Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freitas, Larissa Teixeira Menezes de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-02-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis deals with the corporate social responsibility and decent work through the analysis of compliance in light of polycontexturality. Referring to the historical framework of industrial relations, it should be noted that from the rude (savage) use of the labor force, without any State intervention, until the so-called postmodernity, working conditions have undergone an important evolution towards greater understanding and implementation of all protective legislation. However, there is a systemic imbalance visualized through the various crises (political, economic, social and environmental) founded on an uncontrolled and paradoxical capitalism where the Law reacts and reprograms itself. Postmodernity has erected a scenario composed of several paradoxes. As concepts such as sustainability, development and social responsibility emerged and deepened, in the same proportion and in opposite directions, serious violations of human rights, especially at work, occurred. We are currently living in a crisis scenario: economic, social, labor, environmental, among others, opening up an even darker side with regard to decency and dignity at work. On the other hand, it is worth remembering that decency at work evokes development. The concept of corporate social responsibility and compliance, bringing changes in behavior and business discourses. As concepts of corporate social responsibility are transmitted, so are business discourses, due to the need to publicize concerns about the community, sometimes as great advertising or marketing strategies, even when disrespecting fundamental rights, in practice. Corporations, in a post-modern context, are self-regulating, that is, there is a specific regulation of companies separated from the State. International law and its systems are no longer able to adequately cover the subject and they lack instruments capable of guaranteeing and enforcing human rights, especially the primacy of decent work (a key concept that will permeate the whole thesis), paradigm of the International Labor Organization (ILO). The thesis now presented takes care to face this paradoxical situation that involves the penetration of human rights in the business environment, based on regimes of private regulation of economic activity. To this end, the theory of systems was chosen as a theoretical framework, along the lines designed by Niklas Luhmann, enriched with the contributions of Gunther Teubner, about the legal phenomenon as a reticulated heterarchy and endowed with poly-contextuality. The objective is to analyze from the perspective of polycontexturality, how private regulatory regimes implemented in companies under the notion of corporate social responsibility, especially compliance, impact on the effectiveness of fundamental labor rights, taking into account decent work as a conducting link. This is a research that uses systems theory as a method of approach, with the theoretical framework of the works of Gunther Teubner, applying constitutional hermeneutics to assess the hypothesis, based on the analysis of legal and jurisprudential texts.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Responsabilidade social da empresa
dc.subject: Trabalho decente
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Compliance
dc.subject: Policontexturalidade
dc.subject: Corporate social responsability
dc.subject: Decente work
dc.subject: Development
dc.subject: Policontexturality
dc.title: Responsabilidade social da empresa e trabalho decente: análise do compliance à luz da policontexturalidade
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cecato, Maria Áurea Baroni-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Paulo Henrique Tavares da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese versou sobre a responsabilidade social da empresa e o trabalho decente, através da análise do compliance à luz da policontexturalidade. Referindo-se ao quadro histórico das relações laborais, do uso rude (selvagem) da força de trabalho, sem qualquer intervenção do Estado, até a pós-modernidade, as condições de trabalho experimentaram importante evolução visando à compreensão e implementação de toda uma legislação protetiva. Todavia, há um desequilíbrio sistêmico visualizado através das diversas crises (política, econômica, social e ambiental) fundadas em um capitalismo descontrolado, no qual o Direito reage e se reprograma. A pós-modernidade erigiu um cenário composto por paradoxos. Na medida em que surgiram e se aprofundaram conceitos como sustentabilidade, desenvolvimento e responsabilidade social, em sentidos opostos, graves violações de direitos humanos, especialmente laborais, aconteceram. Atualmente, vive-se em um cenário de crise das crises, escancarando um lado ainda mais obscuro no que se refere à decência no trabalho. Noutro viés, vale lembrar que a decência no trabalho evoca o desenvolvimento. Nesse sentido, o conceito de responsabilidade social da empresa e compliance evoluem trazendo mudanças de discursos empresariais. Ao passo que conceitos de responsabilidade social corporativa se transmudam, discursos empresariais também, em razão da necessidade de se publicizar preocupações com a coletividade, por vezes, como grandes estratégias de propaganda mesmo desrespeitando direitos fundamentais, na prática. Num contexto de pós-modernidade, as corporações se autorregulam, ou seja, há uma regulação própria das empresas apartadas do Estado. O direito internacional não consegue mais abarcar a temática e faltam instrumentos capazes de garantir e efetivar direitos humanos, especialmente o primado do trabalho decente, paradigma da Organização Internacional do Trabalho (OIT). A tese que ora se apresenta buscou enfrentar essa situação paradoxal que envolve a penetração dos direitos humanos no ambiente empresarial, a partir de regimes de regulação privada da atividade econômica. Para tanto, elegeu-se como marco teórico a teoria dos sistemas, nos moldes desenhados por Niklas Luhmann, enriquecida com as contribuições de Gunther Teubner, acerca do fenômeno jurídico como uma heterarquia reticulada e dotada de policontexturalidade. O objetivo consistiu em analisar, a partir da perspectiva da policontexturalidade, como os regimes regulatórios privados implantados nas empresas sob a noção de responsabilidade social da empresa, especialmente do compliance, impactam na efetividade dos direitos fundamentais laborais, tendo o trabalho decente como liame condutor. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa que tomou por método de abordagem a teoria dos sistemas, tendo como marco teórico os trabalhos de Gunther Teubner, aplicando-se a hermenêutica constitucional para aferir a hipótese, a partir da análise de textos legais e jurisprudenciais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR