Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Severino Ranielson Cunha-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to understand how individuals learn to be politicians from an experiential approach. The achievement of the objective was possible through the following specific objectives: to characterize the experiences experienced by politicians in their life trajectory; identify the contribution of experiences lived in the process of learning politicians; establish links between the experiences experienced and the learning of politicians. The theoretical foundation addressed theories of leadership, political leadership, and experiential learning. The research was conducted through a qualitative approach, and used the narrative method, specifically Oral History. Eight political leaders elected in the 2020 election for municipal executive office participated in the survey. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews. Data analysis followed the steps of comprehensive interpretative analysis. Three themes emerged, revealing categories of meanings, which helped to understand the phenomenon. The results allowed the characterization of the trajectories of political leaders reporting their experiences throughout their lives, evidencing contextual similarities and insertion in politics through family history and participation in local political groups. In addition, leadership behaviors were observed in early stages in the interviewees' lives, which served them as motivation for entering politics. Moreover, other reasons for following the political career have been the continuation of the family legacy and the possibility of contributing to the municipality they represent. The factors that limited entry into political life involve individual (skills and competencies) and contextual aspects (failures, gender barriers). The main meanings of political leadership involve representation, influence, collective thinking and profession. The essential attributes for the performance of a political leadership were identified: knowing how to relate in society (being an example, having persuasion capacity, articulating good political relations), communicating satisfactorily (communication, articulation) and having management capacity (resource management, decision making). The experiences of political leaders originate from three fields: professional experiences, formal and social education. With regard to the learning process of politicians, it was found that it occurred through the occurrence of experiences at three levels: a)the experiences acquired by professional practice enabled the development of skills that were useful to them in their political performance; b) formal education, which proved to be significant for the development of leadership by participating in complementary activities such as: student, extension and sports practice associations; c) social experiences, mediated by the family context with political history, which exerted a strong influence on the inclination towards political activity, as well as participation in religious groups and associations for the development of leadership aspects. The results contributed to broaden the conception of how political leaders experience and give meaning to their experiences on political practice.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Liderança
dc.subject: Aprendizagem experiencial
dc.subject: Lideranças políticas
dc.subject: Leadership
dc.subject: Experiential learning
dc.subject: Political leadership
dc.subject: Experience
dc.title: Aprendendo a ser político: uma abordagem experiencial
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anielson Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo compreender como indivíduos aprendem a ser políticos a partir de uma abordagem experiencial. O alcance do objetivo foi possível por meio dos seguintes objetivos específicos: caracterizar as experiências vivenciadas por políticos em sua trajetória de vida; identificar a contribuição das experiências vividas no processo de aprendizagem de políticos; estabelecer vínculos entre as experiências vivenciadas e aprendizagem de políticos. A fundamentação teórica abordou teorias da liderança, liderança política e aprendizagem experiencial. A pesquisa foi conduzida por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, e utilizou o método de narrativas, especificamente a História Oral. Participaram da pesquisa oito lideranças políticas eleitas no pleito de 2020 para o cargo executivo municipal. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de entrevistas com roteiros semiestruturados. A análise de dados seguiu as etapas da análise compreensiva interpretativa. Emergiram três temas, revelando categorias de significados, que auxiliaram a compreender o fenômeno. Os resultados possibilitaram a caracterização das trajetórias das lideranças políticas relatando suas experiências ao longo da vida, evidenciando congruências contextuais e inserção na política por meio de histórico familiar e participação em grupos políticos locais. Além disso, foram observados comportamentos de liderança em fases nascentes dos entrevistados, que lhes serviram como motivação para o ingresso na política. Ademais, despontaram como outras razões para seguir a carreira política a continuação do legado familiar e a possibilidade de contribuir com o município que representam. Os fatores que limitaram o ingresso na vida política envolvem aspectos individuais (habilidades e competências) e contextuais (falhas, barreiras de gênero). Os principais significados de liderança política envolvem: representação, influência, pensamento coletivo e profissão. Foram identificados os atributos essenciais para a atuação de uma liderança política: saber se relacionar em sociedade (ser exemplo, ter capacidade de persuasão, articular boas relações políticas), se comunicar de maneira satisfatória (comunicação, articulação) e ter capacidade de gestão (gestão de recursos, tomada de decisões). Já as experiências das lideranças políticas se originam de três campos: experiências profissionais, de educação formal e sociais. No que se refere ao processo de aprendizagem dos políticos, constatou se que ocorreu por meio da vivência de experiências em três níveis: a) as experiências adquiridas pela prática profissional possibilitaram o desenvolvimento de habilidades que lhes foram úteis em sua atuação política; b) educação formal, que revelou ser significativa para o desenvolvimento de liderança pela participação em atividades complementares como: agremiações estudantis, de extensão e prática esportiva; c) experiências sociais, mediadas pelo contexto familiar com histórico político, que exerceu forte influência para a inclinação para a atividade política, bem como a participação em grupos religiosos e associações para o desenvolvimento de aspectos de liderança. Os resultados contribuíram para ampliar a concepção sobre como as lideranças políticas vivenciam e atribuem significados as suas experiências sobre a prática política.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR