compreender a produção musical do espetáculo Auto de Maria Mestra, considerando os fatores históricos, sociais, político-econômicos e culturais musicais que envolvem os contextos de (re)criação e apresentação desse espetáculo. No universo da produção musical para teatro em meio aos movimentos sociais do campo existentes na Paraíba durante o período de 1960 a 1970, a investigação se deu no âmbito da Etnomusicologia histórica, tendo como abordagem metodológica uma análise do discurso musical que contemplou desde a reconstituição de canções do espetáculo analisado, às quais nunca haviam sido registradas, até a compreensão de registros documentais sonoros e não-sonoros colhidos ao longo da trajetória investigativa. Além disto, ao longo da (re)construção e/ou entendimento das referidas (re)significações, foram abordados também os contextos histórico-social, político-econômico e cultural-musical como elementos indispensáveis à realização de tal objetivo. Desta maneira, os procedimentos de produção de dados foram: pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e entrevistas. A partir desta pesquisa foi possível compreender a música de forma relacionada à realidade do campesinato na luta pela reforma agrária, a relação desta militância política com a Teologia da libertação e o envolvimento de artistas e intelectuais com esta perspectiva de enfrentamento político do contexto paraibano, o que evidencia que as dimensões culturais, políticas e econômicas desse tipo de produção musical em foco, estão vinculadas a uma confabulação de aspectos regionais que dão base para o surgimento de perspectivas sonoro-musicais vinculadas diretamente a esta realidade conjuntural. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA | pt_BR |