Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramos Neto, Luiz Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze and understand the project developed by the Archdiocese of the State of Paraíba, in relation to cinema, having as its main focus the discourse produced by its official press, the newspaper A Imprensa between the years 1936 and 1945 regarding the seventh art. To contemplate this objective, the discussion about modernity in the then City of Parahyba (currently João Pessoa) was undertaken, through two fundamental instances that arise in the context of urbanization and modernization of the capital; the newspaper A Imprensa, owned by the Catholic Church in Paraíba, and cinema, from its arrival to the professionalization process in the fields of exhibitor and producer. After completing this discussion, a broad analysis of the newspaper A Imprensa was carried out between the years 1936 and 1942, starting from the structure of the newspaper, discussing its conflicts in the political field, and ending with an analysis of the publication of the encyclical Vigilanti Cura in 1936, contextualizing with the action of Catholic groups that, in the international and national spheres, made efforts to establish a moral censorship for the audiovisual. The analysis was carried out through the precepts established by the theoretical framework of Cultural History, estrablishing, from the trajectory of the printed operation, the social place of the individuals involved with its production, the intentions and existing representations, the political culture that guided it and the multiple meanings and appropriations made by the readership, to whom this publication was destined. Finally, an analysis of the segment destined by the newspaper for the discussion of the audiovisual between the years 1937 and 1945 was undertaken, a section that centralized the discussions carried out in relation to the moralizing project defended by the Archdiocese of the State of Paraíba for the cinema. The sources used in this dissertation consist of volumes of the newspaper A Imprensa, which are found in the Ecclesiastical Archive of the Archdiocese of Paraíba.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cinema
dc.subject: A Imprensa
dc.subject: Igreja Católica
dc.subject: Catholic Church
dc.title: O jornal A Imprensa e o cinema sob o olhar da Igreja Católica paraibana (1936-1942)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cury, Cláudia Engler-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se propõe a analisar e compreender o projeto desenvolvido pela Arquidiocese do Estado da Paraíba em relação ao cinema, tendo como foco principal, o discurso produzido por seu impresso oficial, o jornal A Imprensa entre os anos de 1936 e 1945 no tocante à sétima arte. Para contemplar tal objetivo, empreendeu-se a discussão sobre a modernidade na então Cidade da Parahyba (atual João Pessoa), através de duas instâncias fundamentais que surgem no contexto de urbanização e modernização da capital; o jornal A Imprensa, de propriedade da Igreja Católica paraibana e o cinema, partindo de sua chegada até os processos de profissionalização dos campos de exibidor e de produtor. Após a compleição de tal discussão, realizou-se uma análise ampla do jornal A Imprensa, entre os anos de 1936 e 1942, partindo da estrutura do jornal, discutindo os embates do mesmo no campo político, para finalizar com uma análise da publicação da encíclica papal Vigilanti Cura em 1936, contextualizando-a com a atuação de grupos católicos que, nos âmbitos internacional e nacional empenhavam esforços no objetivo de estabelecer uma censura moral para o audiovisual. A análise foi realizada através dos preceitos estabelecidos pelo arcabouço teórico da História Cultural, estabelecendo, a partir da trajetória de funcionamento do impresso, o lugar social dos indivíduos envolvidos com a produção do mesmo, as intencionalidades e representações existentes, a cultura política que o norteava e as múltiplas significações e apropriações realizada pelo público leitor, a quem era destinada tal publicação. Por fim, foi empreendida a análise do segmento destinado pelo jornal para a discussão do audiovisual entre os anos de 1937 e 1945, secção que centralizou as discussões realizadas em relação ao projeto moralizador defendido pela Arquidiocese do estado da Paraíba para o cinema. As fontes empregadas nessa dissertação consistem nos volumes do jornal A Imprensa, que se encontram no Arquivo Eclesiástico da Arquidiocese da Paraíba.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR